Sold2021Willem Steelink I (Dutch,1826-1913) oil paintingARTIST: Willem Steelink I (Netherlands, 1826 - 1913) NAME: Landscape with Heard of Sheep MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2020Willem Steelink (1826-1913, Dutch), "Shepherd andWillem Steelink (1826-1913, Dutch), "Shepherd and Sheep," 19th c., oil on canvas, laid to panel, signed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 23 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Steelink (Dutch, c.1826-1913)Signed “Wm. Steelink”, oil on canvas, pastoral scene; shepherd and herd of sheep in a wooded area beside a pond. Good overall condition with no inpainting or repair. 11 x 27 inches - Frame: 19.25See Sold Price
Sold2022C.H. Hayden, Oil On Canvas, Sheep In A FieldOil on canvas of sheep in a field, signed L/R: C.H. Hayden (Charles Henry), 1856 -1901, American. Complete with ornate gilded deep well frame. Measures: 19 1/2"x 20 1/2" (49.53 x 52.07cm) - sight, 31See Sold Price
Sold2017BRISSOT, F. Oil on Canvas. Sheep at Pasture.Signed lower left. Frank Brisso (English, 19th C). From a New Rochelle, NY home. - Dimensions: 12" high x 16" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015WIGGINS, J. Carleton. Oil on Canvas. Sheep andCows at Pasture. Signed and dated "J.C. Wiggins 1869' verso. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932). From a Harrison, NY home. Dimensions: 13.75" high x 17.25" wide. Condition: Heavy craquelure, tonSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Riecke Oil on Canvas, Sheep & Landscape Scene.George Riecke Oil on Canvas Depicting Sheep in a Rural Landscape. Signed lower right "Geo. Riecke". George Riecke (American, 1848-1930) was a New York artist known for farm animal and rural landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022G.A. Hays Oil on Canvas Sheep PaintingGeorge Arthur Hays (American, 1854-1945). Oil painting on canvas depicting a herd of sheep grazing in an idyllic field under dramatically cloudy skies. Signed along the lower left. Further signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2022TREVOR JAMES OIL ON CANVAS SHEEPTrevor James (American, 20th c.) Large Oil on Canvas Sheep. Signed lower right, In Natural Wood Frame. In frame measures 30.5"x16.5"x1.5". Weight 10 pds 1 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2018PHELAN, Charles. Oil on Canvas. Sheep at Pasture.Signed lower right. Charles T. Phelan (American, b.1840). From a Wyckoff, NJ estate. - Dimensions: 12" high x 18" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017FOLTA, L. 19th C. Oil on Canvas. Sheep in a Barn.Signed lower right. From a Rockland County, NY home. - Dimensions: 21" high x 16.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015Franz Beckers (1898-1985) Oil on Canvas, SheepFarm scene, signed lower left, framed. Beckers was born in Amsterdam, and lived and worked in the Netherlands and the United States. He studied and later taught at the Amsterdam Academy. Art and AntiqSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Grant Davidson oil on canvas sheepCharles Grant Davidson oil on canvas sheep 14 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2018OIL ON CANVAS SHEEP PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF SHEPPARD LEADING FLOCK OF SHEEP PAINTINGSee Sold Price
Sold2021J.Borien? Signed Oil On Canvas Sheep On BridgeSigned lr left and from a Larchm9ont storage. - Dimensions: 26" x36" frame 37" x46"See Sold Price
Sold2022TREVOR JAMES OIL ON CANVAS SHEEPTrevor James (American, 20th c.) Oil on Canvas Sheep. Signed lower right In Natural Wood distressed Frame. In frame measures 16.5"x17"x1.5". Weight 4 pds 1 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private EstaSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Oil on Canvas Sheep in the BarnAntique 19th Century Oil on Canvas Sheeps in the Barn depicting sheep in the barn with guardian dog and there is also a Artist palette pallet with paints and small painting with portrait of a laying sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas, Sheep on Hillside, Unsigned, 19 X 11 Sight Mounted In Gesso Frame, Small Area Of Chipping To CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Sheep HerdersOil on canvas herding sheep in landscape. Unsigned. 23 1/2" x 35 1/2" (overall with frame 33" x 45"). Hole along right side, repairs throughoutSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas, Sheep in a Field, E. MastersSigned l.r. "E. Masters" framed dated 1906. Relined. Sight size: 23-1/2"h x 35-1/2"w Overall: 32-1/2"h x 44-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Illegibly Signed Oil On Canvas Sheep Herder.Signed lr rt and from a Westchester storage. - Dimensions: 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas 'Sheep' Painting By H. HagelOil on canvas painting by H. Hagel; depicting a herd of sheep in a green pasture; signed to lower right; 19 1/2" x 23 1/2" sight, approx; framed, and with lampSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCA.W. Gill Oil Painting of Farm Scene Featuring Sheep and Chicken$125(5 bids)
3 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsEvening landscape with resting flock of sheep, oil on canvas 59 x 43 cm. (23.2 x 16.9 in.), Frame:€400
Jun 14DuMouchellesCharles H.R. Watson (British (19th C.)) Oil on Canvas 1906, "Scottish Highland Sheep", H 20" W 30"$600(1 bid)
1 day LeftDavidson AuctionsHART Pro (1928-2006), 'Treating a Flyblown Sheep', Oil on Canvas, 39x50cmA$3,250
Jun 11Adam's AuctioneersE.C HAMBLIN (19/20TH CENTURY) Herding Sheep at Sunset Oil on canvas, 50 x 75cm Signed lower left€100
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsCharles P. Gruppe. Landscape with shepherd and sheep on a path. Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed lower$250(1 bid)
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersWalter Frederick Osborne RHA (1859 - 1903) Sheep in a Field Oil on canvas, 36 x 47cm (14¼ x 18&€15(2 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesEnglish Barbizon Style Oil on Canvas Ca. 19th C., "Driving Cattle And Sheep in a Landscape", H 26" W$450