Sold2022Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, illustrations by Mariette Lydis, Paris, Georges Guillot,NO RESERVE Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, illustrations by Mariette Lydis, loose in binding as issued, slip-case (spotted and rubbed), Paris, Georges Guillot, 1948 § Rey (Robert) L'ApocaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erotica.- Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, Brussels, Le Cygne Noir, 1931; and c.110 others,NO RESERVE Erotica.- Louys (Pierre) Les Chansons de Bilitis, coloured plates by Arthur Gruell, bookplate to title verso, loose as issued, original box (broken and rubbed), Brussels, Le Cygne Noir, 193See Sold Price
Sold2017Louys,Les chansons de Bilitis.Louys Pierre, Les chansons de Bilitis illustrées de douze eaux-fortes originales gravées par Edouard Chimot. Paris: imprimé pour l'artiste et ses amis, 1925. In-folio (mm 342x240). Pagine [4], VII,See Sold Price
Sold2017Josephine Baker Postcard, OtherComprises a 1984 French issue Josephine Baker stamp/postcard, together with a paperback of Paris "Les Chansons de Paris".See Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Sauvage LithographMarcel Sauvage Lithograph Les Secrets de L'Afrique Noire FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: LM Boutet de Monvel SIGNED Vieilles ChansonsBOOK: LM Boutet de Monvel SIGNED Vieilles Chansons, [Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel (French, 1850-1913)] Vieilles Chansons pour les Petits Enfants avec Accompagnements de Ch. M. Widor, Illustrations pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vielles Chansons et Rondes Pour Les Petits Enfantsde Monvel, Boutet. Vielles Chansons et Rondes Pour Les Petits Enfants. Paris: Plon, 1931. Oblong quarto. Original brightly decorated pink cloth with bold gilt floral design on both covers, lettering iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carte des Indes, 295de la Chine & des Îles de Sumatra,Carte des Indes, 295de la Chine & desÎles de Sumatra, Java, & c: dressée surles mémoires les plus nouveaux et surles meilleurs observations, tirées desrelations les plus fidèles copperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel (Mourlot 187) Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered XI/XXV in pencil, an artist's proof aside from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ɵ MAJORELLE, JACQUES. (1886-1962). LES KASBAHS DEƟ MAJORELLE, Jacques. (1886 - 1962). Les Kasbahs de l'Atlas. single volume, number 399 of 520 copies, plates; 30 coloured plates printed on thick card, loose as issued, text: photograph of the auSee Sold Price
Sold2023A set of twelve unusual hand painted 'Les Chasses de Compiegne' panoramic wallpaper panels Prob...A set of twelve unusual hand painted 'Les Chasses de Compiegne' panoramic wallpaper panels Probably early 20th century after designs by Antoine Charles Horace Vernet aka. Carle Vernet (French, 1758-18See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARTIER: AMETHYST, TURQUOISE AND DIAMOND 'LES DÉLICES DE GOA' DRESS RING, EARRINGS AND PEND...CARTIER: AMETHYST, TURQUOISE AND DIAMOND 'LES DÉLICES DE GOA' DRESS RING, EARRINGS AND PENDANT SUITE Set with polished amethyst and turquoise beads, with brilliant-cut diamond accents, mounted inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) From Les Essencies de laJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) From Les Essencies de la Terra. Color lithograph with India ink additions, 1968. Pencil signed lower right and numbered 10e/100. Printed on nacreous Japan. Reference: MoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro - Les Essencies de la TerraArtist: Joan Miro Title: Les Essencies de la Terra Year: 1968 Dimensions: 19 5/8in. by 14 1/4in. Edition: Numbered 71G/100 in pencil from the edition of 100 color variantsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) From Les Essencies de laJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) From Les Essencies de la Terra. Color lithograph with charcoal additions, 1968. Pencil signed lower right and numbered 10d/100. Printed on nacreous Japan. Reference: MouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali 1971 Portfolio Les diners de GalaDali, Salvador (Spanish 1904-1989), Les diners de Gala (Michler/Lopsinger 1333-1344; Field 77-5), Photolithographs printed in colors with intaglio remarques, 1971, each signed in pencil and numbered 1See Sold Price
Sold2022DALI ** LES DAMES DE RENAISSANCE **Artist: Salvador Dali Title: Les Dames de Renaissance Medium: Original Engraving with Color on Paper Signature: Hand Signed by the Artist Limited Edition: EA Image Size: Approximately 15 ½ inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dali. Les Amours de Cassandre. 18 etchings by DaliPierre de RONSARD, illustrated by Salvador DALI. Editions Argillet, 1968. Limited numbered edition of 299 copies, of which this edition is one of 165 in Arche Blanc, signed and dated in pencil by DaliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Les essencies de laJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Les essencies de la terra, 1968 lithograph with hand-coloring on Japon nacre signed in pencil 16 x 10 inches. Literature: Mourlot 579See Sold Price
Sold2022Monti Ercole, Les chambres de VeniseFirmato e datato in basso a destra, Olio su tela, W. 150 - H. 120 Cm, Galerie Nicolas Deman, Parigi (etichetta al retro)See Sold Price
Sold2022Corneille - Guillaume Cornelis van Beverloo (Dutch, 1922-2010) - Les Femmes de la Bible, 2002.Corneille - Guillaume Cornelis van Beverloo (Dutch, 1922-2010) - Les Femmes de la Bible, Women of the Bible, 2002. 20 original terragraphs, each hand signed by the artist and numbered - 10/120. Each TSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER MUHL: "LES COLLINES DE GRASSE"oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: with label verso David B. Findlay galleries DR180 39 1/2 x 43 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, Joan Miro, Les Essencies de la Terra,JOAN MIRO (Spanish, 1893-1983), "Les Essencies de la Terra," 1968, brush and ink over color lithograph on Japon nacre paper, full sheet: 20 x 14 inches; 50.8 x 35.56 centimeters, pencil signed lower rSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftJasper521581 HISTORY of FRANCE 16th CENTURY antique VELLUM BOUND FOLIO by Denis Sauvage$440
3 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLAlonso Sánchez Coello (Benifairó de les Valls 1531 ca. - Madrid 1588) bottega di Ritratto di Anna€2,200(2 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEMid-Century Louis Charles Tapestry "Les Paves de Saint Marc," Birds in Flight, Pinet de Gaulade$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionTHE CENTURY / MIDSUMMER HOLIDAY, Maxfield Parish: Les Maitre de L’Affiches, 1898$100
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[COLOR PLATE BOOK]. MARGERAND, Joseph. Les Coiffures de l’A...$600
2 days LeftBonhamsMAXIME MAUFRA (1861-1918) Les Dunes de Port Blanc (Presqu'ile de Quiberon) 23 5/8 x 31 3/4 in (6...$32,000
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisHENRI RIVIERE, LES DESSINS DE DEGAS: REPRODUITS EN FAC-SIMILE; SERIES I ET II$100
4 hrs LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) El sueño de la razón produce monstruos, from Les Caprices de Goya de£1,100(2 bids)
1 day LeftElmwood'sLES MUST DE CARTIER, A TRINITY RING in 18ct gold and platinum, comprising three interlocking bands,£240
4 hrs LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) El horizonte, from Les Caprices de Goya de Dalí (Field 77-3; M&L 900a)£400(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Espeluznante columna concreta, from Les Caprices de Goya de Dalí (Field£420(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftForum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Cinco o seis por lo menos, from Les Caprices de Goya de Dalí (Field 77-3;£400(1 bid)