Sold2016PETER PAUL RUBENS 1577 Siegen - 1640 AntwerpenPETER PAUL RUBENS 1577 Siegen - 1640 Antwerpen (Umkreis) BILDNIS EINES JUNGEN EDELMANNES Öl auf Eichenholz. 30 cm x 23 cm. Verso: Rückseitig auf der Holztafel alt beschriftet 'Rubens fec.'. Part. miSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lebrun, Charles - Umkreis: Sehr feines Bildnis einesLebrun, Charles - Circle of : Portrait of a young, distinguished man (Paris 1619-1690 ibid.) Oil on canvas. 62 x 48,5 cm. // Lebrun, Charles - Umkreis : Sehr feines Bildnis eines jungen, vornehmen ManSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bartholomaus Ignaz Weiss (German, c. 1740-1814) BildnisBartholomaus Ignaz Weiss (German, c. 1740-1814) Bildnis eines Knaben. Etching, unframed 6" x 4 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN HEINRICH TISCHBEIN (ODER UMKREIS/SCHULE)) BILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME MIT HAARBAND UND PELZPROBABLY CIRCLE OR SCHOOL OF JOHANN HEINRICH TISCHBEIN 1722 Haina - 1789 Kassel PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY WITH A RIBBON OF HAIR AND FUR Oil and metal plate. 19,5 x 14,5 cm (F. 29 x 24 cm). Part. slightSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES GELEHRTEN (AUS DER SAMMLUNG WESENDONCK)ATTRIBUTED TO MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT ('Also Michiel Janz. van Mierevelt (Miereveld or Miereveldt)') 1 May 1567 Delft - 27 June 1641 Ibid PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR (FROM THE WESENDONCK COLLECTION) Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 MunichJOHANN MARTIN BERNATZ 1802 Speyer - 1878 Munich Oriental scenery Oil on canvas (relined). 37.5 x 48 cm (F. 52 x 62 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'J. M. Bernatz 1845'. Min. soiled, damaged (rest.).See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Johann Martin Metz (German, 1717-1790)Pair Johann Martin Metz (German, 1717-1790) Floral still life having white hydrangeas, pink and blue flowers in glass Floral still life having sunflower, daisies in wicker basket with moth Oil on canvSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX THEDY BILDNIS EINES AELTEREN MANNES (1885)MAX THEDY 1858 Munich - 1924 Weimar Portrait of an elderly man (1885) Oil on wood. 49 x 39 cm (F. 74 x 64 cm). Signed, place name and date upper left. Dot. Paint rubbing on the hat, part. min. ber. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE GREUZE (SCHULE) BRUSTBILDNIS EINES JUNGEN MAEDCHENSSCHOOL OF JEAN-BAPTISTE GREUZE 1725 Tournus - 1805 Paris BREAST PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL Oil on canvas. 40 x 32 cm (F. 58 x 50 cm). Part. min. old rest., slight old retouching. Frame. Provenance: NortSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jade-Figur eines Jungen mit RäuchergefäßCremig-beigefarbene, leicht gewölkte Hammelfettjade mit rostbraunen Einschlüssen. Geschnitzt und graviert. Schauseitige Darstellung eines Jungen mit Räuchergefäß, umgeben vonSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL DEUTSCHE SCHULE, UM 1700 BILDNIS EINES LANDGRAFEN IN RUESTUNGPROBABLY GERMAN SCHOOL, AROUND 1700 PORTRAIT OF A LANDGRAVE IN ARMOUR Oil on canvas (old relined). 92 x 71 cm (F. 109 x 89 cm). Partly old rest., old retouching, min. dam. Frame probably 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bueste eines jungen Mannes : 18. Jh. :Bust of a young man : 18th c. Antique bust with head slightly tilted to the left, waving curly hair, undressed up to the shoulders. Limewood. 39 x 30 cm. - Traces of age, remains of chalk ground, wormSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL FLAEMISCHE SCHULE DES 18.JH. BILDNIS EINES MANNES MIT LANGEN HAARENPROBABLY FLEMISH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A MAN WITH LONG HAIR Oil on cardboard. 