Sold2018WALTER BLACKMAN OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDWalter Blackman (American, 1847-1928) Ships with view of Venice, oil on canvas, signed lower right W. Blackman. Image size: 24" x 18" Provenance: Cathedral Village Retirement Community, Philadelphia HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Arthur BridgmanFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928), Orientalist Street Scene, 1883, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed and dated lower left, board: 20"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 26.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Blackman (1847 - 1928) New York, Oil/CanvasWalter Blackman (1847 - 1928) New York, Oil on Canvas. Antique painting in original gilt frame of a lady playing a mandolin. Signed lower left. Blackman received his formal training under the hand ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Rowell (American, 1870-1928) Oil on Board, "Landscape", H 15" W 12"Louis Rowell (American, 1870-1928) Oil on Board, "Landscape", H 15" W 12" | Signed lower right. Framed H 23.5", W 20". Provenance: Property from a Bloomfield Hills, MI private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hamilton Hamilton, (American, 1847-1928), The OldHamilton Hamilton (American, 1847-1928) The Old Spruce oil on board signed Hamilton Hamilton (lower left) 18 x 24 inches Estimate $ 800-1,200 Appears in overall good condition with craquelure overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON BOARDWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON BOARD, H 20", W 15", SELF PORTRAIT:Framed; signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Blackman, Fisherwoman in the AlpsWalter Blackman (Amer., 1847-1928), fisherwoman in the Alps, oil on canvas sight: 22 x 18 in., frame: 29 x 25 in. Provenance: Property from a Boerne, Texas estate collection We happily provide seamSee Sold Price
Sold2019BEATIEN YAZZ OIL ON BOARD,WOOD PANEL, 1979BEATIEN YAZZ (AMERICAN, 1928-2012), OIL ON BOARD,WOOD PANEL, 1979, H 22", W 28", INDIANS ON HORSES :Signed and dated lower right; original frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022EVELYN ALMOND WITHROW (AMERICAN 1858-1928) OIL ONEVELYN ALMOND WITHROW (AMERICAN 1858-1928) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, EARLY 20TH C., H 6.75", W 9.75", WILDFLOWERS IN A SEASIDE LANDSCAPE Signed in the lower right. Depicting wildflowers on a hillside nearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Ethan Porter (1847 - 1923) AmericanCharles Ethan Porter (1847 - 1923) American Oil on Board Measure 14"in H x 18 1/2"in W and 19"in H x 24"in W with frame Known for: Fruit and floral still life painting Name variants: C E Porter BiograSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Emerson Baum (1884 - 1956) AmericanWalter Emerson Baum (1884 - 1956) American Oil on Board Measure 19"in H x 20"in W and 22"in H x 22 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape-rural, snow, and townscape painting Biography: Walter Baum wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rorphuro, Mountain Landscape, Oil on BoardJulius Rorphuro (American, 1861-1928), mountain landscape, oil on artist board, 10 1/2" h x 16 1/2" w (view), 17" h x 24" w (frame). Provenance: from a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2015Anthony Triano (American, b. 1928)- Oil on Board****Abstract with figurative elements, signed and dated 53 lower left, frame inscribed "Joseph Birren frame." 19" H X 23.5" W (25" X 30"). (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Albert BLAKELOCK: Landscape - PaintingRalph Albert Blakelock (American 1847 - 1919) oil on board landscape painting, signed illegibly lower right, in a gilt wood frame, the frame bearing a brass plaque for the artist. [Art: 14" H x 17" W;See Sold Price
Sold2024James Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board Ca. 1870-1900,James Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board Ca. 1870-1900, "Shepherdess", H 23" W 28" | Depicting a shepherdess with her flock in a Barbizon forest. Signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles C. Gruppe (American, b.1928) Lighthouse, 1982,Charles C. Gruppe (American, b.1928) Lighthouse, 1982, Oil on board, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 29 1/2 x W: 41 1/2 in. H: 24 W: 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Ethan Porter (1847 - 1923) AmericanCharles Ethan Porter (1847 - 1923) American Oil on Board Measure 16 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W and 20 1/2"in H x 16 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Fruit and floral still life painting Name variants: C E PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Ethan Porter (1847 - 1923) AmericanCharles Ethan Porter (1847 - 1923) American Oil on Board Measure 16 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 25"in H x 21"in W with frame Known for: Fruit and floral still life painting Name variants: C E Porter BiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter H. Ryke, oil on boardWalter H. Ryke, oil on board, Walter H. Ryke (American, 1898-1974), Farm scene with hay wagon, signed lower right, 7.5"h x 9.5"w (sight), 10.75"h x 13"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964) Oil Painting on Board Fishing Village Waterfront onSigned Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964) Oil Painting on Board Fishing Village Waterfront on Carved Gilt Frame. Signed lower left, measures H: 9" x W: 11", 3" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Laurence Philip SissonLaurence Philip Sisson (American, 1928-2015) "After the Storm," oil on board, signed lower right, board: 44.25"h x 72"w, overall (with frame): 53.25"h x 81"w, Provenance: Wadle Galleries, Santa Fe, NMSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Ralph Albert BlakelockRalph Albert Blakelock (American, 1847-1919), Untitled (Sunset), oil on board, signed lower left, artist plaque lower center, board: 11.5"h x 14.25"w, overall (with frame): 17"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Mary Theresa MentonMary Theresa Menton (American, 1847-1913), Still Life of Onions, oil on board, signed lower right, board: 10"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 15.75"h x 27.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (San FrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Franklin Lansil 'Tall Ships' O/BWalter Franklin Lansil, American (1846-1925) 'Tall Ships' oil on board, signed lower left. Measures 22"H x 32"W framed; 16 1/8"H x 26.25"W unframed. Condition report: overall condition is good, no issSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesWalter Thrift (American, 1922-1969) Oil And Collage on Board, "Persepolis Ruins No. 1", H 18.5" W$100
1 day LeftBack Door AntiquesJames Desvarreux-Larpenteur (American/French, 1847-1937) Oil on Canvas on Board$625(4 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesHans John Stoltenberg (German-American, 1879-1963) Oil on Board, "Wisconsin Woodland", H 16.75" W$375
Jun 14DuMouchellesSam Pratt (American, 20th C.) Oil on Board, Ca. 1953, "Rural American Landscape", H 19" W 24"$70
Jun 14DuMouchellesWalter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Buffalo Hunt", H 24" W 30"$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin, (Scottish - American, 1832-09) Oil on Canvas, Seascape H 36" W 52"$2,500
Jun 14DuMouchellesAmerican Oil on Canvas Mounted to Board, Ca. Mid 19th C., Portrait of a Gentleman H 21" W 17"$100
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Lon Megargee (1883-1960), Portrait of a Native American$1,000(1 bid)