Sold2024After Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) Oil on Panel PaintingDESCRIPTION: After Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) Oil on Masonite panel painting depicting a harbor scene with three docked vessels in vibrant colors, signed and dated (Lower Right) "Vaclav VytSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting Watercolor on Paper. Vaclav VytlacilPainting, Watercolor on Paper. Vaclav Vytlacil, American (1892-1984). Signed & Dated Lower Right 1958. In Original Frame Under Glass. Condition: Generally Good Condition. Dimensions: Sight: 17" x 13",See Sold Price
Sold2021In Manner of Stuart Davis [Am. b.1892 - d.1964]American modernist painting, signed "Stuart Davis" landscape with garage lights, size is 16" x 20". This work has not been corroborated to be by the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023Harlem Renaissance Painting of a Black Couple at Dinner American Modernist PaintingOriginal antique NYC Harlem Renaissance oil painting of an African American couple at a party. Signed and dated indistinctly lower right. Oil on canvas. 29 x 25 inches. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) The Embrace, Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) The Embrace, 1934 oil and gouache on board signed Vaclav Vytlacil (lower left) 11 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023VACLAV VYTLACIL (AMERICAN, 1892-1984)."Mexican Fighting Cock". 1963. Acrylic and tempera on paper. Signed and dated lower right. Inscribed on reverse. From a Sleepy Hollow, NY collection. - Dimensions: 34" h x 23" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022VACLAV VYTLACIL (AMERICAN, 1892-1984).Oil on canvas. The Shoah. Commissioned for the UJA, NYC 1959. Signed lower right. Titled, signed and inscribed on the reverse. - Dimensions: 40" h x 48" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020After : Vaclav Vytlacil, American (1892-1984)After : Vaclav Vytlacil, American (1892-1984) oil on canvas "Still Life" Signed lower right. Total Measures 24 inches high x 18 inches wide + 2 5/8 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022VACLAV VYTLACIL (AMERICAN, 1892-1984).Gouache. Woman. 1946. Signed and dated lower right. From a Connecticut collection. - Dimensions: Sight: 10.5" high x 8" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Snap Snap! American Modernist Painting Important ProvenanceOriginal vintage American Modernist Outsider painting signed Truxell of a man and a Red Snapper fish. This painting comes from the personal collection of famed NYC antique dealers Diana and Garrison SSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Adickes 1927- American Modernist PaintingDavid Pryor Adickes (1927- Texas) Depicts a modernist European landscape with bridges and dome topped buildings. Foreground with large tree in red and orange. Oil on canvas. Signed upper left. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN MODERNIST PAINTING BY EMORY LADANYI AND BOOKEmory Ladanyi, American, born in Hungary, 1902 to 1986, an oil painting on canvas titled Basic Forms in Motion #2 presenting a visual testament to Ladanyis mastery, showcasing his dynamic approach toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Mandel. American. Modernist painting of 3Howard Mandel. American. Modernist painting of 3 figures. Oil on board. Signed lower right. Framed. Scattered minor inpaint. Flake loss. Sight: approx. 20 x 12.5in. Overall: 25 x 17in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Interesting American Modernist Painting FloralInteresting oil on wood, oil painting, American Modernist or Folk Art, not signature apparent, , Image size, 11 x 8, 13 x 11 framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alberto Parra Latin American Modernist PaintingSigned original oil on canvas painting by Alberto Parra. "Sendero Hacia el Enigma" or "Path to the Enigma" features a young female portrait with abstract overtones in the Latin American Modernist stylSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Vintage Antique American Modernist PaintingEarly American Modernist, Illegible Signature SLR, Oil on Canvas, Image, 20 ½ in. x 16 ½ in. Frame 26 ¾ in. x 22 ¾ in. Remnants of an exhibition label on stretcher verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Modernist Painting Of A Dancer, SignedOil on board 24 x 20 in, 33 x 29 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021American Modernist Painting French City SceneSam Girard, New York, SLR, French Scene, 1974, Oil on Masonite, Image 20 In. x 24 in. Frame 25 in. x 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Double Sided Latin American Modernist PaintingsPossibly African American on one side and Latin AmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chuck Wood Massive American Modernist Trompe L'Oeil Painting Heydenryk FrameAmazing vintage American modernist painting by Chuck Wood. Very finely painted. Housed in the original Heydenryk frame. Provenance from the Uptown Gallery. Image size, 39L x 48H.This painting is huge!See Sold Price
7 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionModernist Abstract Still Life Painting, D. Anderson 1964$90(1 bid)
6 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGeorgia O'Keeffe American 1887 - 1986 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$900(3 bids)
6 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGeorgia O'Keeffe American 1887 - 1986 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$1(1 bid)
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersVERA STRAVINSKY MODERNIST ABSTRACT GOUACHE PAINTING Vera de Bosset Stravinsky American, (1888 -$600