Sold20231493 INCUNABULA Suetonius ANTIQUE Vitae XII Caesarum LIVES of 12 CAESARSSuetonius Tranquillus (Gaius). Vitae XII Caesarum Bologna: Benedictus Hectoris, 5 April 1493 Minor wormholes at foot of some leaves generally not affecting text, several leaves with some loss and mostSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Emperor History 2 Volumes SvetoniusSuetonius Tranquillus, Gaius (Svetonio) - Pitiscus, Samuel. Caji Suetonii Tranquilli Opera, & in illa commentarius Samuelis Pitisci, in quo antiquitates Romanae ex auctoribus idoneis fere nongentis, GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Head of Gaius Caesar1st century BC-1st century AD. A marble portrait head of a noble Julio-Claudian boy, possibly the prince Gaius Caesar, with short hair falling in delicately incised waves, deep-set eyes, small, full lSee Sold Price
Sold2023VALERIUS MAXIMUS, Gaius. Facta et dicta memorabilia. [Venice] : Vindelinus de Spira, 1471. 7-lineVALERIUS MAXIMUS, Gaius. Facta et dicta memorabilia. [Venice] : Vindelinus de Spira, 1471. Folio (340 x 235 mm). Collation: a¹⁰ b⁸ c¹² d-f⁸ g⁴⁺¹ h-k&#See Sold Price
Sold2022BAUWENS, MAURICE and others. Les Affiches étrangères illustrées. Par MM.BAUWENS, MAURICE and others. Les Affiches étrangères illustrées. Par MM. M. BAUWENS, T. HAYASHI, LA FORGUE, MEIER-GRAEFE J. PENNEL. Ouvrage orné de 62 lithographies en couleurs etSee Sold Price
Sold2021Caesar, Gaius Julius (100-44 BCE) Commentarii TradottiCaesar, Gaius Julius (100-44 BCE) Commentarii Tradotti di Latino in Volgar Lingua. Venice: Rindoni & Pasini, 1531.Octavo, [leaf]8, A-Z8, AA-GG8, HH2-7, (lacking text leaf HH1 and final ?blank HH8); tiSee Sold Price
Sold20187 Vols 16th-e.18th c. Suetonius Homer Latin/GreekA mixed set of seven 16th to early 18th century classical or philosophical volumes in Latin and Greek comprising: Hippocratis Aphorismi, printed Veneto 1573; Erasmus, Roterodami 1650; Cicero 1546; SueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hyginus, Gaius Iulius C. Iulii Hygini Augusti Liberti Fabularum Liber, ad omnium poetarum lectionemAstronomie - Astrologie Hyginus, Gaius Iulius C. Iulii Hygini Augusti Liberti Fabularum Liber, ad omnium poetarum lectionem mirè, necessarius, & nunc denuò excusus. Eiusdem Poeticon AstronomSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONTBLANC FOUNTAIN PEN “GAIUS CILNIUS MAECENASâ€. White and silver lacquered resin body. 18 ktMONTBLANC FOUNTAIN PEN "GAIUS CILNIUS MAECENAS". White and silver lacquered resin barrel. Rhodium-plated 18 Kts gold nib, M-point. Limited edition. No box. Dimensions: 14 cm length; 16.62 mm diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022Classics.- Caesar (Gaius Julius) Commentaria Caesaris prius a Iocundo impressioni data..., Florence,Classics.- Caesar (Gaius Julius) Commentaria Caesaris prius a Iocundo impressioni data..., woodcut maps and illustrations, several ink ownership and other inscriptions, lacking all after 2L7 (2L8, 2M1See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER LOUIS-PIERRE DESEINE (French, 1749-1822). Scaevola, Gaius Mucius Cordus, Patinated bronzeAFTER LOUIS-PIERRE DESEINE (French, 1749-1822). Scaevola, Gaius Mucius Cordus, Patinated bronze statue after Louis-Pierre Deseine's 1791 marble statue titled "Mucius Scævola" as presented to FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2022PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle. Paris,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alphonse Mucha - Menus et Programmes IllustresArtist: Alphonse Mucha Title: Menus et Programmes Illustres Year: 1898 Dimensions: 12 1/2in. by 18 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: OriginSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alphonse Mucha - Menus et Programmes IllustresArtist: Alphonse Mucha Title: Menus et Programmes Illustres Dimensions: 12 1/2in. by 18 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Original lithograph on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2016Valerius Flaccus Setinus Balbus, Gaius Caii ValeriiValerius Flaccus Setinus Balbus, Gaius Caii Valerii Flacci Argonautica. Mit Holzschnnitt-Druckermarke und -initialien. Lyon, Gryphius, 1548. 308 S., 1 Bl. (mit dem Kolophon). Kl.-8°. Aufwändig gestaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Matisse Catalogue Raisonne Des Ouvrages IllustresMatisse Catalogue Raisonne Des Ouvrages Illustres. Henri Matisse. Claude Duthuit. Paris, 1988. From an edition of 2,125 copies. Text in French.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] MATISSE "CATALOGUE RAISONNE DES OEUVRES ILLUSTRES"[ART-BOOKS] HENRI MATISSE "CATALOGUE RAISONNE DES OEUVRES ILLUSTRES" Claude Duthuit, France, 1988 1st Edition limited to 2000 copies. Bright and clean with slightly yellowing dustjacket to spine.See Sold Price
