Sold2021EDUARD HELLER (b. 1852) Orientalist Landscape N. AfricThe artist is most likely German or Austrian. Watercolor, gouache on paper. "A Rest Outside The Mosque In N. Africa". Signed lower left. 15 x 11 in. (framed), 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 in. (paper)See Sold Price
Sold2019EDUARD HELLER (b. 1852) Orientalist Landscape N. AfricaThe artist is most likely German or Austrian. Watercolor, gouache on paper. "A Rest Outside The Mosque In N. Africa". Signed lower left. 15 x 11 in. (framed), 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 in. (paper)See Sold Price
Sold2021KEITH HARING WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER. SIGNEDKEITH HARING (1958-1990) N.Y.C. POP SHOP WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER. SIGNED AND DATED. "AUTHORIZED BY" ESTATE SEAL ON VERSO. 1988 9 1/2" X 7 1/2" FRAME 12" X 10" All items Located in Hollywood FlSee Sold Price
SoldWalter A. Weber (1906-1979), Leaping Rainbow TroutWalter A. Weber (1906-1979) Leaping Rainbow Trout signed "Weber" lower right watercolor and gouache, 11 1/4 by 7 1/2 in. Condition: very good, not examined out of frame framed: 20 1/2 by 16 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Larchmont, New York by Eliot Candee ClarkEliot Candee Clark (1882-1980). Sleet Storm Larchmont, N.Y., 1940. Watercolor and gouache painting on paper. Signed lower left, with estate stamp verso. 15 1/2" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2022Bryan Hunt (b. 1947): Dunescape #2Bryan Hunt (b. 1947): Dunescape #2 </> Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, 2007, signed 'Bryan Hunt' lower right, dated lower left, with label from Baldwin Gallery, Aspen. CO. 9 3/4 x 9 1/4 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2016Chester Loomis 2 watercolor and gouacheChester Loomis (American 1852- )- Landscapes- 2 watercolor and gouache on illustration board, small one signed and dated 1902 in pen. 12 x 16''; 6 1/2 x 8 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017Herman N. Matzen 2 gouachesHerman N. Matzen (American 1861-1938)- Knight; Angel- 2 gouaches on illustration board, studies for stain glass windows. 13 x 6 1/2''; 14 x 6''See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Nicolas Sarka(American, 1879-1960) Moroccan Scene, signed lower right "Sarka", inscribed in pencil lower left "No. 2", watercolor and gouache on board, en grisaille, 26 x 19-3/4 in.; wood frame, 32-1/2 x 27 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold20232 H. Shimidzu watercolor and gouacheH. Shimidzu (Japanese 20th c.) ''S. S. 'Goldden Tide' ''; ''West Keats'' 2 watercolor and gouache on silk, signed H. Shimidzu / Yokohama Japan, 1 dated 1923. 13 1/4 x 17 3/4''; 13 x 19 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Lengyel 2 watercolorsFrank Lengyel (American 20th c.)- 1.) ''City of Light''- watercolor on paper 1952, signed Lengyel lower right in pencil, painting on verso, light struck; and 2.) ''Parade #2''- watercolor or gouache oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Candee Clark (1882-1980) 2 worksHimalayan Mountain Landscapes by Eliot Candee Clark (1882-1980). 2 watercolor and gouache paintings on paper. Signed lr and with estate stamp verso. C. 1937. Himalaya scenes. Largest 15 1/2" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2021RBH original bird paintings. 1) Watercolor and gouacheRBH original bird paintings. 1) Watercolor and gouache of Canadian Geese in rainfall. 8.25 x 5.25in. Overall: 12.75 x 10in. Monogramm lower left. 2) Watercolor and gouache of Geese in flight in marshlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles E. Buckley, Am. 1919-2011, Two Works: Watercolor and gouache on paper, unframed.Charles E. Buckley (Am. 1919-2011) Two Works: 1] Parlor Scene 2] Harbor Scene, 1945 1-2] Watercolor and gouache on paper, unframed 1] Various pencil inscriptions encircling image 2] Signed and dated lSee Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PARCHMENT, MINIATURE PORTRAITS, UNSIGNED. 3 1/4 X 2 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold202020th c. European watercolors20th c. European School- Boats on Water- 2 watercolor and gouache on cardboard, both signed J. Roste (?) lower left, some age toning otherwise good condition. 11 x 7 1/2'' ea.See Sold Price
May 15BonhamsAnnie French (British, 1872-1965) Lady in cloak (there is a further ink drawing on the reverse, ...ÂŁ1,200
6 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsPaul Pascal 19c Orientalist Sunset Watercolor Gouache French Continental Arab Horseback Landscape Pa$30(3 bids)
6 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerWatercolor Gouache La Campagne Painting Framed by Christiane$100
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHenry F. Farny (American, 1847-1916) Rushing Lightning, Ogalalla Sioux, 1913$3,000
May 22Freeman's | HindmanA Watercolor and Gouache Bird Illustration in the Manner of Samuel Dixon$500
20 hrs LeftWinter Associates Joseph Frank Copeland (American, 1872-1957), watercolor and gouache on paper, charming country road$75
6 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerNancy Signed Gouache Watercolor Painting . Brackenridge Park Tx$200