Sold2020R. Lambert (French, 20th Century) Place du Terte,R. Lambert (French, 20th Century) Place du Terte, Paris. Oil on canvas, signed lower left; signed and titled en verso 19.5" x 25.5" Frame: 25" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20thC Oil on Canvas of Nudes in WoodsEarly 20th century oil on canvas of nudes in woods, signed indistinctly and dated 1924 L/R, 22 1/4" x 27 1/4", framed 32 1/4" x 37 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2016Raphael Ritz, Swiss (1829 - 1894) Oil on canvasRaphael Ritz, Swiss (1829 - 1894) Oil on canvas "Surveying The Mountain". Nicely carved wood frame. Signed lower right R. Ritz 186?. Light dings lower left, mild craquelure, two patches en verso. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Reynolds Kingsbury (American, 1855 - 1940),Edward Reynolds Kingsbury (American, 1855 - 1940), stream in the woods, oil on canvas, signed lower right "Edw R. Kingsbury," 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2016Earl Carpenter | Rain at Spring LakeArtist: Earl Carpenter | b. 1931 Title: Rain at Spring Lake Signed l/r: Earl Carpenter Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 by 24 inches no reserveSee Sold Price
Sold2015William R. C. Wood oilWilliam R. C. Wood (American 1875-1915)- Waves Against Rocks- oil on canvas, signed W. R. C. Wood lower right. 28 x 36''See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Rocky coastline., Oil on canvas, 20" x 24". Framed 26.5" x 30.5".AMERICAN SCHOOL20th CenturyRocky coastline. Signed lower right "R. Wood".Oil on canvas, 20" x 24". Framed 26.5" x 30.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Laycox "Red Rock Spring" oil on canvasJACK LAYCOX (Californian 1921-1984) "Red Rock Spring" Oil on canvas. 28 1/8 x 34 1/8 inches; Frame: 32 5/8 x 38 5/8 inches. Signed l/r. Signed, titled and dated verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRINGGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRING Signed, oil on canvas(101.5cm x 127cm (40in x 50in))Literature: Euan Robson, George Houston: Nature's Limner, Atelier BoSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935) PATH THROUGH THE WOODSJOSEPH FARQUHARSON R.A. (SCOTTISH 1846-1935) PATH THROUGH THE WOODS Signed, oil on canvas (76cm x 102cm (30in x 40in))See Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL WHEELER (American b. 1952) A PAINTING, "Spring Reflection," 1998,MICHAEL WHEELER (American b. 1952) A PAINTING, "Spring Reflection," 1998, oil on canvas, signed L/R; 39 1/4'' x 29 1/4'', framed 48'' x 38 1/4''. See Sold Price
Sold2016William Reuben Clark Wood (1875-1915) American PaintingWilliam Reuben Clark Wood (1875-1915) Medium: oil on canvas Title: "A Clearing in the Woods," East Greenwich R.I. DATE: Signed and dated 1907 on lower left. Size : 24" X 19.5" inches (36" X 31" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hyde Solomon, Spring WoodsHyde Solomon Spring Woods oil on canvas laid to panel 18 h × 14 w in (46 × 36 cm) Signed to upper right 'Hyde Solomon'. Signed and titled to verso 'Hyde Solomon Spring Woods'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ron Rencher PAPA (b. 1952)Zion Spring Harmony Oil on canvas Signed lower left: (C) R. Rencher; signed again; titled on label affixed verso 12" H x 12" W Provenance: Thunderbird Foundation, Maynard Dixon Country, Mt. CarmeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bill Bender (b. 1919) CalifornianSUNDOWN AT ZZYZX HOT SPRINGS, oil painting on canvas over wood panel, signed lower left, 18 x 24”, titled on verso, framed, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Wood, Spring Flowers, oil on canvas25 x 30, signed lower left: Robt WoodSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Gruppe Wood Cutter Oil on CanvasEmile Gruppe (American, 1896-1978), wooded scene with wood cutter and horses, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 30" x 36", frame 36" x 42". Provenance: West Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Wood "Serenity" oil on canvasROBERT WILLIAM WOOD (American / British 1889-1979) "Serenity" Oil on canvas. 24 x 48 inches; Frame: 31 1/2 x 56 3/8 inches. Signed l/r. Stamped but the artist verso, titled verso upper half of the canSee Sold Price
Sold2020G. Harvey | Spring Evening, San Gabriel RiverArtist: G. Harvey | 1933-2017 Title: Spring Evening, San Gabriel River Signed l/r: G. Harvey ©1980 Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 12 by 17 inches Condition: Excellent Condition details: This painSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Emmett Owen (1878-1957, New Rochelle, NY)"Country Road in Spring" Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed lower left: R. Emmett Owen, titled on a gallery label affixed to the backing board 25" H x 30.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bates Noel British, 1870-1927 An Advent of Spring and Clearing the Woods: TwoJohn Bates Noel British, 1870-1927 An Advent of Spring and Clearing the Woods: Two Each signed J.B. Noel (lr); each signed J.B. Noel and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas Each 12 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Priscilla Robinson (American/New Mexico, b. 1948)Priscilla Robinson (American/New Mexico, b. 1948) "Rise and Fall", 1988 wax and oil on canvas laid down on carved wood panel signed lower right. Fitted for hanging. 46" x 52" Provenance: R. S. Levy GaSee Sold Price
Sold2017KONSTANTINE SZEWCZENKO (Polish. 1915-1991)"Study of Two Talmudic Men". Signed l/r. Verso inscribed. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 32" by 24". Wood frame. (Cond: some light surface abrasions, will need restoration) (400/600)See Sold Price
Sold2016W.R.C. Wood (American, 1875-1915) - Oil on CanvasA Clearing in the Woods," East Greenwich R.I. Signed and dated 1907 on lower left. Some crazing. 24" X 19.5" (36" X 31")"See Sold Price
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.ROBERT HOULE, NAHKAWININIWAK (SAULTEAUX / PLAINS OJIBWAY), Afternoon with Rebecca, 2003CA$6,000
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.BOB BOYER, MÉTIS, Oil Discovery Days: Poplar Arbor Revisited (Legion [Park?] 54: Poplar Arbor),CA$2,000
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisRichard Knight (British 20th C.) Oil on Canvas White Cross Gold Wheel, 1993$2,500
3 days LeftTremont AuctionsJoseph Mellor Hanson. 1961. "Tom Baird's Wood, Matinicus". Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed lower right$150(1 bid)
Jun 09Worthington GalleriesWilliam R. Stone 19th c. British Figural Landscape Oil Painting$200(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Meadows at Hopewell,” 1973$20,000