Sold2020R. Crumb (b. 1943) Signed Ink on Paper Self PortraitOriginal art by cartoonist Robert Crumb / R. Crumb. Approx. dimensions: 9.25 in H x 14.25 in W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Crumb: Self PortraitRobert Crumb (American, b. 1943) Attributed: Self Portrait, ink on paper, signed R. Crumb lower right. Very good condition. Unframed. Robert Dennis Crumb is an American cartoonist and musician who oftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Crumb "A Short History of America" PrintRobert Crumb (American, b. 1943), "A Short History of America," Serigraph in Colors on Paper, 1998, signed "R. Crumb" and dated "Dec. 5th, '98" in pencil lower right and numbered edition "81/185" loweSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Pop Ink on Paper Signed R. CRUMBInk on paper. Featuring portrait of Mickey Mouse. Signed R. CRUMB and inscribed Mickey Mouse on the lower right corner. Inscribed on the upper left corner 1960. 18.5 x 25 cm (7.3 x 9.8 inches). PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold2019R. Crumb: Man with BeerR. Crumb: Man with Beer, signed. Ink and color pencils on white paper. Unframed.br>5.25 x 8.25"paperSee Sold Price
Sold2018ART - M. FIELDINGM. Fielding, ink on paper, two pointer dogs, signed B/R in pencil and dated 3/5/10, framed, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT CRUMB Signed X3 SERIGRAPHS 1999 KANSAS JOE Limited Edition MEMPHIS MINNIEARTIST: R. Crumb (American, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, b. 1943) TITLE: Beloved Music Makers: Portraits of Jack Teagarden, The North Carolina Ramblers, Kansas Joe and Memphis Minnie SIZE: unframed, eaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assadour (Assadour Bezdikian) (Lebanese-Beirut/Armenian, b. 1943)Abstract painting on paper. Gouache and ink. Signed and annotated on the bottom. 5 1/2 x 6"; 13 1/4 x 14" (Framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023Bruce McCombs (American, B. 1943) B.M.'s Flying Circus, Etching, ArtDescription: An etching depicting aircraft above a city and river with boats. Title: B.M.'s Flying Circus Type: Etching Materials: Wove paper, ink Markings & Inscriptions: Signed, titled, numbered DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mihail Chemiakin Russian, b. 1943 Carnival XLIII, 1982Mihail Chemiakin Russian, b. 1943 Carnival XLIII, 1982 Signed and dated M. Chemiakine 1982 (lr) Watercolor and ink on paper 11 13/16 x 11 13/16 inches (30 x 30 cm) Please note the Provenance: Bowles/SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lia Galletti Country Road Mixed Media PaintingGalletti, Lia (Cuban/American, b.1943), Country Road, c.1970s, mixed media with gouache, watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower left, 11 x 15 inches, matted and framed 20 x 24 inches. A rare earlySee Sold Price
Sold2018US Pop Art Ink on Paper Cat Signed Robert CrumbInk on paper, framed. Featuring Fritz the cat. Signed in ink R. Crumb on the lower right corner. 11.5 x 15 cm (4.5 x 5.9 inches), frame: 20 x 25 cm (7.9 x 9.8 inches). PROVENANCE: Southern Ontario estSee Sold Price
Sold2022Assadour Bezdikian (Lebanese, B. 1943)Watercolor and ink on paper. 1980. Signed bottom right. 8 3/8 x 5 7/8 in.; 16 1/8 x 13 1/2 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Various Artists - 5 Works on PaperLot 205 Various Artists (XIX/XX) 5 Works on Paper various media including: Roger Wild (Swiss, 1894-1987), gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right R. Henoux, Alger 1943, gouache on paper, signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Loran Madsen (b. 1943) CaliforniaDRAWINGS/PLAN FOR INSTALLATION AT THE PASADENA ART MUSEUM, 1973, ink drawing on paper, signed and dated in pencil lower right, inscribed in pencil lower left, sheet 18 ½ x 23 ¼”, fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Safet Zec "Window #V" Watercolor/PaperSafet Zec (Serbia, b. 1943), "Window #V" watercolor on paper with colored ink and pencil, signed lower right. Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight size: 12 1/2" high, 9 1/2" wide. Frame size: 20 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Loren Madsen, American (b.1943), Inverted Pyramid, 1977, ink on paper, 17 3/4"H x 22"W (sight), 25Loren Madsen American (b.1943) Inverted Pyramid, 1977 ink on paper Titled lower left, signed and dated lower right. 17 3/4"H x 22"W (sight), 25 3/4"H x 30"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "The Hesperides," 1993,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "The Hesperides," 1993, acrylic on paper, signed L/R; 5'' x 6 3/4'', framed 17'' x 18 3/4''. Provenance: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc., Houston, TexaSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life with Squash, 1978 gouache and ink on paper 39 x 56 cm (15 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020M. Chemiakin Abstract Watercolor & Ink on PaperMihail (Mikhail) Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) watercolor and ink on paper, surrealist abstract image with intricate line drawings, signed and dated lower right: "M. Chemiakin, '92." Image: 21.5" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES SURLS (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "Looking Across the Diamond," 2000,JAMES SURLS (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "Looking Across the Diamond," 2000, etching on wove paper, signed in pencil and dated L/R, titled L/C, and numbered 19/75 L/L. 10 1/2'' x 13 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2021MICHAEL TRACY (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "deMICHAEL TRACY (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "de Mexico," GALVESTON, 1975, watercolor and gilt metallic paint on blue tint laid paper, signed and dated L/R, "Michael Tracy '75," on the reverse iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Gutierrez (b. 1943, Mexican/American)The Downtown LA, 1992 Acrylic on archival gray paper Signed and dated upper right: R. Gutierrez; titled by repute Sight: 21.25 H x 31.25" W Provenance: The Carolyn J. Adrian Collection, South PasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mihail Chemiakin (b. 1943), "Butchers of Paris," 1975, ink and watercolor on paper, Sight: 12" H xMihail Chemiakin(b. 1943)"Butchers of Paris," 1975Ink and watercolor on paperSigned, dated, and inscribed "Paris" in ink in the lower right corner: M Chemiakine [sic]; titled on aSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KEVIN RED STAR (American b. 1943) A PRINT, "Winter State II," 20TH CENTURY$100
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.LADDIE JOHN DILL (American b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 1988$1,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ALFRED BENDINER (American 1899-1964) A GROUP OF CARTOON ILLUSTRATIONS AND A PRINT, 1930s$100
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GALVESTON, HOUSTON, AND HENDERSON RAILROAD COMPANY LAND BOND FOR $100, JUNE 1, 1855$100
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsWEGMAN, William (American, b. 1943). Looking Back. 2001. Pi...$300(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsWEGMAN, William (American, b. 1943). Basic Shapes in Color....$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ALFRED BENDINER (American 1899-1964) A GROUP OF CARTOON ILLUSTRATIONS AND A PRINT, 1930s$100
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Monkey Presenting a Small Book of Hours," 1999$2,000(1 bid)