Sold2017Print, Pierre SoulagesPierre Soulages (French, b. 1919), "Eau-forte XVII," 1961, color aquatint, pencil signed lower right, edition 6/100, image: 18"h x 22"w, overall (sheet/unframed): 21.5"h x 27.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Finster. Word Of Care.Howard Finster (1916-2001). Word Of Care To Those Who Introduced My Work To World Of Folk Art Lovers. c. 1979. Ink on paper. Visible image is 22"w x 15.5"h. Archival frame is 29.5"w x 23"h. Ink abstraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. African House.Clementine Hunter. African House. c. 1940's. Signed, 'Clemence'. Re-initialed in the 1970's. Paint on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 12.5" w x 9.5" h. Frame is 22" w x 19" h. Est. $6,000-9,000.See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Yayoi KusamaYayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929), "A Pumpkin BB-C," 2004, screenprint, pencil signed lower right, titled lower center, dated lower left, edition 36/80, printed by Okabe Tokuzo, image: 9.4"h x 11.2"w,See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)"Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 17.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2020Cesare Auguste Detti "Cavalier" Oil on PanelCesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) "Portrait of a Cavalier," oil on board, depicting a richly dressed gentleman with sword, signed lower right: "C. Detti." Image: 22.5" H x 16.25" W; frame: 29.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn "Slender Pines" Pastel on PaperWolf Kahn (German/American, 1927-2020) "Slender Pines" pastel drawing on paper depicting a landscape scene, signed center below, housed under glass in a wood frame. Image: 22" H x 29" W; frame: 34.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Niels O. Moller, Stools model 78A, pairNiels O. Moller Stools model 78A, pair J.L. Mollers MobelfabrikDenmark, c. 1965teak, paper cord 18.25 h x 19.625 w x 14 d in (46 x 50 x 36 cm) Branded manufacturer's mark to underside ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Grosvenor, watercolor on paperRichard Grosvenor, watercolor on paper, Richard Grosvenor (French/American, b. 1928), "Hanging Rock", 2012, signed "Richard Grosvenor" and dated at lower right, 6.5"h x 10"w (sight), 13"h x 16.25"w (fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Yayoi KusamaYayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929), "Pumpkin," 1983, screenprint in colors on peche soleil, signed, titled, and dated lower margin, edition 18/75, printed by Okabe Tokuzo, image: 23"h x 19"w, overall (wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marc Chagall, The Painter's BouquetMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), The Painter's Bouquet, 1967, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, editon 6/75, image: 26"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 38"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry C. Pearson Red Circle Silkscreen27"H x 27"W. Henry C. Pearson (American, North Carolina, 1914-2006). Silkscreen print on paper circa 1970 depicting a large red circle with black distorted lines filling the circle. Signed in lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard Leon Cortes, Quai aux fleursEdouard Leon Cortes Quai aux fleurs c. 1955-1960oil on canvas sight: 17.625 h x 21.125 w in (45 x 54 cm) Signed to lower left 'Edouard Cortes'. This work will be included in the Virtual CataloSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2pc) CHINESE PAINTED LEAVESStill life studies Watercolor on paper h. 13-1/2 w. 17 in. (sight) Including one with birdcage and lanterns, the other with hanging chandeliers overall: 19-1/4 x 22 in. Provenance: Descended through tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Yayoi KusamaYayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929), "A Pumpkin GB-D," 2004, screenprint, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, dated lower center, edition 47/80, printed by Okabe Tokuzo, image: 9.4"h x 11.1"w,See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Yayoi KusamaYayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929), "Pumpkin B," 1999, screenprint in colors on peche soleil, signed, titled, and dated lower margin, edition 35/60, printed by Okabe Tokuzo, image: 18.75"h x 23.5"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Yayoi KusamaYayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929), "Pumpkin (Y)," 1992, screenprint, pencil signed, dated, and titled lower margin, edition 18/150, printed by Okabe Tokuzo, image: 6.25"h x 8.75"w, overall (with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry C. Pearson Green Abstract Silkscreen38 3/4"H X 29 1/2"W. Henry C. Pearson (American, North Carolina, 1914-2006). Silkscreen print on paper circa 1970 depicting an abstract tree-shaped form in dark green against a bright, light green bacSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurits Cornelis Escher (1898-1972, Dutch)Puddle, 1952 Color woodcut on thin, laid, Japan paper under Plexiglas Signed and inscribed in pencil in the lower margin: M. C. Escher, and "eigen druk" Image: 9.375" H x 12.5" W; Sheet: 12" H x 16See Sold Price
Sold2021MODERN CHINESE PASTEL ABSTRACTBright colors. Signed with two characters lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.5" x W 24.5", (Sight) H 22.75" x W 17.5" Condition: Paper somewhat browned. Frame with some rubbing.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul T. Frankl, Coffee table, model 5005Paul T. Frankl Coffee table, model 5005 Johnson Furniture CompanyUSA, c. 1951cork, mahogany 14.75 h x 47.5 w x 35.625 d in (37 x 121 x 90 cm) Stamped manufacturer's mark to underside '50See Sold Price
Sold2018Amand-Durand, Mantegna print, The Descent into HellAndrea Mantegna (Italian, 1431-1506), or circle of, gravure print by Amand-Durand, c. 1875, black ink on paper, hinged to tissue paper, 14"w x 17.75"h (sheet)See Sold Price
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Masami Teraoka (b. 1936), "Rabbit Island Catfish" from the "New Waves Series," 1992$10,000(1 bid)
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Sam Francis (1923-1994), Untitled, from the "Papierski Portfolio" (SF-355), 1992$750(1 bid)
5 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Wharton Harris Esherick (1887-1970), "Trudging in the Snow (January)," 1922$400
Featured6 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryEDWARD S. CURTIS 'WAITING IN THE FOREST, CHEYENNE'$2,500
5 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Lloyd Wright, Collection of correspondence and photographs$50(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A GALVESTON, HOUSTON, AND HENDERSON RAILROAD COMPANY LAND BOND FOR $100, JUNE 1, 1855$100
5 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRufino Tamayo, Cabeza en violeta (from the Rufino Tamayo 16 Aguafuertes 1976 portfolio)$450(4 bids)