Sold2020LEONORA CARRINGTON - SURREALIST PEN & INK DRAWINGLeonora Carrington British / Mexican 1917-2011 - Surreal Mythologic Griffin Pen and Ink Drawing on paper. Artist Signed and Dated 1965 Lower Left Margin. 10" x 11 3/4". Leonora studied at the ChelseaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Irvin Nahan ( b 1927 ) pen & ink drawing of two men & young boy on park bench, signed lower right &Irvin Nahan ( b 1927 ) pen & ink drawing of two men & young boy on park bench, signed lower right & dated 1966. In very nice condition, drawing measures 9" x 11", the frame measures 14.5" x 18". IrvinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Mayokok & Sascha B, Inuit Ink DrawingsTwo Inuit drawings. The first by Robert Mayokok (1903-1983). Ink on paper. Depicts an Inuit Eskimo seal hunter fishing in the waters of Alaska. Artist signed lower right. Sight measurement 6.75" x 9.2See Sold Price
Sold2018Grouping of E. B. Nolan Pen & Ink DrawingsGroup includes twelve items, several measuring approx. 8"h x 5"w. All depicting people, Includes 2 watercolors and some pencil drawings in addition to the pen & inks.See Sold Price
Sold2022Keiko Minami (Japan 1911-2004) Pen and ink drawing onKeiko Minami (Japan 1911-2004) Rare Color Pen and ink drawing on paper, a bird on flowering tree, signed upper left. On paper with perforated edge. Unframed. The soft and at times slightly dark aestheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barry Moser (b. 1940)Barry Moser (b. 1940), pen and ink drawing of Don Quixote, 15" x 23", pencil caption "Feodor Challapin as Don Quichotte-Barry Moser 1983", overall 34 1/2" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
2023Luis Romero (Mexican, b. 1965) Untitled Pen & InkLuis Romero (Mexican, b. 1965) Untitled, pen & ink drawing on paper. Purchased from Fleishler-Ollman Gallery Size: 12'' x 9'', 30 x 23 cm (sheet); 16'' x 13'', 41 x 33 cm (board). Provenance: The RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2023SOUTHWEST PUEBLO DRAWING SIGNEDTodd Tibbals (OH/NM B. 1939). Pen and Ink drawing on paper, titled. The work is signed, titled, and framed, under glass. NOTE: The artist has spent most of his career painting and teaching in AlbuquerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward McLachlan (British, B. 1940), Siamese Cat, Pen & Ink DrawingEdward McLachlan (British, B. 1940), Siamese Cat, Pen & Ink Drawing. As framed approximately 23.5W x 17.5H x 0.75D in. Sight approximately 12.0W x 8.25H in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Salvador Dali (1904-1989) Pen & Ink DrawingRed pen & ink drawing, surrealist portrait of a woman, attributed to Salvador Dali (1904-1989). Signed and dated. 8 1/2 x 9 inches. Very good condition. Has been unframed for shipping.Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2023Donald Mitchell (b. 1951) Ink DrawingDonald Mitchell (American, b. 1951) Untitled (Figures), Pen & Ink drawing on paper. Unframed. Size: 24'' x 20'', 61 x 51 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2021John Baeder "Dinersores" DrawingJohn Baeder (American/Tennessee, b. 1938), "Dinersores," pen and ink drawing on Strathmore embossed paper, depicting a diner set into the side of a prone dinosaur. Titled below image in pencil, signedSee Sold Price
Sold20186 Victor Alvarez Brunicardi Watercolors of KnightsSix (6) Victor Alvarez-Brunicardi (Venezuelan/American, b. 1941) framed pen and ink drawings with watercolor, all depicting knights in battle armor. All signed. A few include text notes or inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Frazier (b. 1943 - ) New York, Pen and Ink Drawing on Cardboard African American Climbing MenNo glass. Good condition with slight toning. Signed lower right. About the Artist: Frank Frazier is largely a self-taught artist whose concerns revolve around the movement of black art galleries and BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rick PARKER: "Movie Mayhem" Pen & Ink DrawingRick Parker (American, b. 1946) "Movie Mayhem" pen and ink drawing on comic illustration paper for Marvel Comics' "Beavis & Butthead" Issue #5, pen and ink, signed "Rick Parker", matted and framed undSee Sold Price
