Sold2023Collection De Mémoires Politiques Et Miltaires, Pour Servir A L'Histoire De France, Sous L'EmpireThis lot contains Collection De Mémoires Politiques Et Miltaires, Pour Servir A L'Histoire De France, Sous L'Empire Vol. I-III. Published in 1824, 1825, and 1826. Each book is approx 8 3/4&See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Francois de Neufforge (1714 - 1791) - Set of 15 Architecture Prints - Plan de l' EdificeThis engravings is from Jean-François de Neufforge's work "Recueil Élémentaire d’Architecture", published in France in 1770. This work is a seminal work in architectural literature, presenting aSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRENCH HAND COLORED NAPOLEONIC WARS ENGRAVINGFRENCH HAND COLORED NAPOLEONIC WARS ENGRAVING Siège et prise de Valence par l'armée française sous les ordres du Maréchal de France, Comte Suchet le 9 janvier 1812' or 'Siege and capture of ValencSee Sold Price
Sold2021LALIQUEDescription Française: Cristal LALIQUE Panthère Zeila, signature gravée sous une patte, France. L: 38cm - 15''. Provenance: Succession de Madame R., Montréal. English Description:See Sold Price
Sold2023LES GRANDS ECRIVAINS DE LA FRANCE 13 VOLSOeuvres De Moliere Les grands ecrivains de la France. Nouvelles éditions publiées sous la direction de M. AD. Regnier, membre de l'Institut, sur les manuscrits les copies les plus authentiques eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prémière partie de la carte d'Europe'. D'ANVILLE. Western Europe 1756 old mapTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Prémière partie de la carte d'Europe contenant La France, L'Alemagne, L'Italie, L'Espagne, & les Isles Britanniq.s. Publiée sous les auspices de Monseigneur LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Loiseau (1865 - 1935) FranceGustave Loiseau (1865 - 1935) France , " View Le Quai de l'Oise " , Oil on Panel , Signed lower Right, measures 9" x 12" , w/frame 16" x 18.5" , The piece was acquired by descent of family and was purSee Sold Price
Sold2023GROCK (Charles Adrien Wettach, 1880 - 1959). Grock. Paris: ...GROCK (Charles Adrien Wettach, 1880 - 1959). Grock. Paris: L’Ile De France, ca. 1920. One-sheet color lithograph bearing a striking Jekyll/Hyde dual portrait of the great clown and circus star.See Sold Price
Sold2022Guignes, Chrétien Louis Joseph de Voyages à Peking, Manille et l'ile de France. Faits dansChina Guignes, Chrétien Louis Joseph de Voyages à Peking, Manille et l'ile de France. Faits dans l'intervalle des années 1784 à 1801. Mit 98 gestoch. Tafeln und Karten. 3 Bde. u. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'éEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'édition légitime réalisée sous le contrôle des héritiers de l'artiste, signée et numérSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" LithographJoan Miro (Spain/France: 1893 - 1983) "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" color lithograph on Arches paper. The artworks is a support of the UNESCO human rights campaign. Hand signed to lower right in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2021LABORDE (Chas) - MAC ORLAN ( Pierre). Rues et visagesLABORDE (Chas) - MAC ORLAN ( Pierre). Rues et visages de Londres. Paris, Terquem, 1928. In-folio en ff. couverture rempliée et sous portfolio illustré de l'éditeur. Orné de 21 eauxSee Sold Price
Sold2020DAUM FRANCE PATE DE VERRE HORSE H 6" L 12"DAUM FRANCE PATE DE VERRE HORSE H 6" L 12" Green and amber. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2022《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas (Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas(Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)See Sold Price
Sold2022Charlotte Perriand, Armchairs, pairCharlotte Perriand Armchairs, pair Georges Blanchon for l'Equipement de la MaisonFrance, c. 1947ash, rush 31 h × 21.75 w × 26 d in (79 × 55 × 66 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso, Taureau sous l'ArbrePablo Picasso Taureau sous l'Arbre Madoura PotteryFrance 1952white earthenware clay, oxidized paraffin decoration 7.75 dia in (20 cm) Glazed and impressed signature to underside 'EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso, Taureau sous l'Arbre platePablo Picasso Taureau sous l'Arbre plate Madoura PotteryFrance 1952white earthenware clay, oxidized paraffin decoration 7.75 dia in (20 cm) Glazed and impressed signature to underside 'ESee Sold Price
Sold2022EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRANCE, 1882-1969)"Place de l'Opera, Paris", oil on canvas, signed lower right, in white rubbed gold handcarved frame with cream liner, OS: 20 1/2" x 25 1/2", SS: 12 3/4" x 17 3/4", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020After Rene MAGRITTE: "Le Fils de LUnframed color lithograph on Arches paper, France, 1973. After René Magritte (1898-1967) "Le Fils de l'Homme", signed and inscribed lower left by "Georgette Magritte", his wife. Numbered in pencil loSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÈ LALIQUE. France, ca. 1950. Clairefontaine" perfume box. Moulded glass.RENÈ LALIQUE. France, ca. 1950. Clairefontaine" perfume box. Moulded glass. Work reproduced in "Le Catalogue Raisonné del L'Ouvre en Verre de R. Lalique", by Felix Marcilhac, Les Editions de l'ASee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ LALIQUE (Ay, France, 1860- Paris, 1945). Two Worth "Je reviens" bottles, ca. 1940. BlueRENÉ LALIQUE (Ay, France, 1860- Paris, 1945). Two Worth "Je reviens" bottles, ca. 1940. Blue moulded glass. Work reproduced in "Le Catalogue Raisonné del L'Ouvre en Verre de R. Lalique", by FelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Corbusier, Table from Cite ...Le Corbusier Table from Cite de Refuge de l'Armee du Salut, Paris Switzerland/France, c. 1929linoleum, painted plywood, enameled steel 29.5 h × 43.5 w × 25.875 d in (75 × 110 × 66 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021René Drouet (1899-1993) Pair of armchairsRené Drouet (1899-1993)Pair of armchairsLacquered wood, fabricModel created circa 1939H 85 × L 60 × P 57 cmBibliography:- Plaisir de France, July 1939, similar model p. 24- Mobilier etSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesLouis Dali, French (1905-2001), Rue de l'Abreuvoir, Montmartre, oil on canvas$300(1 bid)
Jun 09Worthington Galleries18th c. Première éd. Histoire de France - COMPLETE WORKS OF ABBÉ DE MABLY [OEUVRES COMPLÈTES DE$10
Jun 06PiasaGeorges Mathieu (1921-2012) Infinis complices, 1986 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom left Titled€150,000
2 hrs LeftBonhamsNIKI DE SAINT PHALLE (1930-2002) Baigneurs, 1980-1981 Polyester peint à l'acrylique Cachet ...€25,000
56 Lots AwayForum AuctionsCornerstone of French Enlightenment Philosophy.- Helvetius (Claude Adrien) De l'Esprit, true firstSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFrench Wax Figure La Baigneuse Assise 18th century, attributed to Les Fréres Broche$2,500
5 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFrench Terracotta Bust of a Lady Attributed to Augustin Pajou$750
3 days LeftGold Coast Auctioneers17th-19th c. French Wall Art Collection Map City Sea Scapes Scenes etc.$50