Sold2021William M Chase Signed Oil on Canvas Family PortraitAn antique oil on canvas painting by William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) depicting a portrait of a mother and her two daughters. It is signed to the upper right and presented in an ornate carvSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Chase (New York, Indiana 1849 - 1916)Lot Details William Merritt Chase (New York, Indiana 1849 - 1916) Oil Oil / Canvas, Signed lower left. Painting size: 12 x 20 in. Frame size: 17 x 25 in . provenance: Estate of New York, New York. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Chase (attrib.), paintingWilliam Merritt Chase (attrib.), painting, Attributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Still Life - Codfish, Kettle & Mussels", oil on canvas, signed at center right "W.M. Chase", inscSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Still Life Oil on CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916) Still Life Oil Painting on Canvas in Antique Frame. Signed lower left. Frame measures 22 inches x 17 inches, art measures 15.5 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Chase, PaintingWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), Natura Morte, 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 24"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018After William Merritt Chase, paintingAfter William Merritt Chase, painting, After Wiliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Tenth Street Studio", oil on canvas, illegibly signed, 24"h x 35"w (sight), 34"h x 45"w (framed) Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr William Merritt Chase American Impressionist Studio Elegant Male Portrait Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed verso. Image size, 24H x 20L.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Chase(attrib. to); American Oil Kitchen Garden, Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Attributed to William Merritt Chase. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. HSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849 - 1916) Landscape Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 14 x 24 inches Frame Size: 21 x 31 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age, although please note the pigment appear cracked due toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed : William Merritt Chase oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Measures 30 1/4 inches high xAttributed : William Merritt Chase oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Measures 30 1/4 inches high x 26 inches wide. Total Framed 34 3/4 inches high x 30 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold202019C Portrait Painting manner William Merritt ChaseManner of William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916). A large late 19th Century oil painting on canvas, titled Woman Seated At Breakfast table. It depicts, in a soft palette with a dreamlike quality,See Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase, Oil on CanvasPortrait of woman with neck scarf, oil on canvas, signed Willian Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) L/L, 16 x 20", frame 23 1/2" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Oil On CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Lady", oil on canvas, signed Will M. Chase center left. 17 3/4" x 14 3/4" (with frame 21 1/2" x 18 1/2"). Crazing throughout, relined, repairSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) New York Artist Oil On CanvasSubject: Cherries Medium: Oil On Canvas Size: 12 x 17 inches Frame: 16 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall, some cracks Signature: Signed lower right William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) William MerriSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase(New York,California,IndianaDescription: William Merritt Chase American, 1849-1916) Portrait of Gentleman Signed Wm M. Chase. (top right) Pastels on canvas. painting size: 20 x 14 inches, frame size: 25 x 19 inches. Biography frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Gihon Oil Painting Post Impressionist WaterscapeThis is a fine original oil painting on board by American artist Clarence Montfort Gihon (1871-1929). He lived and studied for many years in Paris and trained with William Merritt Chase, Kenyon Cox, HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting oil on Canvas William Merritt PostPainting Oil on Canvas, William Merritt Post, American (1861-1938), Scene of Barn & Haystacks. Signed Lower Right. Provenance from a Garden City, NY Collector. Generally good condition. A few craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Wm M. Chase,"A City Park", Lg. O/C, 20th c.After the original1887 original by William Merritt Chase, A City Park, oil on canvas, signed lower left, c. 1980 craquelure, yellowed varnish, perhaps intentional. Probably Prospect Park in Brooklyn oSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, (American, 1849-1916), Port ofWILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American, 1849-1916)Port of Antwerpca. 1883-4, oil on canvassigned Wm. M. Chase lower left15 x 21 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Manchester-bySee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "Portrait of a Boy"William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Boy", oil on canvas, signed "W.M. Chase", exhibition labels and gallery labels on back, 10" x 8", framed size 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022William M. Chase; American Oil Kitchen Garden - Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. Having an old label attached with titlSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase(American, 1849-1916) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1910, signed lower left "Wm. M. Chase", oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. Note: Lit: See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (1849 - 1916)still life; oil on canvas relined; signed lower right; 29 1/2 x 36 inches; 41 x 48 inches frameSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryAFTER HANS MAKART (1840-1884) SHAKESPEARE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR$500(1 bid)
329 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsWilliam Dorsey Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Landscape Framed Artwork$375
19 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Whitaker Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Male Portrait Artwork$375
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisRobert Crozier (UK 1815-1891) Oil on Canvas Painting Blue Boy after Gainsborough$2,500
19 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Atkins Large Original Oil On Canvas Signed Painting Framed Landscape Art$750
19 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Meyerowitz Original Large Oil Painting On Canvas Horse Framed Signed Art$225(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Robert Thrasher Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Winter Landscape$750
Jun 23East Coast Fine Arts LLCWilliam Louis Sonntag Jr 25x40 Beach Scene Converted House Boat Ship$3,000