Sold2016PETER PAONE AMERICAN 2 SIGNED PEN INK DRAWINGSPeter Paone (American, B. 1936) Two signed pen and ink drawings. "Ostrich Head" measuring: 17.75" x 12.75" (Framed) and "Study for the Raid of the Colored Ostriches" measuring: 19.75" x 15.75" (FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alex Tschernjawski [Original Ink, City Scenes]Eight Alex Tschernjawski (Yugoslavian/New York b. 1933) signed original pen and ink drawings. Signed 'A. Tschernjawski' in ink, six lower right, two lower left. All eight are 'two-hole-punched' in uppSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alex Tschernjawski [Original Ink, City, Rural]Eight Alex Tschernjawski (Yugoslavian/New York b. 1933) signed original pen and ink drawings. Signed 'A. Tschernjawski' in ink, three lower right, five lower left. All eight are 'two-hole-punched' inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alex Tschernjawski [Original Ink, City Scenes]Eight Alex Tschernjawski (Yugoslavian/New York b. 1933) signed original pen and ink drawings. Signed 'A. Tschernjawski' in ink, seven lower right, one lower left. All eight are 'two-hole-punched' in uSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alex Tschernjawski [Original Ink, City Scenes]Eight Alex Tschernjawski (Yugoslavian/New York b. 1933) signed original pen and ink drawings. Signed 'A. Tschernjawski' in ink, five lower right, three lower left. All eight are 'two-hole-punched' inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alex Tschernjawski [Original Ink, City Scenes]Six Alex Tschernjawski (Yugoslavian/New York b. 1933) signed original pen and ink drawings. Signed 'A. Tschernjawski' in ink, three lower right, three lower left. All six are 'two-hole-punched', fourSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alex Tschernjawski [Original Ink, City Scenes]Six Alex Tschernjawski (Yugoslavian/New York b. 1933) signed original pen and ink drawings. Signed 'A. Tschernjawski' in ink, three lower right, three lower left. All six are 'two-hole-punched', fiveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Original 1913 Clare Briggs Pen & Ink Comic DrawingRare Original Clare Briggs Comic Drawing | The Greatest Moment In History Showing 'em What He Bought For Friend Wife | An early example of Briggs works. A large and detailed example. It is difficult tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Geoffrey Moss (American, b. 1938)Geoffrey Moss (American, b. 1938) Original Political Cartoon, pen and ink drawing, signed. Unframed. Provenance: Estate of Jerome H. Goodman. Size: 14'' x 19'', 36 x 48 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Jun 26University ArchivesTheodore Roosevelt Signed Ink Portrait by Robert Kastor - Stunning! JSA Certificate$140
1 day LeftEarly American History AuctionsDecorative Civil War American School Original Calligraphic Drawing of McClellan Commanding his Staff$1,000
5 days LeftLion and UnicornAna Garcia (American, b. 1982) Signed Original Drawing, Brown Headache Scribble$20
5 days LeftLion and UnicornAna Garcia (American, b. 1982) Signed Original Drawing, Twig Headache Scribble 2$20
5 days LeftLion and UnicornAna Garcia (American, b. 1982) Signed Original Drawing, Scribble Headache 5 Red$80
5 days LeftLion and UnicornAna Garcia (American, b. 1982) Signed Original Drawing, Square Headache Scribble$20
5 days LeftLion and UnicornAna Garcia (American, b. 1982) Signed Original Drawing, Red Wash Headache Scribble$80
Jun 26University ArchivesWilliam Thackeray's "The Virginians" Twelve 1st Ed. Vols with 4 Original Sketches$260
3 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryVincent Van Gogh* (1853-1890) Pen & Ink Drawing (See Authentication Disclaimer)$1,200(1 bid)
3 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryFernand Leger* (1881-1955) Pen & Ink Drawing (See Authentication Disclaimer)$450
3 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryHenri Matisse* (1869-1954) Pen & Ink Drawing (See Authentication Disclaimer)$600
Jun 15OAB AuctionsAl Hirschfeld Original Pen Ink Drawing On Board Signed Framed Portrait Artwork$1,000
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanESTES, Oscar. Untitled drawing of Fritz Lang. 1920s. SIGNED BY ESTES.$200
Jun 22Clark's Auction Company16th Century Style Drawing, Pen & Ink, Reverse Marked Lucas Cranach (1473-1553)$45
3 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsB Boz 1987, Ink Drawing Illustration Art, Political Satire, Signed, Framed$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryVincent Van Gogh* (1853-1890) Ink Drawing (See Authentication Disclaimer)$600