Sold2019Russian Cubist Oil Paper Signed N. GoncharovaOil on paper, framed. Featuring a cubist portrait of two wrestlers grappling. Signed N. Goncharova on the lower right corner. Attributed to Natalia Goncharova 1881-1962 Russian. 19.5 x 24.5 cm (7.7 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nicole Strasburg Afternoon Sun, Santa Ynez Oil On BoardNicole Strasburg (American, b. 1966). Afternoon Sun, Santa Ynez. Oil on board. Hand titled, dated 9/2000 and signed N STRASBURG on brown paper on reverse. Framed. Sight: 16.25 in. H x 15.75 in. W, FraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nanci Closson Abstract Expressionist Oil PaintingNanci Blair Closson ( American, born 1943 ). This abstract oil painting is executed on board and is being sold as unframed. Measures 18" x 24". Signed N Closson lower right. Paper label on verso withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau, UntitledARTIST: Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) MEDIUM: Oil Pastel on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 12.75 x 8.625 in. (image); 15.875 x 11.875 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right Jean Cocteau, middle right ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oswaldo Guayasamin (1919 - 1999) - oil on paperArtist/Title: Oswaldo Guayasamin (1919 - 1999) - oil on paper Description: Oswaldo GUAYASAMÃN (Ecuadorian, 1919–1999) Untitled Oil on canvas, signed lower right 41 x 32 cm ( Area painting unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Avedisian ( 1936-2007 ) gouache (oil) on paper impressionist landscape with buildings, signedEdward Avedisian ( 1936-2007 ) gouache (oil) on paper impressionist landscape with buildings, signed bottom center, dated 1986. Painting measures 23" x 30". From Hudson, N.Y. estate of noted Art ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Avedisian ( 1936-2007 ) gouache or oil on paper, (3) guys around a vehicle, signed in paintEdward Avedisian ( 1936-2007 ) gouache or oil on paper, (3) guys around a vehicle, signed in paint lower left, painting measures 30"x 22.5". From Hudson, N.Y. estate of noted Art Collector Albert BurnSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN VON WICHT (American/German, 1888-1970)Abstract in blue with floral stems Oil on paper Signed lower right h. 24 w. 34 in. overall: 27-1/4 x 37-3/4 in. (framed) Provenance: Descended through a Park Ave, NY family n.b. Not all items are on dSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER OF JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT (FRENCH 1796-1875)Femme dans un Interieur oil on paper laid on canvas 46 x 38.5 cm (18 1/8 x 15 1/8 in.) unframed signed lower left CONDITION Request a condition report by emailing info@shapiroauctions.comSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. Rivera Original Hand Painting signedJ. Rivera Original Hand Painting Signed. Mixed Media -Oil-Acrylic- Ink on Paper. Provenance: N York Art Collector Private Collection.This piece of art is in excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN VON WICHT (American/German, 1888-1970)Lyrical and Calm Oil on rice paper Signed lower right, titled and dated 1963 on verso h. 23 w. 30-1/2 in. overall: 30 x 37 in. (framed) Provenance: Descended through a Park Ave, NY family n.b. Not allSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1987 painting on paper W. 15Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), W. 15, 1987, oil and mixed media on paper, 44 x 30.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Lieber 1987 painting on paper #10Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW #10, 1987, oil and mixed media on paper, 44 x 30.25 inches, signed and dated lower right, Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom Lieber 1986 painting on paper #6Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW #6, 1986, oil and mixed media on paper, 30.25 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1986 painting on paper #11-7Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW #11 -7, 1986, oil and mixed media on paper, 30.25 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1987 painting on paper W-2Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), W.2, 1987, oil and mixed media on paper, 30.25 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1986 painting on paper #11-1Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW #11-1, 1986, oil and mixed media on paper, 30.25 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Lieber 1986 painting on paper GTW TL SB 15 #4, 1986Lieber, Tom Alan (American, born 1949), GTW TL SB 15 #4, 1986 , oil and mixed media on paper, 30.5 x 44 inches, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: Garner Tullis Workshop, N.Y. , unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024VICTOR CASSANELLI MODERN ABSTRACT PAINTING SIGNEDVictor Cassanelli (NY 1920-1990). An abstract painting. The work is mixed media (oil/wc/gouache on heavy laid paper). It is signed (LL and verso) and designated/titled, "N.Y.C.", LR. Measures: H 36 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) Fleurs Oil Painting - Findlay GalleryRoger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) Painting. Title - Bouquet de Fleurs. Modern floral still life. Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right Muhl. On the reverse a David Findlay Gallery, N.Y. paper labelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Illegibly Signed Abstract Expressionist Oil CanvasIllegibly signed Abstract Expressionist painting, oil on canvas, illegible signature lower right, partial paper label on reverse, possibly "Betty Parsons Gallery, N.Y.C." Image: 25" H x 31" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2020RANDALL EXON (American b. 1956) A PAINTING, "GardenRANDALL EXON (American b. 1956) A PAINTING, "Garden Hose," oil on linen, signed L/R, verso a paper gallery label. 28" x 32" Provenance: Hirschl & Adler Modern, Inc., New York, N.Y.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL STRISIK N.A., A.W.S. (American 1918-1998) APAUL STRISIK N.A., A.W.S. (American 1918-1998) A PAINTING, "Gloucester Morning," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Strisik," verso an old partial paper artist's gallery label, 24" x 20", framed, 33" x 28 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Krafft, Edge of the FieldCarl Krafft Edge of the Field oil on canvas 30 h × 40 w in (76 × 102 cm) Signed to lower right 'Carl R Krafft'. Paper label to verso '416 N. Harvey Ave. Oak Park - Illinois, Reference FrSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsBOGGS Peter (b.1949), 'Burgundy Landscape Series 2/3,' 2003., Oil on Paper on Board, 21.5x31.5cmA$1,200
17 hrs LeftDavidson AuctionsBOGGS Peter (b.1949), 'Burgundy Landscape Series 1/3,' 2003., Oil on Paper on Board, 21.5x31.5cmA$1,200
3 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFECHIN NICOLAI IVANOVICH OLD PAINTING SIGNED N FECHIN ??VILLAGE STREET?? POSSIBLY RUSSIAN ARTIST$3,900
Jun 01Art Legacy AuctionsFECHIN NICOLAI IVANOVICH OLD PAINTING SIGNED N FECHIN ??VILLAGE STREET?? POSSIBLY RUSSIAN ARTIST$3,900
5 days LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Norman Miller (1926 - 2013), Two Children in Buildings (1964), signed 'N Miller' (lower right),£350