Sold2017Richard Marshall Merkin, "Smile of Garbo", SignedRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938- 2009), "The Smile of Garbo", color screenprint on paper, titled lower center, signed and numbered lower left "49/500 Merkin". Modern work on paper depicting fiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin, Kansas City Monarchs, LithographArtist: Richard Merkin, American (1938 - 2009) Title: Kansas City Monarchs Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Image Size: 18.5 x 26.5 inches Size: 21.75 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - BaseballRichard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - Baseball Theme. Oil and Pastel on paper. Signed and Dated (1987). Title Unknown; we believe its on the back of the piece. Nicely Framed. Measurements: 40See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000 Oil on canvas 36 x 72 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, PhoenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin The Archivist, 1993-5Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Archivist, 1993-5 Oil on canvas 44 x 66 (in) 45 x 66.75 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Merkin (N.Y.C.), verso Titled and dated, verso of canvas. Artist's tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999 Oil on canvas 54.5 x 76 (in) Signed R. Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. "Begun 5/99 - N.Y., N.Y. (Age 60+)&See Sold Price
2017Richard Merkin, Rube Foster, Negro Leagues, M/MRichard Merkin, American, 1938 - 2009, Portrait of Rube Foster, pastel and oil stick on paper, signed. Depicting Foster as the legendary player/manager of his Negro Leagues Chicago American Giants, c.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Merkin Untitled (Smoking Rabbit)Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Untitled (Smoking Rabbit) Oil on canvas 47.75 x 59.25 (in) Unsigned Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, Phoenix, Arizona.See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a VeryRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a Very Local Sheik. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal, 1965, signed lower center. Provenance: Obelisk Gallery, Boston; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin The Chagallist, 2001Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Chagallist, 2001 Oil on canvas 60 x 40.5 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Merkin Aztec ChildRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) 'Aztec Child', c.1980'; Oil on paper; Signed Merkin, lower right; Gallery Camino Real tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens,Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens, c. 1980, "You know, I used to have a beautiful talent once, baby", from the series, Fritz in Hollywood, ed: 260, signed with pencil, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint 37 1/2 x 72 in. (95.3 x 182.9...Richard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Gladys and Half-Pint signed 'Merkin' (center right), titled, inscribed, dated, and initialed '...GLADYS BENTLEY AND/FRANKIE 'HALF-PINT'/JAXON 1997/R.M.' (See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Mixed Media Bix Beiderbecke & PhotoRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009). Mixed media on paper, Bix Beiderbeck, signed lower right Merkin, sheet 16 3/4" x 11 1/2" (with frame 24 1/4" x 18 1/2"); with a framed photo of BeiderbecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernie Barnes, 1938-2009, In the BeginningErnie Barnes1938-2009In the Beginningn.d.color lithograph on paper14-1/2 x 20 inches (image)20 x 26 inches (sheet)signed, titled and numbered in pencil in the margin, 731/750See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Victory in OvertimeErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Victory in Overtimeoffset lithograph in colors, 1996, ink signed and dated at lower left, printed signature at lower right, matted and framed. Sight size 19 1/2 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernie Barnes (AmericanErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Rapping / Dreams (Two Works)each an offset lithograph in colors, both hand signed by artist at lower left, with printed details, each matted and framed. Frame dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernie Barnes (AmericanErnie Barnes (American, 1938-2009), Main Street Pool Halloffset lithograph in colors, circa 1978, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 325/750 lower margin, unframed. Sheet size 19 7/8 x 35 7/8 in. ErnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Pettibone, 'Appropriation Print' (with AndyRichard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Appropriation Print' (with Andy Warhol, Frank Stella and Roy Lichtenstein), 1970 Lithograph in colors. Signed in pencil at lower right "Richard Pettibone 1970." 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Lisa Nankivil Streaming, 2009 Color Lithograph andLisa Nankivil (American, b. 1968). Lithograph and screenprint titled "Streaming" in pencil along the lower center edge of the work. Pencil signed and dated '09 along the lower right edge and editionedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gordon Mortensen, American, b. 1938, color lithographGordon Mortensen, American, b. 1938 Minnesota Marshes 20 x 24 inches unframed, 31 x 35 inches framed Color lithograph on paper Titled in graphite lower left, edition in graphitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marie Laurencin 1938 Color Lithograph FramedMarie Laurencin 1938 Color Lithograph Framed. Signed in Plate. size: 21 x 17.5 matte, 30 x 26 outside of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Klee, Sonmeil d'hiver, 1938, lithographPaul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879-1940) Sonmeil d'hiver, 1938 color lithograph signed in plate lower right title and artist's name in plate verso by Joan Miró 8 7/8" x 13 3/4" Catalog Note: This lithSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Danchin (1887-1938, FRA), English Setters, 1938Leon Danchin (1887-1938, France), English Setter dogs resting, 1938, color lithograph, pencil-signed, numbered 345/500 sight: 20 x 35", frame: 28 x 43" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection DancSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsPoulopolis Hat Factory, Athens Lithograph, c1890 [181301]$150
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCHRISTO and Jeanne-Claude (Bulgarian, 1935 – 2020; French, ...$100
5 days LeftDan Morphy AuctionsCOLLECTION OF 3 COCA-COLA SERVING TRAYS W/ BEAUTIFUL WOMAN GRAPHIC$300(1 bid)