Sold2016FRENCH RENE JEAN CAILLETTE PALISSANDRE DESK 1960A French Rene Jean Caillette curved palissandre desk on stainless steel frame circa 1960. Ht: 31" Width: 86" Depth: 42"See Sold Price
Sold2021René-Jean Caillette (1919-2004) Coffee tableRené-Jean Caillette (1919-2004) Coffee table Mahogany and glass Charron edition Creation date: circa 1955 H 42×L 120×P 50cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022René-Jean Caillette Style, Raised CredenzaRené-Jean Caillette (Attributed) Raised credenza, 1960s Teak, oak, iron, brass. 47.75" H x 71" W x 20" DSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: LEC, Confessions of RousseauBOOKS: LEC, Confessions of Rousseau, The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. The Limited Editions Club, 1955, #776/1500, signed by William Sharp, with newsletter, in slipcase, 10.25"h x 6.5"w x 1.75See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Arp(French/German, 1886/87-1966) Coulisses de forˆt (A.330c, B. 72), 1955, total edition of 300, for the Jahresgabe Der Kestner-Gesellschaft (Kestner Society) with text verso, signed lower right indistiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Medium. Communication Surrealiste. N. 1, 2 , 3 , 4 19544 Numbers of the French surrealist review directed by Jean Shuster. Original edition Nouvelle Series. No 1 - Novembre 1953. No 2 - Février 1954. No 3 - Mai 1954. No 4 - Janvier 1955. ContributionsSee Sold Price
Sold2020BauleBaule David, Jean / David, René Zürich: Galerie Walu (2001) ISBN: none German (Traduction française sur demande) Text/Edition 64 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover 27 x 21 cm. 380 gr. CHF 10 /See Sold Price
Sold2020BauleBaule David, Jean / David, René, Zürich: Galerie Walu (2001). ISBN: none German (Traduction française sur demande) Text/Edition 64 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover 27 x 21 cm. 390 g CHF 20 /See Sold Price
Sold2020BauleBaule David, Jean / David, René, Zürich: Galerie Walu (2001). ISBN: none German (Traduction française sur demande) Text/Edition 64 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover 27 x 21 cm. 390 gr. CHF 10See Sold Price
Sold2021BauleBaule David, Jean / David, René, Zürich: Galerie Walu (2001). ISBN: none German (Traduction française sur demande) Text/Edition 64 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover 27 x 21 cm. 390See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean ARP: Vase and Flower - LithographJean Arp (French, 1886-1966) composition in yellow, black and grey, titled "Presque Vase et Fleur", circa 1955, signed in pencil and numbered IV/XXX (4/30) E.A. (Edition Artiste). [Sheet: 19" H x 16 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Arp - Croix-collage. 1917Original screen print on thick paper. Numbered E-A 2/10, from the edition of 135. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 65 x 50 cm / 25,5 x 19,6 in. Printed by the Denise Rene Gallery. This is an originalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Gummper "From My Dashboard #3" Ltd Ed PrintColorado print artist (American, b. 1955) describes the woodcut as a way to express her experiences in nature. Edition 3 / 5. Overall with frame 24-3/4" high x 32-3/4" wide. LR IMPORTANT: Before biddiSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ Yvaral (Jean-Pierre Vasarely) (1934–2002), untitled, 1969,§ Yvaral (Jean-Pierre Vasarely) (1934–2002), untitled, 1969, published by Denise René Editions, Paris, of three-dimensional box construction, signed and numbered 97/175 57.5 x 57.5 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Jesus Rafael Soto (sotomagie 1967)Jesus Rafael Soto. Sotomagie Espiral. Published by Denise Rene 1967 Paris. Edition 65/100. Signed, and numbered in Denise Rene edition label verso, dated 1967. Size 34 x 34 x 18 cms. General good condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julio Le Parc (b. 1928) Argentinean (three)LA LONGUE MARCHE Series, 1975, three color screenprints, each signed and numbered 78/200 in pencil, published by Denise Rene Editions with blind stamps lower left, sheets 29 ½ x 29 ½”,See Sold Price
Sold2021MADOURO H/P VISAGE PITCHER , BEARS EDITION PICASSO 1955MADOURO H/P VISAGE PITCHER, BEARS EDITION PICASSO STAMP W/ EDITION INSCRIPTION, C. 1955, H. 5 1/2" L. 9" EDITION OF 500See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU: TAUREAU PENDANT, CIRCA 1975JEAN COCTEAU: TAUREAU PENDANT, CIRCA 1975 The hammered bull's head incised with detail from the reverse, signed Jean Cocteau, edition number 15/50, numbered 2631 and 1491, maker's mark PH for PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso(Spanish, 1881-1973) [Visage dans un ovale], 1955, edition 78/100 (A. Ramié 273), stamped "Madoura Plein Feu…Empreinte Originale de Picasso", glazed ceramic, 15-3/4 x 13 in.,. Condition: very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) FlûtisteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Flûtiste signé, daté, et situé à la main Jean Cocteau 58 Villefranche; inscrit original/Edition Jean Cocteau/Ateliers Madeline-Jolly/Villefranche (auSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Danseur aux cymbalesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Danseur aux cymbales signé Jean Cocteau; Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche blanche et engobe partiellement éSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) VisagePablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Visage 1955, edition of 500, incised ‘EDITION PICASSO' and 'MADOURA' on the underside. White earthenware ceramic bowl with colored engobe and glaze.heighSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original/Editions Jean Cocteau/Ateliers Madeline Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mitchell Joan, Champs (grey, black and green)es. 89/125, Firmata in basso a destra, numerata in basso a sinistra, Stampata da Atelier Bordas, Parigi, Pubblicata da Editions Jean Fournier e Editions de la Difference, Parigi, litografia a colori,See Sold Price
6 days LeftNY Elizabeth THE ANTIQUE OLIVIER MAILLARD 1520 POST-INCUNABULA EDITION BY JEAN PETIT SERMONES$250(3 bids)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanHUGHES, Langston and Roy DeCARAVA. The Sweet Flypaper of Life. 1955. FIRST EDITION. PRESENTATION$400
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsEditions Verve, Paris, Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908-2004), Joan Miro cover, Les Europeens$200(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[BOOKS OF HOURS, facsimile]. Les Petites Hueres de Jean, duc de Berry. 1988. LIMITED EDITION.$400
6 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
6 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2067, structure en laiton et dalles de verre€250
6 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
18 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions Jean Pierre Laurent Chateu Leunville Hand Signed Lithograph French Art$130
3 days LeftLuther AuctionsLarge rare Kiyoshi Saito signed in white framed limited edition 23/40 color woodblock print - pencil$750
Jun 02ART AUCTION99Jean Michel Basquiat - Having Dinner With Mona Lisa-D2, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£3,500(1 bid)