Sold2017Carleton Wiggins Autumn Sketch Lyme Grazing SheepCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Oil on paper board painting, signed lower right, Carleton Wiggins, titled "Autumn Sketch Lyme" on reverse, impressionistic depiction of sheep grazing in the a faSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Carleton Wiggins (American,1848-1932)John Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) "Seven Sheep in a Pasture," 1885, oil on canvas, signed and dated. Unframed. 15'' x 18'', 38 x 46 cm (stretcher).See Sold Price
Sold2023GUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1883-1962) A PAINTING, "Fifth Avenue at 42nd Street," EARLY 20THGUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1883-1962) A PAINTING, "Fifth Avenue at 42nd Street," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on panel, signed L/R, "Guy Wiggins," titled and signed on reverse, "Fifth Avenue / + 42nd SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Guy C Wiggins - Landscape Oil Painting on CanvasGuy C Wiggins - Original Oil Painting on Canvas. Guy Carleton Wiggins (1883 - 1962) American artist was active/lived in New York, Connecticut, Florida. Previously sold at Doyle, in New York City. LandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy C. WIGGINS: "Winter Sunshine" - Oil PaintingGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) oil on panel, titled on verso "Winter Sunshine", signed lower left. [Art: 12" H x 16" W; Frame: 18" H x 23" W].See Sold Price
Sold2018CARLETON WIGGINS (American, 1848-1932)sheep & landscape sgn. l.l. Carleton Wiggins, o/b, 7.75 by 10 in., gilt frame, under glass on reverse: sgn. and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2015WIGGINS, J. Carleton. Oil on Canvas. Sheep andCows at Pasture. Signed and dated "J.C. Wiggins 1869' verso. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932). From a Harrison, NY home. Dimensions: 13.75" high x 17.25" wide. Condition: Heavy craquelure, tonSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUY WIGGINS NEW YORK WINTER OIL PAINTING ON CANVASOil painting on canvas depicting New York City winter snow scene in the manner of Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962). Signed lower right. Measures 15 5/8" x 11 5/8" + 2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Follower of Guy Carleton WigginsFollower of Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962), Untitled (New York Street Scene), oil on panel, bears signature lower right, panel: 13"h x 16.5"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Wiggins NA 1883-1962 American Oil FramedPainting of street scene; oil on canvas; framed; signed on left lower corner by Guy Carleton Wiggins N.A. (1883-1962), American artist; 16 inch x 20 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Wiggins NA 1883-1962 American Oil FramedPainting of street scene; oil on canvas; framed; signed on left lower corner by Guy Carleton Wiggins N.A. (1883-1962), American artist; 16 inch x 20 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2019Guy C Wiggins - Oil Painting Landscape on BoardGuy C Wiggins - Oil Painting Landscape on Board. Oil painting on board attributed to the American artist Guy Carleton Wiggins (February 23, 1883 Ð April 25, 1962), signed bottom right corner. ImpSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Carleton Wiggins 19th Century Oil Painting on Canvas Art: 20"H x 30'W, Frame: 26.25"H xManner of Carleton Wiggins 19th Century Oil Painting on CanvasOil on canvas farm scene painting of Shepherd and his trusty Dog herding the sheep home. Apparently unsignedArt: 20"H x 30'W, Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2024GUY WIGGINS - MID TOWN WINTER - PAINTING - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OFOil painting on canvas in the manner/style of Guy Carleton Wiggins. New York City snowstorm, street adorned with American flags and travelers in snow. Our definition of “In the manner/style of&rdquoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madison Avenue at 53rd Street by Guy WigginsGuy Carleton Wiggins. (1883 - 1962) United States of America. Madison Avenue on 53rd Street. Oil on Canvas. H 35 x W 28 in. Beautiful oil painting by American artist Guy Wiggins portraying Madison AveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Wall St. – Old TrinityGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Wall St. – Old Trinity Signed 'Guy Wiggins NA.' bottom right; also titled and signed verso, oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 20 1/8 in. (41 x 51.1cm) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020GUY CARLETON WIGGINS, (American, 1883-1962), Winter atGUY CARLETON WIGGINS(American 1883-1962)Winter at the Libraryoil on canvas boardsigned Guy Wiggins lower right12 x 16 in. frame: 18 x 22 in.Provenance: By descent within a New EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Oil On Canvasboard, Wall Street Winter, H 16'' W 13''Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Oil On Canvasboard, Wall Street Winter, H 16'' W 13'' | Signed 'Guy Wiggins NA' (lower left), signed again and inscribed with title (on the reverse). Frame MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Winter Wall StreetGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Winter Wall Street Signed 'Guy Wiggins' bottom left; also titled and signed verso, oil on canvasboard9 7/8 x 8 in. (25.1 x 20.3cm) Provenance PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) New YorkGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) New York Park oil on panel signed Guy Wiggins (lower left) 6 x 9 ½ inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard Stark, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins American, 1883-1962 Winter - At the Park EntranceGuy Carleton Wiggins American, 1883-1962 Winter - At the Park Entrance Signed Guy Wiggins. (ll); signed Guy Wiggins and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvasboard 12 x 16 inches (30.5 x 40.See Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) French RivieraSigned 'Guy Wiggins' lower right; also titled and dated verso, oil on canvas12 x 16 in. (30.5x40.6cm) Provenance Private Collection, Oregon.See Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Silvery Days, November, 1931Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Silvery Days, November, 1931 oil on canvas signed Guy Wiggins (lower right); signed, dated, and titled (verso) 25 1/4 x 30 inches. Provenance: Sold: Skinner,See Sold Price
Sold2023GUY CARLETON WIGGINS, (American, 1883-1962), Hazy AutumnGUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American, 1883-1962)Hazy Autumnoil on canvassigned Guy Wiggins lower right; signed and titled verso12 x 16 in., frame: 18 x 22 in. Provenance: The Collection of a FSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Waterfront at Essex. Conn, c. 1953$2,000
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Impressionist 19th Century Sheep Herder Fall Landscape Original Oil Painting$120(6 bids)
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMimi Litschauer (1957 - 2013) Antique American Western Sheep Grazing Listed Original Oil Painting$70(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGuy Arthur Wiggins (American, 1920-2020) The East River from the South Street Seaport$2,500
3 days LeftWinter Associates Lift top commode / chest with original grain painting, American, 19th C., cottage style pine in$25
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsChase & Bachelder’s American Museum of Art. Nottingham: Sta...$500
7 mins LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThomas Dorsey Native American Painting.$7,000(2 bids)
1 day LeftBright Star Antiques Co.Early Hand Painting of Sheep on Countryside 20 3/4"H x 29"L$200(3 bids)
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsL. Brown original gouache painting. Native American Indian scene. Framed without glass. Light line$100