Sold2024Georges de Monfreid. Portrait of Paul Gauguin. Wood engraving. Signed lower right in pencil. SheetGeorges de Monfreid. Portrait of Paul Gauguin. Wood engraving. Signed lower right in pencil. Sheet size: 11" x 8 3/4". Matted, 18" x 14". Provenance: The Winfield Robbins print collection of ArlingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul GAUGUIN (1848-1903) , (D'APRÈS)Paul GAUGUIN (1848-1903) , (D'APRÈS)Masque de jeune tahitienne « Tehura » au verso et au recto : « Eve »Bronze biface à patine brune. Signé avec les initiales PGO suSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022(4vol) FRENCH FOLIOS & ILLUSTRATED BOOKSIncluding PAUL ET VIRGINIE by Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, illustrated by Andre-E. Marty, pub. Leurs Chefs-D'Oeuvre, Aux Editions Terres Latines, exemplaire no. 1337 of 2,000, with original vellum, hardSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Gauguin "Portrait de Stephane Mallarme"Artist: Paul Gauguin Title: Portrait de Stephane Mallarme Medium: Heliogravure on paper Published: H. Fleury Year: c. 1891 Size: 12" x 9" Edition: 48 from the limited edition of 79 CSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XIXe siècleGrand VASE à décor d'un paysage lacustre animé Les prises corail en forme de chiens de Fô et leurs petits Porcelaine et émaux polychromes, socle de bois mouluré H. 58,5 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XIXe siècleVASE balustre à décor de volatiles dans la végétation Les prises en forme de chiens de Fô et leurs petits Porcelaine et émaux polychromes de la famille rose, socle de boiSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Paul Gauguin (1848-1903): Hina et te Fatoubronze with brown patina conceived c. 1890, this casting c. 1960; signed"PGo" to top, numbered "SC" and with Valsuani "Cire Perdue" foundry mark to lower edge of back 13 x 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 in. (33 x 14 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fourcoy. Systême des Connaissances Chimiques. ParisFOURCROY, Antoine François de Systême des Connaissances Chimiques et de leurs applications aux phénomènes de la Nature et de l'Art 11 volumes, first edition, all volumes have had portionsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Gauguin, French (1848-1903), Portrait de StéphanePaul GauguinFrench, (1848-1903)Portrait de Stéphane Mallarmé, 1891 (Kornfeld 12iii/IV)etching and drypoint, from cancelled plateframed.7 x 5 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE (1927-2008) & PORCELAINEFRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE (1927-2008) & PORCELAINE DE PARIS Deux salerons et leurs cuillers à sel en biscuit de porcelaine, en forme de canard mandarin, regardant dans des directions opposSee Sold Price
Sold2022Désiré Weygers (1868-1940): 'David', patinated bronze on a marble baseFull title: Désiré Weygers (1868-1940): 'David', patinated bronze on a marble base Description: H 51 cm The sculpture dedicated to Me Alfred Michel, 'souvenir affectueux de son ami et ancien patSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Gauguin (French 1848-1903): Femmes, Animaux et Feuillageswoodcut on cream paper, unframed; a posthumous printing from one of 11 woodblocks purchased by M.R. Stefanik in Tahiti 1910 8 3/8 x 14 in. (21.27 x 35.56 cm.) sheet Provenance: The Kelton Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Gauguin (French 1848-1903): Les Drames De La Mer, Bretagnefrom Volpini suite: Dessins lithographiques; 1889; Ambroise Vollard, publisher; zincograph on Japon paper, matted and framed under acrylic; signed and dated in plate lower left, titled in plate lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Art BooksLot 26 Group of Art Books 49 books: including volumes on Paul Cézanne, Egon Schiele, Joan Miró, Diego Velázquez, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Paul Gauguin, Vincent van Gogh, Rembrandt HaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Gauguin, etchingPaul Gauguin, etching, Paul Gauguin (French, 1848-1903), "Portrait de Stephane Mallarme", etching pulled from the cancelled plate, 7.125"h x 5.625"w (image), 11.75"h x 9"w (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) Brown Ink DrawingBrown ink with traces of pencil on laid drawing paper, Tetes de Tahitiennes, attributed* to Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Signed. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Very good condition. Framed. (Was previously removedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacoulet Woodblock - Homme de Menado et MangoustansArtist: Jacoulet, Paul, 1902-1960 Title: Homme de Menado et Mangoustans. Celebes Edition: 347/350 Date: 1935 Medium: woodblock Image Size: 15 1/2 x 11 7/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Gauguin - Te AtuaArtist: Paul Gauguin Title: Te Atua Year: 1899 Dimensions: 9.5in. by 9in. Edition: From the limited edition of 100 Publisher: Des Amis du Musee Gauguin Tahiti MediSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et desAtlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et des Voyageurs, Contenant Toutes les cartes Generales du Monde..., title printed in red and black, withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nouvelle Carte de La Suisse les trieze cantons. FADEN.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Nouvelle Carte de La Suisse dans laquelle sont exactement distingués les trieze cantons, leurs alliés, et leurs sujets' The top image on the right hand side shows the entire mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Gauguin (French 1848-1906) etchingPortrait de Stéphane Mallarmé (Kornfeld 12 IV) (Guerin 14) etching and drypoint, 1891, as published in 1960. 7 1/4 x 5 5/8" Provenance: Private collection- ClevelaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morand, Paul Chas Laborde - Rues et Visages de New-York. Mit 24 Text-Ill., 1 radierten TitelvignetteArt Déco Morand, Paul Chas Laborde - Rues et Visages de New-York. Mit 24 Text-Ill., 1 radierten Titelvignette u. 15 kolor. Orig.-Radierungen auf Tafeln von Chas Laborde. Paris, Lacourière, 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Jacoulet (French/Japanese, 1902-1960)Paul Jacoulet (French/Japanese, 1902-1960), "Belle de Yap et Orchidees" and "Premier Amour", two color woodblocks, each signed, stamped and titled, sight, former 18-1/4" x 13-7/8", latter 13-3/8" x 17See Sold Price
BonhamsManufacture Minton, ensemble de six tasses et leurs soucoupes. Angleterre, XIX-XXe siècle.€70(5 bids)
BonhamsGAUTIER D'AGOTY (JACQUES FABIEN) Anatomie des parties de la génération de l'homme et d...£3,000
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisPair Manufacture de Sevres Cylindrical Lidded Tureens, Service of Napoleon III$1,200
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAn early nineteenth-century French musical composition card game$150
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsRenoir et ses amis - DeLuxe with Renoir etching prints in double state, 1921.$2,500
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLettres Ecrites De France Et D'Italie Hardcover$25
10 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1912 Souvenirs De Revolutions et de Guerre Softcover$55
5 days LeftPiasaMario Prassinos (Constantinople, 1916 - Avignon, 1985) L'Eglise or Tristesse des ventres, 1934 - 193€30,000
6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMaurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée s/CHF 12,000