Sold2020Walter Stuempfig (American, 1914–1970), , San Miguel,Walter Stuempfig (American, 1914–1970)San Miguel, Mexico IInscribed with the Artist's name, title and dedication verso, oil on panel19 3/4 x 35 3/4 in. (50.2 x 90.8cm)Executed in 1965.PROVENANCE:RicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Stuempfig Painting "Excavation"Walter Stuempfig (American, 1914-1970) Painting "Excavation", oil on canvas, signed Stuempfig, partial exhibition label Durlacher Gallery, NY, 18-1/2" x 20", framed 22-3/4" x 24-1/2", very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Stuempfig. Pastoral Scene, oil on canvas(American, 1914-1970). Oil on canvas, signed "Stuempfig" lr, name plate "Walter Stuempfig, Mamayunk, Pennsylvania, 1914-1970" affixed to frame, sight size: 15 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, "Five O'Clock," Walter Stuempfig(American, 1914-1970), signed l.l. "Stuempfig." Bear label verso from Richard York Gallery, 21 E. 65th St., New York, NY. Sight size: 40"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Stuempfig American Modern Male Portrait Signed Original PaintingVintage American modernist male portrait painting by Walter Jr. Stuempfig (1914 - 1970). Watercolor on paper. Expertly framed in a gold leaf modernist frame. Signed. Image size, 7.5L x 13.25H.See Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Stuempfig 1914-1970 Young Man At Museum W/CWalter Stuempfig 1914-1970 "Leather Jacket" (Young Man At Museum looking at an Old Master in the style of Caravaggio), watercolor with gouache, signed LL. PROVENANCE: Durlacher Bros 538 Madison AvenueSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Stuempfig. Oil On Canvas, Still LifeWalter Stuempfig (New Jersey, 1914-1970). An oil on canvas tabletop floral still life. Signed on back of stretcher. 18 in x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rose Cabat (American, 1914-2015) Six Feelies, 19Rose Cabat (American, 1914-2015)Six Feelies, 1970-1985Glazed stoneware5See Sold Price
Sold2018Rose Cabat (American, 1914-2015) Five Feelies, 1Rose Cabat (American, 1914-2015)Five Feelies, 1970-1985Glazed stonewareSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Stuempfig; American Watercolor SignedWalter Stuempfig; American Watercolor Signed. Watercolor on paper. Cape May Beach, NJ. Faintly signed lower center; 11.5in. X 15.5in.(image), 17.5in. X 21.5in.(outside frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Stuempfig; American Watercolor SignedWalter Stuempfig; American Watercolor Signed.Watercolor on paper. Cape May Beach, NJ. Faintly signed lower center; 11.5in. X 15.5in.(image), 17.5in. X 21.5in.(outside frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Franks (American, 1914-1970) Original Oil Painting on Canvas ClownLeon Franks (American, 1914-1970) Original Oil Painting on Canvas Clown. Labeled on verso Gallery Monte Verde, measures 20" x 15", 2" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter STEUMPFIG: "Honeydews"- Oil PaintingWalter Steumpfig (1914-1970) oil on canvas still life of a table with melons, signed lower left, Richard K. Lascada Gallery NYC label. [Art: 19 1/2" H x 18" W; Frame: 26" H x 24" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Clara Klinghoffer - Roses in a Blue VaseLot 76 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) 'Roses in a Blue Vase' (1946) oil on canvas signed lower right 19 3/4 x 15 7/8 inches Provenance: from the estate of Clara KlinghofferSee Sold Price
SoldSHEPARD FAIREY (AMERICAN B. 1970) No ReserveSHEPARD FAIREY (AMERICAN B. 1970)Rose Soldier2006signed, dated and numbered 101/300 in pencilscreenprint in colours on wovesheet 61 x 45.5cmunframedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on paper, Conger MetcalfConger Metcalf (American, 1914-1998), "Piha," 1970, oil and ink on canco paper, signed upper right, with Gumps label affixed verso, sight: 9.75"h x 7.75"w, overall (with frame): 16"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999) Braque, 1970Saul Steinberg (American, 1914-1999) Braque, 1970 signed, dated and numbered 78/100 in pencil 18 x 25 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clara Klinghoffer - Six Roses in a Glass VaseLot 5 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Six Roses in a Glass Vase oil on canvas (unstretched) 23 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches Provenance: from the estate of Clara KlinghofferSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mixed Media, Ed RossbachEd Rossbach (American, 1914-2002), "Gateway," 1970, yellow and white plastic, foam rubber, and plastic tape, unsigned, museum label (Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA) accomanies the piece, overall: 2.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Luis Jiménez The Rose Tattoo, 1983Luis Jiménez (American, 1970-2006) The Rose Tattoo, 1983 Lithograph with glitter on Arches paper ed. 34 of 100 22.5 x 30 (in) Signed and dated in pencil Luis Jiménez '83, lower right PrintedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Conger A. MetcalfConger A. Metcalf (American, 1914-1998), "the Rose Hat," watercolor and graphite on paper, signed upper left, title verso, overall (with frame): 11"h x 19"w. Provenance: Property from the Christian DeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seymour Meyer (American, 1914-2009) Ballet, circSeymour Meyer (American, 1914-2009) Ballet, circa 1970 Bronze, laminated wood base 16 x 9 x 5-1/2 inches (40.6 x 22.9 x 14.0 cm) 1/9 Incised S MEYER 1/9 Label to base BALLET, Seymour Meyer HID03101062See Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Beling (American, 1914-2001)Helen Beling (American, 1914-2001) Untitled, ca. 1970, Aluminum assemblage, Initialed HB at base. H: 15 1/8 W: 7 D: 2 3/4 in. From the artist's family. The absence of a condition statement does not imSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Vintage Jewelry Set: Sterling Silver & Fuchsia Butterfly Wing Necklace/Earrings$380
Jun 14DuMouchellesWalter Thrift (American, 1922-1969) Oil And Collage on Board, "Persepolis Ruins No. 1", H 18.5" W$100(1 bid)