Sold2021Abraham Walkowitz. Pastel Portrait, Woman in HatAbraham Walkowitz (American,1878-1965). A pastel on paper portrait of a woman in a hat. Signed lower left and dated 1920. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 11-1/2in x 9-1/2in. Provenance: From the estaSee Sold Price
Sold20221909 AMERICAN PORTRAIT PAINTING ABRAHAM WALKOWITZAbraham Walkowitz, 1878 to 1965, ink on paper male portrait painting, 1909. Singed by the artist and dated lower right. Matted and framed. Abraham Walkowitz was a Russian American painter grouped in wSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN INK PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ABRAHAM WALKOWITZAbraham Walkowitz, Russian, American ink painting on paper depicting a male portrait, 1901. Signed and dated lower right.. Abraham Walkowitz (March 28, 1878, Tyumen, Russia - January 27, 1965, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN INK PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ABRAHAM WALKOWITZAbraham Walkowitz, Russian, American, 1878 to 1965, ink painting on paper depicting a male portrait, 1905. Signed lower left. Dated lower right. Framed. Abraham Walkowitz is known for Modernist figureSee Sold Price
2023Abraham Walkowitz (AMERICAN, 1878–1965) "Portrait of A Lady", watercolor on paperAbraham Walkowitz (AMERICAN, 1878–1965) "Portrait of A Lady", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, dated 1905, 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" sight, 16" x 14" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Abraham Walkowitz (1878-1965) Portrait of a ManAbraham Walkowitz (American, 1878-1965) Portrait of a Man, ink painting on paper, signed in white ink. Framed. Size: 11'' x 8'', 28 x 20 cm (sight); 16'' x 15'', 41 x 38 cm (frame). Provenance: ex: ElSee Sold Price
Sold2016Glen Henshaw (1880-1946 Indiana, New York & Maryland)Glen Henshaw (1880-1946 Indiana, New York & Maryland) pastel/paper portrait of a man (1926) and woman "Miss O" 18" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016Glen Henshaw (1880-1946 Indiana, New York & Maryland)Glen Henshaw (1880-1946 Indiana, New York & Maryland) pastel/paper, portrait of a woman, 1909, 12" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024Vincent Nesbert Pastel on Paper Portrait of a ManNesbert, Vincent (Polish/American, 1898-1976), Portrait of a Man, c.1940s, pastel on paper, signed lower right corner, sheet 22.5 x 15.25 inches, hinged to a backing board with window mat. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017KRAUSZ, Wilhelm V. Pastel on Paper. Portrait of aWoman with a Dog, 1910. Wilhelm Viktor Krausz (Hungarian, 1878 - 1959). Signed and dated lower right. From a Hastings on Hudson, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 35" high x 26.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017SHERWOOD, Rosina. Pastel on Paper. Portrait of aGirl, 1913. Monogrammed and dated lower right. Rosina Emmet Sherwood (American, 1854-1948). From a Massachusetts estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 24" high x 18.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. VINCENT CASTALDI PASTEL ON PAPER PORTRAITContemporary oil pastel on paper portrait, signed Castaldi lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 32" x W 26" (Sight) H 23" x W 17" Condition: Light wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Channing Peake (1910-1989) Signed Pastel on Paper Portrait of a Native American 1973Channing Peake (1910-1989) Signed Pastel on Paper Portrait of a Native American 1973. Signed lower right. Friable paper. Light wear to edges. Discoloration to edges. Approx. 24 in. H x 18 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rosalba Carriera Style Pastel on Paper PortraitRosalba Carriera Style Pastel on Paper Portrait of woman in feather hat, mounted in frame. Appears unsigned. Used condition, tears along edge, not examined outside frame. 17" x 21 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Claude Weisbuch. Pastel on Paper, PortraitClaude Weisbuch (French, 1927-2014). A pastel on paper portrait of a partially clothed standing woman. Signed lower right and framed under glass. Frame opening: 40 in x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Channing Peake (1910-1989) Signed Pastel on Paper Portrait of a WomanChanning Peake (1910-1989) Signed Pastel on Paper Portrait of a Woman. Signed lower right. Friable paper. Light wear to edges. Crease on bottom edge. Approx. 24 in. H x 18 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Boileau Signed Pastel on Paper Portraitof a Lady. Signed and dated 1903 lower left. - Dimensions: Sight: 28" high x 18.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed 1852 Pastel on Paper "Portrait of a Gentleman", Attributed to William CrawfordFramed 1852 Pastel on Paper "Portrait of a Gentleman", Attributed to William Crawford. The Frame measures 23 5/8" x 20 1/2" and the Sight measures 14 1/8" x 11 7/8". This Collection Was Donated By A PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pastel on Paper, Portrait of Woman in BlueAppears unsigned, artist unknown. Sight size: 14"h x 11"w. Property from the Collection of Phillips Hathaway, Ragamont House, Salisbury, CT.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pastel on Paper, Portrait of a GentlemanPastel on Paper, Portrait of a Gentleman, appears to be unsigned, 18th/19th C. Overall: 22"h x 19"w Sight: 15-1/2"h x 12-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY PASTEL ON PAPER portrait of a boy - in a glazed gilt oak frame.AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY PASTEL ON PAPER portrait of a boy - in a glazed gilt oak frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pastel on Paper Portrait of a GentlemanProbably 19th/20th C. Sight size: 9-1/2"h x 7-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original William Henry Clapp Pastel On Paper PortraitDated 1921. Stellar piece with exceptional detail and character. 14"x20".See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Realist Pastel On Paper "Portrait Of Cat"Title: Portrait Of Cat Medium: Pastel On Paper Size: 24 x 18 inches Frame: 27 x 21 inches Age: Vintage Condition: painting is in excellent condiiton. No damage observed Signature: Signed lower right ASee Sold Price
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsElmer E. Taflinger, Indiana (1891-1981), male portrait, pastel on paper, 11 3/4"H x 9 1/2"W (sight),$50(1 bid)
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesGustav Frederick Goetsch, Missouri (1877-1969), Self-Portrait, 1969, pastel on paper$250
May 30PasarelRiza Probst-Kraid (Romanian, 1894-1983) - Ilia Ehrenburg Portrait, Ink and Pastel on Paper, 1945.$100
1 day LeftEldred'sPORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL Mid-20th Century Pastel on paper, 18" x 13" sight. Framed 28" x 22".$100