Sold2019Oliver Hilary Sambourne Messel (British 1904-1978)DESCRIPTION: Oliver Hilary Sambourne Messel (British, 1904-1978). Oil on canvas. Portrait of a lady in hat. Signed lower right "Messel". In gesso frame. MEASUREMENTS: Sight 23-3/4" x 19-7/8". OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2023MESSEL, OLIVER HILARY SAMBOURNEBritish, 1904-1978 Costume Design Signed Oliver Messel (lr) Gouache on paper Sight 14 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches (36.8 x 23.5 cm)See Sold Price
2022OLIVER MESSEL (1904-1978) CEILING LIGHT, CIRCA 1960OLIVER MESSEL (1904-1978) CEILING LIGHT, CIRCA 1960 gilded metal (60cm diameter, 21cm high)See Sold Price
Sold2022J Langlois (UK,1855-1904) oil painting antiqueARTIST: J Langlois (British, c.1855 - 1904) NAME: Terrier with Rabbit MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor stable craquelure. Minor inpainting along edges. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2022Orville Bulman American, 1904-1978 Untitled (Angels)Orville Bulman American, 1904-1978 Untitled (Angels) Signed Bulman (ll) Oil on canvasboard 7 x 5 inches (17.8 x 12.7 cm) Provenance: Private collection, Grand Rapids, MI CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Orville Bulman American, 1904-1978 Lion in the ForestOrville Bulman American, 1904-1978 Lion in the Forest Signed Bulman (ll) Oil on canvas 10 x 8 inches (25.5 x 20.3 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christopher Dresser (British, 1834 - 1904)Tea Pot Electro-plated silver 13,5 x 23 x 14 cm Hallmarks underneath: H & H (Hukin & Heath, Birmingham), eagle, design registration number 1878, and "Designed by Dr. C. Dresser"See Sold Price
Sold2016Gerald Brockhurst Young Womanhood Etching 1931Artist: Brockhurst, Gerald Leslie (British/American, 1890 - 1978) Title: Young Womanhood (Portrait of the Artist's Wife) Date: c. 1931 Medium: etching & drypoint on paper Dimensions: image: 9 x 7 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016Star Wars 1977 British Quad Poster, Style CStar Wars (20th Century Fox, 1977). British Quad (30" X 40") Style C. Beautiful poster with artwork by Tom Chantrell. Issued early in 1978, this poster was replaced with an Academy Awards style, makinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Orville Bulman (1904 - 1978)Attr. Orville Bulman (1904 - 1978) Oil on canvas painting. Unsigned. Inscribed verso on cardboard. Retaining gallery label verso ("The Art Shop/Bruce Webber Gallery" Lake Worth Florida). Sight Size: 2See Sold Price
SoldAlfred Augustus Glendening Sr. (British, c. 1840-1910) Landscape with Haymakers, 1899Alfred Augustus Glendening Sr. (British, c. 1840-1910) Landscape with Haymakers, 1899 oil on canvas signed with initials A.A.G. and dated (lower left) 12 x 20 inches. This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2023Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) Salle à manger, 1967Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) Salle à manger, 1967 oil on canvas signed Bulman (lower left); signed and dated (verso) 20 x 23 inches. Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York (stamp verso)See Sold Price
Sold2021Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) Chateau Avere, M.Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) Chateau Avere, M. Morue. 332 oil on canvas signed Bulman (lower left); titled (center) 20 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) DefenseOrville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) Defense D'Afficher!, 1958 oil on canvas signed Bulman and titled (lower left); signed and dated (verso) 20 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Orville Bulman, (American, 1904-1978), Matador and BullOrville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) Matador and Bull oil on canvas signed Bulman (lower right); signed Orville Bulman (verso) 20 x 22 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 This work appears to be in overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Orville Bulman (Am. 1904-1978), "Hot Day" 1961, Oil on canvasboard, framedOrville Bulman (Am. 1904-1978) "Hot Day" 1961 Oil on canvasboard, framed Signed l.l., signed, titled, dated and Galerie Juarez labels verso 10" x 8" actual, 15 3/8" x 13 1/4" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leslie A. Wilcox harbor sceneLeslie A. Wilcox, British, 1904-1982. Oil on canvas harbor scene depicting the American Clipper ship "Ringleader" preparing to leave China with a cargo of tea. Unsigned, with attached artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2016BULMAN, Orville. Oil on Canvas. "Premiere Classe"1965. Signed lower right and further signed and dated verso. Orville Bulman (American, 1904 - 1978). Back from a previous auction due to non-payment by bidder Dennis Bell of Palm Beach, Florida. FromSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES PERRY WEIMER (New York/West Virginia, 1904-1978), Pilgrims in a boat., Pen and ink on paper,$100
May 21Freeman's | HindmanW. B. Mundie for Teco Pottery (American, 1863–1939) Vase, model 287, c. 1904 Teco, USA$800(2 bids)