41 x 32 cm (f. 47 x 39 cm). Verso: Inscribed 'de Vries' on the wooden panel. Part. slightly damaged, scraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Biedermeier Miniatur-Portrait eines jungen Mannes / ABiedermeier Miniatur-Portrait eines jungen Mannes / A miniature portrait of a young gentleman, wohl deutsch, Anfang 19. Jh. Technik: seitliches Portrait wohl auf Papier, Signatur: unsigniert, Maße: mSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hoesslin, George von—Bildnis eines jungen MannesHoesslin, George of—Portrait of a young man (Budapest 1851-1923 Munich) Oil on canvas, relined on cardboard. Signed (lower right). 27 x 15.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Klee pochoir "Bildnis eines Gelben"Medium: pochoir (after the 1921 watercolor). Printed in Paris by Daniel Jacomet and published in 1959 by Heinz Berggruen. The image measures 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches (147 x 96 mm). There is another Paul KSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Klee pochoir "Bildnis eines Gelben"Medium: pochoir (after the 1921 watercolor). Printed in Paris by Daniel Jacomet and published in 1959 by Heinz Berggruen. The image measures 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches (147 x 96 mm). There is another Paul KSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donatello (Donato di Niccolò di Betto Bardi)(Um 1386 Florenz - 1466 ebenda) nach Büste eines jungen Mannes (sog. "Platonischer Jüngling") Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Grand Tour-Objekt als fein gearbeiteter Guss des 19.See Sold Price
Sold2016DEUTSCHER BILDNISMALER Ttig 1. Hlfte 18. Jh. BildnisDEUTSCHER BILDNISMALER Ttig 1. Hlfte 18. Jh. Bildnis eines Architekten/Schriftgelehrten l auf Leinwand. 81 cm x 65,5 cm. Flchendeckendes Alterscraquel, min. besch. Rahmen um 1780/1800.See Sold Price
Sold2017Vase ''Der Tag''Vase ''Der Tag'' Hans Christiansen (Entwurf, zugeschr.), Villeroy & Boch, Mettlach, 1898 Heller Steinzeugscherben. Umlaufender geritzter, bunt bemalter Dekor: Brustbild eines jungen Mädchens im DreivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ritter von Blaas(1815 Nauders - 1894 Wien) Bildnis eines Edelmannes Ausdrucksstarkes, für die Zeit des Biedermeier repräsentativ gemaltes Brustporträt eines Adeligen vor rotem VorhangSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938) Kopf einesErnst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938) Kopf eines jungen Mannes (Dr. Hans Butow) drypoint signed in pencil 11 7/8 x 9 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberJohann Martin MORGENROTH (1800 - 1859). Porcelain miniature. Pair of Biedermeier portraits of women.€420
Jun 12Leland LittleJohann Martin von Wagner (German, 1777-1858), Portrait of a Man in a Brown Coat$50
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyEarly 19th Century Engraving Le Retour des Animaux, Berghem Marchais Geissler$90
Jun 30Global Auctions Companyafter Nicolaes Berchem Engraving Shepherdess milking a goat Marchais, Geissler$120
253 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHCircle of Johann Sperl, "Summer Afternoon", Munich, 1923(?)See Sold Price
Jun 13Swann Auction Galleries(ATLANTIC.) Captain Cornelius Martin Wohlers; and F.A. Pingeling (engraver). See, und Land Carte$3,800
Featured4 days LeftLion and UnicornMartin 1992 Limited Edition D45-S Deluxe Guitar and Case$4,200(13 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MAPS]. HOMANN, Johann Baptist, HOMANN HEIRS, and Georg Matthäus SEUTTER. [Composite Atlas].$15,000