Sold2024A RUSSIAN GOUACHE STAGE DESIGN PAINTINGGouache on paper painting in the manner of Sergei Yurievich Sudeikin (1883 - 1946), Russian. The painting depicts a fantastic scene with Slavic decorative elements and a view of a building with domes.See Sold Price
Sold2016RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR OF FABERGE SET DESIGN SKETCHESRussian Watercolor of Faberge set Design Sketches. Dated 1909, stamed and numbered 23 Size: 15.5" L x 9.5 WSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding)EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding) Inscribed Don Quijote / Scene 3 / Camacho's Wedding (lc) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 9 5/8 x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2023SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN, 1883-1946).Country Scene. Gouache on paper. Signed lower center. From a Crestwood, NY collection. - Dimensions: 14.5" h x 20.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Don Giovanni: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Design for Stage Set for Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) Signed with initials E.B (lc) Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches (13.3 x 17.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sergei Yur'evich SUDEIKIN (1883-1946)Personnages de ballet,1952Aquarelle sur carton, signée et datée en bas à droite22 x 28,7 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Roma: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Set Design for Roma (Finale), 1955 Signed with initials and dated E.B. 1955 (lc); inscribed Roma. D.. (ll) and Finale (Variation) (lr) Watercolor, gouache and inkSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Rigoletto: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Set Design for Rigoletto, Act IV, 1951 Signed and dated E.B. 1951 (lc); inscribed Rigoletto (ll) and Act IV (lr) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 10 1/4 x 14 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Russian ptg theatrical set design by Viktor VasnetsovRussian painting of garden with peacock and figure with hat by Viktor Vasnetsov that, according to notes in Italian on the reverse was a theatrical set design. Circa 1890-1910.(From Wiki):"Viktor MikhSee Sold Price
Sold2022NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for Verdi's Il TrovatoreNIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for Verdi's Il Trovatore Signed Nicola Benois (lr) Crayon on paper 13 1/2 x 19 inches (34.3 x 48.3 cm) This design was intended for Act IV,See Sold Price
Sold2022NIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for The Siege of CorinthNIKOLAI ALEXANDROVICH BENOIS Russian, 1901- 1988 Set Design for The Siege of Corinth Signed Nicola Benois (lr) Crayon on paper Sight 13 1/4 x 18 1/4 inches (33.7 x 46.4 cm) This design was made for thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Noritake porcelain tea set, Russian design, c.1920Noritake porcelain tea set, Russian design, c.1920See Sold Price
Sold2016SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (US/RUSSIAN 1883-1946)SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (US/RUSSIAN 1883-1946), MIXED MEDIA PENCIL, WATERCOLOR AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "LITTLE GIRL: DAUGHTER OF RAYMOND MASSEY", ESTATE STAMP AND SIGNATURE VERSO. 17 1/2 X 13 1/4"; FRAMED ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sergei Soudeikine 1930's gouache African AmericanSoudeikine, Sergei Yurievich (Russian/American 1883 - 1946), African Inspired Costume Sketch, possibly for Porgy and Bess, circa 1935, gouache and watercolor on tan paper, 14.5 x 18 inches, signed SouSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEKSANDR YAKOVLEVICH GOLOVIN - Set Design - Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil)Artist: Aleksandr Yakovlevich Golovin (Russian, 1863 - 1930). Title: "Set Design". Medium: Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil). Date: Composed c1910-20. Dimensions: Image size: 11See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman Russian/American, 1899-1972 Set DesignEugene Berman Russian/American, 1899-1972 Set Design for Ballet Imperial, 1949 Initialed and dated E.B. 1949 (uc), inscribed Ballet Imperial (lc) Ink and wash on red paper 9 x 11 1/2 inches (22.9 x 29See Sold Price
Sold2019Serge Sudeikin (Russian 1882-1946) Horse Gouache onSudeikin was a Russian Artist and Set Designer Associated with the Ballets Russe and the Metropolitan OperaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eugene Berman, mixed media set designEugene Berman, mixed media set design, Eugene Berman (Russian, 1899-1972), "Giselle", c. 1940, watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, initialed "E.B." lower center, 7.75"h x 14.25"w (sheet), 15"h x 21See Sold Price
Sold201626 Piece Russian Partial Tea Set26 Piece Russian Partial Tea Set Grille / Fishnet design with gilt accents, teapots with cobalt arms and spouts. Sugar bowl missing lid. 8.5Dia. (From a Great Neck, NY Estate)"See Sold Price
Sold2019Sergei Soudeikine (1883 - 1946). RussianSergei Soudeikine (1883 - 1946). Russian. Pencil, Ink, Watercolor on Paper. Painting Measure 8 1/4"in H x 6 1/4"in W and Frame Measure 10 1/2"in H x 8 1/2"in W. Russian stage designer, Sergei SoudeikiSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3 Pc) Russian Silver Kiddush Cups SetDESCRIPTION: (3 Pc) Russian silver Kiddush cups grouping set with etched designs. Hallmarked with "84" and "OP" Russian silver hallmarks. CIRCA: 20th Century DIMENSIONS: H: 2 5/8"; 2 1/2" and 2 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF (ERTE) (Russian. 1892-1990)“Stage Set Design”. Signed l/r. Gouache on Paper. Measuring 9 1/2” by 8 1/2”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (1000/1500)See Sold Price
Sold2019Eugene Berman, La Taverne, 1939, theater set designEugene Gustavovitch Berman (United States/France/Russian Federation, 1899-1972), La Taverne, 1939, design for a theatre set for "Devil's Holiday", signed lower right "E.B./1939" within a circle, titleSee Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY, THEATER SET DESIGNMSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (LITHUANIAN/RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1875-1957) PENCIL, INK AND GOUACHE, THEATER SET DESIGN, SIGNED 1948. SHEET 5 3/4 X 8 1/2" (ESTATE STAMP VERSO); FRAMED & GLAZED 12 X 15"See Sold Price
1 day LeftDoyen AuctionAuthentic Limited Edition Enameled Bronze Sculpture Of A Standing Lady By Erte$4,000
Jun 16Palmyra Heritage GallerySet of 6 Antique Russian Made for Persian Market Tea pair. With Naser Al-Din Shaha.$100
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsBroom Corn by Tiffany & Co Sterling Silver Flatware Set 12 Service 62 pcs Dinner$10
2 days LeftArk Auctions IncBVLGARI Serpenti Viper 18 kt rose gold ring set with malachite elements and pave diamonds$3,750