Sold2022Russian Oil on Canvas Signed Ivan F ChoultseOil on canvas, framed. Featuring landscape scene with a tall house to the right and a small creek. Signed "Ivan F Choultse" to the bottom right corner. "26" inscribed beside the signature. Painting siSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lg Signed Illegible Signature Bavarian Russian PaintingNO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Signed extensively inscribed illegible sig. Alpine Orthodox Church Bavarian Russian oil on canvas in the manner of Ivan Choultse, Swiss, Austrian, German, Hungarian orSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas signed Ivan Jensen 17" x 24"Oil on canvas signed Ivan Jensen 17" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan Summers (1889-1964), Stream through a winter landscape, Oil on canvas, 25" H x 30" WIvan Summers(1889-1964)Stream through a winter landscapeOil on canvasSigned lower right: Ivan Summers25" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Cam NortonRace Horse Portrait 21" x 28" oil on canvas signed and dated 1874 lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Rosenberg (1858 - 1947)Henry Mortikar (Mortecai) Rosenberg (1858 - 1947) Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated (1939) lower left. Artist to the Mobile, Alabama Museum of Art. Henry Rosenberg was an American painter and print makeSee Sold Price
Sold2023FLORAL STILL LIFE BY FREDERICK WAGENER.Pennsylvania, 1890-1962. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1939. Colorful bouquet of zinnias in a blue vase. 26"h. 20"w., framed, 33.5"h. 27.5"w. Wagener was active in Pittsburgh in the 1940's.See Sold Price
Sold2024English Country Landscape, W. H. HallOil on Canvas, signed and dated 1874 lower left, sight 13.5 x 20.5 in..surface dust, craquelure, stretcher marks, not examined out of frame..giltwood frame, canvas stamped on back: The Golden PaletteSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDITH MOREHOUSE (AMERICAN, 1890-1979).'The Rose' (a); Portrait of a Lady (b); Oriental Still-Life (c). (a) oil on board. Signed lower right. (b) oil on canvas. Signed lower right. (c) oil on canvas. Signed and dated '1939' lower left. estSee Sold Price
2022Artist Unknown Winter LandscapeArtist Unknown Winter Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed Lower Right. CHoultse. Measures 22 1/2 inches high x 31 inches wide. Total Framed 27 inches high x 36 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015*BRIGHTLY, A.(19th C. English School) Ships in a rough sea off the coast, framed oil on canvas, signed and dated 1874 lower right, approximate image size 30" x 40", frame size 35 1/2" x 45 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020THEODORE DILLAWAY DELAWARE CANALOil on canvas. Signed lower right. 1874 - 1953. Framed measures 29 1/8" h x 34 1/8" w x 1 3/4" d. Picture measures 24 3/4" h x 29 3/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rotell Glenn (American, b.1922) 'Ashland and Lake' OilRotell Glenn (American, b.1922) 'Ashland and Lake' Oil on Canvas 1939, signed lower right, depicting a cable car passing Chicago 'EL' Lake St. station Condition: Very Good, no damage noted; light chipSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Phillipe Grumieaux (Belgian-American, 1872-1953)Louis Phillipe Grumieaux (Belgian-American, 1872-1953) Orland Park. Oil on canvas, 1939, signed lower left, unframed. Provenance: Estate of the Artist. Exhibited: Chicago Artists Forty-Third Annual ExSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Oil on Canvas Autumn Field Signed Parsini 1939- 24" x 28"Framed Oil on Canvas Autumn Field Signed Parsini 1939- 24" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2018Oscar Jacobson (American, 1882-1966)Rugged Landscape, 1939 Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Jacobson 1939' (lower right), framed. 20in. H x 25 1/2in. W Frame: 29in. H x 35in. W x 1in. L Condition: some minor pigment loss along bottom stSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ivan Rabuzin "Haystacks" O/CIvan Rabuzin (Croatian, 1921-2008), "Haystacks" oil on canvas, signed, dated lower right 'Ivan Rabuzin 1971". Sight size: 28 7/8" high, 36 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ivan Rabuzin "One Huge Flower" O/CIvan Rabuzin (Croatian, 1921-2008), "One Huge Flower" oil on canvas,signed, dated lower right "Ivan Rabuzin 1971". Sight size: 21" high, 28" wide. Frame size: 24 1/2" high, 31" wide. Condition: lightSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftTime AuctionFrank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874 - 1939) Impressionist Oil On Canvas$275(3 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Hollyhocks," 20TH CENTURY$1,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Garden Wall," 1984$1,000
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesIvan Ivanovitch Kowalski, Russian Federation (1839-1937), The Pink Dakow, oil on canvas$200
2 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsModest Huys (1874/5-1932), 'Schitterende Herfstdag, Automne Radieux', 1924, oil on canvas 110 x 139€15,000
2 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsVictor Gilsoul (1867-1939), 'Beguinage en Flandre', oil on canvas 65 x 100 cm. (25.5 x 39.3 in.),€400