Sold2016Daumier, Honore, Lithograph Proverbes et Maximes No. 1Daumier, Honore (France 1808-1879) Lithograph on paper, news print on reverse. Proverbes et Maximes No. 1. "Ventre affame n'a pas d'oreilles." h.D. monogram in stone. Collector stamp 'GL' on lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte - Untitled from Ceci N Est Pas Une PipeArtist: Rene Magritte Title: Untitled from Ceci N Est Pas Une Pipe Year: 1973 Dimensions: 8 1/2in. by 5 3/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 60 PublisheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cheik Ledy, N'ayons pas peur quant a l'achat de condomCheik Ledy (Cheik Ndoluvuala) (Congolese, 1962-1998) N'ayons pas peur quant a l'achat de condom (Let's Not be Afraid to Buy Condoms) Acrylic on canvas, signed lower right Cheik - Led Zair Dec 1992 36"See Sold Price
Sold2021Philippe Starck, Lounge chairs, pairPhilippe Starck Ceci n'est pas une brouette lounge chairs, pair David EdwardFrance, 1996lacquered maple, upholstery 35 h × 22.75 w × 44 d in (89 × 58 × 112 cm) NySee Sold Price
Sold2023S.T. Dupont Place Vendome Fountain PenRare pen with 18K nib, in palladium plated finish, with raised lettering of quote "N'EST PAS FRANCAIS" (Nothing is impossible to the French, quote from Napoleon), 802/1810, in fancy presentation boxSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dali Daum Glass Plate Ceci N'est Pas Une Assiette 1970sSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989), "Ceci N'est Pas Une Assiette", Daum France glass plate, numbered 266/2000, 1970's. In the seventies, the French art glass company known as Daum invited Salvador DalSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Gilt Bronze Figural Mantel Clock Cherub with Dog 19th centuryFrench Gilt Bronze Figural Clock, 19th century. Footed clock with figure of a cherub with a dog and bow, plaque beneath clock face reads " N'oubliez pas l'amour" - Don't forget love. Open back. WeightSee Sold Price
Sold2021DROUIN, Michèle (1933-2018)Description française: DROUIN, Michèle (1933-2018) "N'est pas là qui devrait" Acrylique sur toile Signée, titrée et datée au dos: Michèle Drouin 1995 Provenance: PRASee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Galle Crystal Decanter and GlassesDESCRIPTION: A clear crystal decanter in the manner of Galle with multi-colored floral enameling. Written script: "Mon Verre n'est pas grand mais je bois dans mon verre" (Translation): "My glass is noSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Daum molten glass plates 'Triomphe' and 'Ceci n'est pas une Assiette',Two Daum molten glass plates 'Triomphe' and 'Ceci n'est pas une Assiette', Two Daum molten glass plates 'Triomphe' and 'Ceci n'est pas une Assiette', c.1970, designed by Salvador Dali, textured glassSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte - Personnage Eclatant de Rire (Orange)Artist: Rene Magritte Title: Personnage Eclatant de Rire (Orange) Year: 1973 Dimensions: 8 1/2in. by 5 3/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 60 PublisherSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec "Pour Qui Pas?" LithographFramed lithograph of three people, "Pour Qui Pas?...Une Fois N'est Pas?" Signed lower left on the arm. From the Estate of Jose Ferrer. Dimensions: Art: 12" H x 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Auscher - Si Tu N'Avais Pas Tire a 5Artist: Jean Auscher Title: Si Tu N'Avais Pas Tire a 5 Year: 1926 Dimensions: 8 1/4in. by 10 3/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Suite: Le BaccaraSee Sold Price
May 24Kinghams AuctioneersPaul Iribe (French, 1883-1935), Nicolas - Je N'Entends Pas Ce Que Je Bois, mono lithographic print£50