Sold2021Roy Cross English, b. 1924 Constellation oppositeRoy Cross English, b. 1924 Constellation opposite Charlestown Navy Yard, early 1800s, 1978 Signed Roy Cross and dated © 1979 (lr) Gouache on paper mounted on board 20 7/8 x 30 inches C Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROY CROSS (United Kingdom, b. 1924), “Constitution”., Framed print 35.75” xROY CROSSUnited Kingdom, b. 1924“Constitution”. Presentation lower left margin. Signed lower right “Roy Cross”. Numbered 49/750.Framed print 35.75” x 42”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothy Alexander (British b. 1924) 3pc Signed,Dorothy Bohm - Dorothy Alexander Postcard 1978 (collage on postcard), Photograph #3 (photograph on postcard) and Sky Writing Series (collage on postcard) housed in glass frame. Personal handwritten poSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roy Smallman 1970 Signed Tree ScreenprintSmallman, Roy (British, b.1944), Tree, 1970, screenprint on paper, signed, dated and numbered 30/40 in pencil at bottom, image 20 x 13 inches, full margins, framed 36 x 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Donald Roy Purdy (b. 1924) Oil on BoardImpressionist view of a tree lined country field with four female figures. Signed lower left. "Masonite" board marked Jolly Board Canada with DP-06 notation. Gilt wood frame with velvet liner. 24" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2016ROY PETTITT (British b. 1935) MIXED MEDIAOriginal Roy Pettitt (British b. 1935) Framed Mixed Media "Basket Shop Sousse Medina". PurchaseD from a show at The Chelsea Art Society, London. Professionally gramed and matted in sponged gilt wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Petley (British, B. 1951)Watercolor. Signed lower left. 20 1/2 x 28 inches. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Roy Smallman (British, b. 1944) LithographLimited edition. Signed in pencil lower right, titled Sundown and numbered 32/65 lower left. Measures 26" x 20" full size, 21" x 16" image only. #Art #Prints Artist: Roy SmallmanSee Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - 1988 - "DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - 1988 - "THE SOUND" - Oil on masonite - Signed and dated lower left - Framed - Verso of frame incised: " 19M18 Carrig - Rohane Shop Inc. R.C. & or S. N. M. VoseSee Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "LISTENIDONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "LISTENING TO THE SOUND" - Indistinctly dated - Signed lower right - Oil on panel - Framed - 14 x 22 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - David David, Inc. - PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "THE POIDONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "THE POINT" - Signed lower right - Oil on Panel - Framed - 10 x 19 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - David David, Inc. - Philadelphia, PA - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Brettingham (b.1924 British) Post War BeachWalter Brettingham (b.1924 British) Post War Beach Scene 1953 Oil on Canvas 28''x36'' Image. A post WWII modernist beach scene with tank lower right image. Exhibited Ministry of Education for The ExamSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Brettingham (b.1924 British) ''The Storm'' 1958Walter Brettingham (b.1924 British) ''The Storm'' 1958 Oil on Board 22.5''x32'' Image. A modernist naval scene with military ships and an approaching storm. Signed and dated l.l. Original framing 25''See Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Roy Purdy (American, b. 1924) oil on board,Donald Roy Purdy (American, b. 1924) oil on board, Landscape guy in rowboat, 20 x 24 inches in gallery frame 30 x 34 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Fairchild Woodard (British, b. 1953)Roy Fairchild Woodard (British, b. 1953) By Some Golden Thread signed (lower right) and titled (lower center) 54 x 47 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Brettingham (b.1924 British) Futurist ParrotWalter Brettingham (b.1924 British) Futurist Parrot 1975 Oil on Canvas 30''x25'' Image. A colorful modernist image of a perched parrot in motion. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 31.5''x26.5''. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donald Roy Purdy (American, b. 1924), Portrait of a WomanDonald Roy Purdy (American, b. 1924), Portrait of a Womanoil on masonite, signed at lower edge, presented in a parcel gilt frame. Masonite 24 x 20 in. Frame dimensions 31 3/4 x 27 3/4 in. From the ColSee Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Roy Purdy, Seated woman with flowersDonald Roy Purdy(American, b. 1924)Seated woman with flowersoil on masonitesigned lower right Purdy23 1/2 x 26 1/2in (59.75 x 67.25cm) Provenance: Property from the Evelyn Nathanson CollSee Sold Price
Sold2015PURDY, Donald. Oil on Board. Beach Scene.Signed and dated '86 lower right. Donald Roy Purdy (American, b. 1924, active in Connecticut). From a Chappaqua, NY home. Dimensions: 24" high x 30" wide. Condition: Very good clean condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016DONALD ROY PURDY OIL PAINTINGDonald Roy Purdy (American, B.1924) oil painting on board depicting a woman sitting in her yard surrounded by colorful trees. Measures 13 1/2" (34cm) width by 11" (28cm) height plus 5" (13cm) ornate fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mary James Cross (1924-2016 Canada) OrchestraFramed acrylic on masonite by Canadian artist Mary James Cross (Victoria, British Columbia, 1924-2016). The colorful painting depicts a music conductor and his orchestra. Titled on the verso "Making NSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roy Brody (b. 1935) British/ CalifornianTHE IMPORTANT THINGS IN LIFE, 1973, gelatin silver print, signed and dated lower right, sight 11 x 15”, framed with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2016Donald Roy Purdy. Seated Man, oil on canvas(American, b. 1924). Signed "Purdy" lr, 20 x 16 in., framed; Partially legible stamp on verso, "...-Syndicate, Paris, France"See Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Classic Racing Yachts off the Needles, Fine British Marine Signed Oil Painting 20th century$850
May 21Freeman's | HindmanJasper Morrison (British, b. 1959) Pair of Thinking Man's Chairs, 1988Aram, London$1,200(1 bid)