Sold2018TERRICK WILLIAMS UK 1860-1936 Watercolor LandscapeWatercolor on paper. Featuring a harbor landscape scene. Signed and attr. Terrick Williams (British, 1860-1936) on lower right corner. 4.8 x 6.7 inches (12.2 x 17.2 cm). Terrick Williams was a BritishSee Sold Price
Sold2021Terrick John Williams, RA (British, 1860-1936)Terrick John Williams, RA (British, 1860-1936) The white ship, Seine signed 'Terrick Williams' (lower right); signed and titled (on the reverse) oil on canvas 27 x 40.7cm (10 5/8 x 16in). This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank William Scarborough (British, 1860-1939) Watercolor on Paper "The Pool of London", H 14.5" WFrank William Scarborough (British, 1860-1939) Watercolor on Paper "The Pool of London", H 14.5" W 21" | Signed lower right and titled lower left. Thames River scene of vessels being towed by tugboatsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri J. Harpignies, painting, ex. Ford Found.Henri J. Harpignies, painting, ex. Ford Found., Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916), "Notre Dame de Paris", watercolor on paper, signed "H. Harpignies" at lower right, information card verso,See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Terrick Williams, "Monte Pellegrino"Terrick John Williams (British, 1860-1937). Oil on canvas seascape with boats. Inscribed on back "Monte Pellegrino, Palermo, Sicily" and "Terrick Williams, 89 Gunterstone Road, West Kensington, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kyffin Williams (British, 1918-2006) - Harbor,Kyffin Williams (British, 1918-2006) - Harbor, Watercolor and Ink on Paper. Singed. 46x31cm. Sir John Kyffin Williams, OBE, RA was a Welsh landscape painter who lived at Pwllfanogl, Llanfairpwll, on tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Archibald Thorburn Watercolor on Paper of Woodcocks.Archibald Thorburn Watercolor on Paper of Woodcocks. (British, 1860-1935). Signed lower left "Archibald Thorburn 1909". Framed and matted, image 10-3/4" x 14-3/4", in a period gilt-molded frame, 18-1/See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK MYERS BOGGS Paris, View of the Seine and Notre Dame.FRANK MYERS BOGGS Paris, View of the Seine and Notre Dame. Watercolor, black chalk, crayon and pencil on paper, circa 1895-1900. 327x411 mm; 13x16¼ inches. Signed and inscribed "Paris" in crayon,See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, William Russell FlintWilliam Russell Flint (British, 1880-1969), "Mending the Church Chairs, Laigueglia, Liguria," 1927, watercolor on wove paper, signed lower center right, titled, signed and dated verso, sheet board (unSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). J M W TurnJoseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). Watercolor on Paper. Measure 14"in H x 19"in W and 23 1/2"in H x 28 1/2"in W with frame. J. Turner was a romantic landscape, watercolourist painter and priSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hart Original Watercolor of a Quezal for Gould's TrogonidaeHART, William Matthew (British, 1830-1908). Quezal or Pharomacrus mocinno. Original watercolor heighened with gum arabic on paper. Inscribed in pencil upper left by Gould "Plant Barkeria Elegans", andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Mallord William Turner, RA (British 1775-1851)“Fisherman on the shore”Watercolor and bodycolor on blue wove paper 5 1/2” by 7 1/2” 131x191mm painted in the 1820s.PROVENANCE Mrs. Sophia Booth (1798-1875), the artist’s landlady;See Sold Price
Sold2024John French, Am., Texas, Born 1936John French, American, Texas, Born 1936, Two Quail And Prickly Pear Cactus, 1973, Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Signed And Dated Verso Dust Cover, Sight 10 X 7.5 Inches, Carved Wood Frame 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Smiling CatLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Smiling Cat signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) gouache on paper 15 x 12cm (5 7/8 x 4 3/4in).See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM MACINTYRE JEWELL (Massachusetts, 1904-1990), Coastal landscape, likely Maine., Watercolor onWILLIAM MACINTYRE JEWELLMassachusetts, 1904-1990Coastal landscape, likely Maine. Signed lower right "William Jewell".Watercolor on paper, 18.25" x 25". Framed 27.5" x 33.5&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONSROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONS Signed, watercolour heightened with bodycolour(38cm x 51cm (15in x 20in))Exhibited: Royal Society of PaintersSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso 'Portrait d’ Homme' LinocutPablo Picasso, Spanish (1881-1973). 'Portrait d’ Homme' from Notre Dame de Vie. Linocut on paper. Pencil signed and numbered 110/150. Provenance: Karlebach Gallery, New Jersey. Paper measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Dolona Roberts, Untitled (Three Figures)Dolona Roberts(b. 1936)Untitled (Three Figures)watercolor on papersigned lower right: RobERts17 1/2 x 27 1/2 in. (44.5 x 69.9 cm.), frame: 25 3/4 x 35 3/4 x 1 in. (65.4 x 90.8 x 2.5 cm.) Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL - "VUE DE NOTRE DAME" - Lithograph in colorsMARC CHAGALL (1887 - 1985)"VUE DE NOTRE DAME"Lithograph in colors, on Arches paperSigned in pencil, numbered XX/50Published by Maeght, ParisYear : 1980Dimensions (image): 92.7 cm x 59.7 cmFramedLiteraSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. William Woodward, (American:1859-1939) WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Attributed to William Woodward, (American:1859-1939). Watercolor on paper depicting a small fishing cabin with a fishing boat stored and a sailboat on the water in the background. MattedSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM CALLOW (BRITISH, 1812 - 1908) A 19TH CENTURY WATERCOLOUR LANDSCAPE 'CASTEL GANDOLFO'WILLIAM CALLOW (BRITISH, 1812 - 1908) A 19TH CENTURY WATERCOLOUR LANDSCAPE 'CASTEL GANDOLFO' (the pope's summer residence) signed and dated and inscribed labels on reverse - mounted in a glazed sweptSee Sold Price
1 day LeftWorthington GalleriesAntique 19th c. Drawing / Painting FOREIGN SCENES . . DOING A CHURCH (Notre-Dame de Paris Cathedral)$20
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGustavus Arthur Bouvier (British, 1837-1921) In the Morning, 1877$1,500
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryJohn Faulkner (Irish,UK,1835-1894) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)