Sold2022DELTA Gaius Julius Caesar Ltd Ed Fountain PenHeading: Author: Delta Title: Gaius Julius Caesar Limited Edition Fountain Pen Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: Description: Marbled red resin, 18K gold cap band anSee Sold Price
Sold2024SUETONIUS, THE TWELVE CAESARS, PRINTED 1548Duodecim Caesares. cvm Philippi Beroaldi Bononienfis, Marcique item Antonii Sabellici Commentariis, and Bapt. Aegnatii, aliorumque doctorum vi rorum annotationibus. Printed 1548 by Ioannem Frellonium.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Grand Tour Carved White Marble Bust of Gaius CesearA Grand Tour Carved White Marble Bust of Gaius Cesearlikely late 19th century, after the antique located at the Vatican, once likely thought to be a portrait of Augustus Caesar himself, now believed tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Suetonius, Twelve Caesars, 1548Suetonius. TRANQUILLI DUODECIM CAESARES, CUM PHILIPPI BEROALDI BONONIENSIS…. Lyon: Frellonium, 1548. Folio (13" x 8"). [80], 761, [3] p. Later paneled calf boards with chipping and wear, rebacked. TSee Sold Price
Sold20211608 GAIUS CORNELIUS TACITUS HISTORY OPERA COMMENTARYC.Cornelii Taciti et C. Velleii Paterculi scripta quae exstant: Recognita, emaculata: Additique commentarii copiosissimi; & notae non antea editae, uti sequens pagina indicabit. Published by Petri CheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus - Gaius and Lucius AR Denarius2 B.C.-4 A.D. Lugdunum mint. Obv: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE legend with laureate bust right. Rev: C L CAESARES AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT legend with Gaius and Lucius standing facingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Caesar, GaiusCaesar, Gaius Julius Hoc volumine continentur, Commentariorum de bello Gallico libri viri, de bello ciuili Pompeiano ... Cum correctionibus Pauli Manutii. Mit 2 doppelseitigen Holzschnitt-Karten u. 5See Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper521751 SUETONIUS TWELVE CEAESARS ILLUSTRATED antique BLINDSTAMPED VELLUM BINDING$280
1 day LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Augustus - Gaius and Lucius AR Denarius£10(2 bids)
1 day LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Augustus - Gaius and Lucius AR Denarius£5(1 bid)
6 days LeftForum AuctionsCaesar (Gaius Julius) Rerum ab se gestarum commentarii..., Lyon, apud Seb. Gryphe, 1545; and 14£200
Jun 20Weatherham Estate TreasuresAugustus Caesar Bust as Centurion of Primaporta Sculpture - (1.1lbs)$195
1 day LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Ancient Roman Imperial Coins - Caligula and Divus Augustus - AE Dupondius£110
5 days LeftJasper521548 Book of Prophets Commentaries by Dionysius Carthusian antique FOLIO vellum$750
Jun 151 Great Deal Auctions JOAN MIRO REVOLUTION II Original Lithograph by XXieme Siecle in Mourlot Paris$130
928 Lots AwayWeatherham Estate TreasuresLarge White Carrara Marble Augustus Caesar Bust Sculpture (39.6lbs)$850
3 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions JOAN MIRO REVOLUTION II Original Lithograph by XXieme Siecle in Mourlot Paris$1
5 days LeftJasper521778 AESOP FABLES UTRECHT ARMORIAL VELLUM antique PHAEDRUS Fabularum Aesopiarum$240
5 days LeftJasper521778 AESOP FABLES ARMORIAL VELLUM BINDING antique PHAEDRUS Fabularum Aesopiarum$280
Jun 18BonhamsAn interesting engraved opaque twist betrothal or marriage cordial glass of Irish interest, date...£480
3 days LeftWorthington GalleriesAntique PETIT LAROUSSE ILLUSTRE; NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE ENCYCLOPEDIQUE, 1917$10(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftBidhausLOUIS VUITTON Louis Vuitton Illustre Back to School Monogram Keychain M01309 PVC Brown Key Ring Bag$1