Sold2023STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, each salt-glazed with squared rims and beaded neck rings, comprising an ovoid-form exampSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim, light incised neck ring. BrushSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OFSTAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, each having "1" gallon capacity mark, of cylindrical form with squared rim and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR,salt-glazed with a light slip wash, "1" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with collared flat-top rim. Brushed cobalt dropped feather decoration repeated two times off the collar. The pottery of SSee Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a half-gallon "J. M. HICKERSON" and a "1" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Second half 19th century. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "1" gallon "J. H. SONNER" and a "1 1/2" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Latter with brushed cobalt dSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEYSTAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, slip-washed, tall conical form with double coggled rim, punched drain hole, and integralSee Sold Price
Sold2021STAMPED "BELL" WINCHESTER OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "BELL" WINCHESTER OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA JAR, salt-glazed, illegible capacity mark probably six-gallons, ovoid form with slightly flared collar and plain rim, beaded neckSee Sold Price
Sold2015BELL FAMILY, WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIABELL FAMILY, WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately two-gallon capacity, ovoid form with three incised rings below the slightly flared neck and pSee Sold Price
Sold2024STAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "2" gallon capacity mark jug, tall ovoid form with coSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "KEISTER & SONNER / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "KEISTER & SONNER / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCK, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity, wide-mouth form with squared rim. The pottery of Samuel H. Sonner (1821-1901See Sold Price
Sold2023STAMPED "J.M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG / VIRGINIA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARESTAMPED "J.M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG / VIRGINIA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PANSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PAN, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, low, slightly tapering cylindrical form with square rim and appSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt feather decorSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with arched handles and collared flat-top rim. BrSee Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED "OLD DOMINION / MANUFACTORY OF WARES / J. M.STAMPED "OLD DOMINION / MANUFACTORY OF WARES / J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately half-gallon capacity, cylindrical form with sqSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lehew & Co., Strasburg, VA Decorated Stoneware Pitcher.Shenandoah Valley of Virginia stoneware pitcher with brushed cobalt horizontal tulip decoration and other blue decoration at handle. Stamped by maker near handle. 10 1/2" High.See Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt dropped floweSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with incised shoulder ring, beaded collar, anSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED AND INCISED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately 1/2 gallon capacity, cylindrical form with incised shoulder riSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Pieces of Shenandoah Valley Pottery, One Stamped S. Bell & Sonslate 19th century, comprising: Strasburg, Virginia, flowerpot with reeded decoration on rim, polychrome glaze, stamped "S. Bell & Sons/Strasburg" partially legible on shoulder, 9 x 7-1/8 in. diameter;See Sold Price
Sold2016S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG, VA Redware Flowerpot w/Shenandoah Valley Redware Flowerpot with Copper Swag Decoration, Stamped "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", Virginia origin, circa 1890, ovoid pot with attached saucer, the surface dipped in a whitish slipSee Sold Price
Sold2018SOLOMON BELL & SON GREEN STONEWARE HANDLED 1G JUGAntique Solomon Bell (AMERICAN / VIRGINIA 1817 - 1882) & Son, Shenandoah Valley green salt-glaze stoneware pottery handled 1 gallon jug. Marked "S. BELL & SON. STRASBURG." Measures approx. 11 1/4" heiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EMANUEL SUTER ATTRIBUTED, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE FLOWER POTEMANUEL SUTER ATTRIBUTED, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE FLOWER POT, salt-glazed, "10" within a square frame mark to top of flat-top rim, conical form, double incised shoulderSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLocati, LLCShenandoah Valley, Virginia Walnut and Punched Tin Food / Pie Safe$1,000(3 bids)
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsShenandoah by Wallace Sterling Silver Steak Knife Set 4pc Texas Sized Custom$10
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie Davis6-GALLON WEST VIRGINIA STONEWARE CHURN$325(4 bids)
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie Davis2 WEST VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS$110(2 bids)
May 26Ararity AuctionsAntique H.C. Smith Cobalt Blue Decorated Stoneware Pitcher Alexandria Virginia$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPrimavera 20th Century Pair of Ceramic VasesAtelier Primavera, c. 1930 France$500(1 bid)
Jun 29JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsUnion Pacific RR Adlake Round Top Fork Mount Bell Bottom Switch Lantern$100
13 hrs LeftWestern Trading PostVintage Zuni Needlepoint Turquoise And Sterling Silver Necklace$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCCivil War I'D Spencer Carbine Cartridge Box & Rounds.$325(2 bids)
3 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLot of Two Large Antique Stoneware Crocks.$150(3 bids)
3 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLot of Four Arts & Crafts Studio Pottery Vases.$80
3 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLarge Sterling Silver Presentation Pitcher 1936.$150(1 bid)