Sold2020Chochon, Martin - Sophie et les plantes sèchesChochon, Martin (XX) Sophie et les plantes sèches Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche Chochon Description (EN): Oil on canvas, signed on lower left Chochon Dimension (PO):See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Vignoles (French, 1920-2017)Andre Vignoles (French, 1920-2017) "Nature Morte Avec Les Fleurs, une Plante et Legumes", 1957 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left. Framed. 33" x 41", framed 40" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2018Eugène GRASSET / E. A. SÉGUY - La plante et sesEugène GRASSET / E. A. SÉGUY - La plante et ses applications ornementales. [Et:] E. A. SÉGUY - Les fleurs et leurs applications décoratives. S.l. [Japon], Gakken, 1979. 2 volumes in-4, reliure d'�See Sold Price
Sold2016Plants. Oceania/Australia. 1863.Print of steel engraving titled „Plantes“.Drawn by unknown.Engraved by unknown.From „l‘Univers pittoresque histoire et description de tous les peuples. De leurs Religions, Moeurs, etc. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) AFTER HENRY LEMARIE WOODCUT ILLUSTRATIONS FROM FONTAINE'S FABLES(lot of 4) Framed woodcuts in colors on paper, after Henry Lemarie (French, 1911-1991), illustrations from Jean de La Fontaine's (French, 1621-1695) Fables, including: (1) "L'Ours et lesSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps.(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps. Folio sheets; European makers. 17th-18th centuries - Eugene Henry Fricx. Les Costes du Boulenois, et le pas deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group Red Gold Leather Bindings Antique Bookstwo larger books title Les Mille Et Une Nuits volume 1 and 2, Lot also includes Henry Bordeaux La Robe deLane, Kotzebue set of three, larger books are illustratedSee Sold Price
Sold20231579 HISTORY OF FRANCE ILLUSTRATED 2 MASSIVE FOLIO VOLUMES antique 68 WOODCUTSLES GRANDES ANNALES, ET HISTOIRE GÉNÉRALE DE FRANCE, DÈS LA VENUE DES FRANCS EN GAULE, JUSQUES AU RÈGNE DU ROY TRÈS-CHRESTIEN HENRY III [...]. 2 volumes by BELLEFOREST, Fran&#See Sold Price
Sold2019MAP - Switzerland. ChatelainSwitzerland. Henry Abraham Chatelain, Carte Ancienne de la Suisse avec des Remarques Abregees sur les Divers Evenemens et Revolutions qui y sont Arrivees, et Particulierement Celles qui ont Donne LieuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ribier Lettres et Memoires d'Estat Vol I-IIRibier, Guillaume. "Lettres et memoires d'estat, des Roys, Princes, Ambassadeurs et autres ministres sous les Regnes de Francois I., Henry II. et Francois II" Volumes I & II. Paris; Francois Clouzier,See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Moore - Les PoetesArtist: Henry Moore Title: Les Poetes Year: 1976 Dimensions: 21in. by 19in. Edition: From the limited edition of 40 Publisher: Art et Poesie Paris SuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Moore - Les PoetesArtist: Henry Moore Title: Les Poetes Year: 1976 Dimensions: 21in. by 19in. Edition: From the limited edition of 40 Publisher: Art et Poesie Paris SuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Les Poetes by Henry MooreArtist: Henry Moore Title: Les Poetes Year: 1976 Dimensions: 21in. by 19in. Edition: XXXIV/XL Publisher: Art et Poesie Paris Suite: La PoesieSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHATELAIN MAP OF NORTH AMERICA & CARIBBEAN, C 1720Henry (Henri) Abraham Chatelain (Dutch, 1648-1743), "Carte Contenant le Royaume du Mexique et la Floride, Dressez sur les Meilleures Observations & sur les Memoires les Plus Nouveaux", engraving fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Racinais, Louis XV et XVI au Versailles, 1950Racinais, Louis XV et XVI au Versailles, 1950, Henry Racinais. Un Versailles Inconnu: Les Petits Apartements des Roys Louis XV et Louis XVI au Chateau de Versailles. Complete in 2 volumes. Chez HenriSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO BLACK AND WHITE LITHOGRAPHS"Le Corbusier, 1957", "6TWO BLACK AND WHITE LITHOGRAPHS"Le Corbusier, 1957", "6 Cosmogonie 18 Aout 90/125", "Les Petites Confidences", and "7 Suzanne et le Pacifique 90/125", (both signed in the stone), "Le Corbusier 1957 PuSee Sold Price
Sold2017XXe Siecle 36, with original lithograph by Moore.Edition XXe Siecle, Paris 1971. Panorama 71. "Les Grande Exposizions dans le Musees et dans le galleries en France et a l'Etranger". With one original lithograph in color by Henry Moore. Many essays aSee Sold Price
Sold2024XXe Siecle 36, with original lithograph by Moore.Edition XXe Siecle, Paris 1971. Panorama 71. "Les Grande Exposizions dans le Musees et dans le galleries en France et a l'Etranger". With one original lithograph in color by Henry Moore. Many essays aSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAPS, Caucasus, ChatelainCaucasus. Henry Abraham Chatelain, [Lot of 2] Vue et Description des Principales Villes de l'Armenie et de la Georgie... [and] Mariage des Turcs & des Armeniens avec la Maniere dont se Font les DemonsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Silver, Gold, and Enameled SNUFF and other BOXES.4 vols. Nocq, Henry, and Carle Dreyfus. Tabatieres, Boites, et Etuis: Orfevreries de Paris XVIIIe Siecle et debut du XIXe des collections du Musee du Louvre. Paris: Les Editions G. Van Oest, 1930. LARSee Sold Price
Sold2016L Ecuyère et les clowns by Pablo Picasso, printed 1957Yet another superb find. A print that hardly shows its age, with mesmerizing detail. L Ecuyère et les clowns by Pablo Picasso is a Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, the seventh (final) state, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurcat(1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 FranceJean Lurcat (1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 France wool with woven artist’s signature 63 1/4 x 69 1/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsManet CHAMPFLEURY. Les Chats. With etchings by Manet, Lambert, Gautier and others.$800
Jun 22GOLDFIELD AUCTIONHenry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) Dedication to Franz Hellens June 1931, Le Nouveau, son apport a€400
Featured5 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsLe Pho (FRENCH/VIETNAMESE, 1907–2001) oil on canvas, Large Floral scene- les Anthuriums et les$25,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDOUARD MANET (French 1832-1883) A PRINT, "Le Chat et les Fleurs," CIRCA 1906$100
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHChagall, Marc 2 Farblithographien. 1960. Je auf Velin. Blattmaße je 35,5 x 26 cm. Je verso mit€200
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre$425(2 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesTavik Frantisek Simon, (Bohemia, 1877-1942) Color Etchings H 13.5" W 15.5" 2 pcs$250
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Original Hand Signed Etching Les Poissons Fables Fontaine Framed Artwork$750
27 Lots AwayBonhamsALIGHIERO BOETTI (1940-1994) Oggi il decimo giorno dell'ottavo mese dell'anno millenovecento ott...€250,000
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAn early nineteenth-century French musical composition card game$150