Sold2022Oil on Canvas USS Enterprise and HMBS BoxerCarlton T Chapman (1860-1925). The engagement between the USS Enterprise and HMBS Boxer off the coast of Maine September 5, 1813. Monumental oil painting on linen. Signed and dated 1915. Custom gold fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. Qiu Ying, Ming Monumental Painting, 21'Attributed to Qiu Ying, Ming Painter (Chinese, 1494-1552). "Palace Courtyard", gouache and ink on paper laid down on three wood panels, signed and sealed. Monumental exquisitely painted scene depictinSee Sold Price
201819th C. Monumental Painting on Board A. Van Antro19th C Monumental Painting on Board By Alexandre Van Antro (Flemish) Last quarter 19th Century. Museum quality! Wood Frame: 48.5" x 41.5" / Painting: 25" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt (1933-1993) Monumental PaintingMonumental Lowell Blair Nesbitt (American, 1933 - 1993) "Crowded Garden Part II (1980)" Oil on Canvas. Titled, dated, sized and signed verso. Provenance: Estate of the Artist. Size: 7' x 9'6" (84 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2023Original Peter Max Monumental Painting on Canvas Pop Art Face w Kneeling Figure Signed OM 50 x 60"This is an original pop art monumental painting on canvas by Peter Max (American, b.1937). The painting features a face with a kneeling figured. Signed "OM". All Peter Max prints and the painting in tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Albert Gruppe Original Signed Oil Painting Vermont Winter LandscapeThis is an original oil painting by Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896 - 1978). The Impressionistic mountainous scene features a snow covered landscape in Vermont. Signed lower right. The stretcher iSee Sold Price
Sold2021MONUMENTAL PAINTING AFTER WATERHOUSE, 48" X 72"Monumental framed oil on canvas painting, "St. Cecilia," signed lower right Eric Reed, after the original by John William Waterhouse (English, 1849-1917), with some overall loss/ peeling to craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edmund Darch Lewis (1835-1910) Monumental PaintingMonumental Edmund Darch Lewis (Pennsylvania, 1835-1910) painting of figures on a lake with mountains in the distance. Oil on Canvas. Appears to be unsigned. Sight Size: 28.5 x 40.5 in. Overall FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2020WENDELL CASTLE Monumental Painting Drawing. Gouache andWENDELL CASTLE Monumental Painting Drawing. Gouache and marker on paper. Signed and Dated 95. -- Dimensions: H: 89 inches: W: 69.5 inches: D: 2 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental Painting, "The Triumph of Bacchus"Monumental Painting, After Diego Velazquez "The Triumph of Bacchus". Oil on canvas. Appears to be unsigned. Sight Size: 47 x 65 in. Overall Framed Size: 49.5 x 67.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A.Nemethy - Large Sidewheeler Painting - VERMONTAlbert S. Nemethy. Sidewheeler Vermont portrait. Oil on Canvas. Signed by artist on LLC. H 28" W 36". Condition: Excellent original condition. Copy and paste link for high-res images: https://www.dropSee Sold Price
Sold2022Onyeka Ibe, "Grace" Monumental PaintingOnyeka Ibe, "Grace" Monumental Painting. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 40 x 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hoffman Style Monumental Painting81H x 61W x 1.75D Unsigned but extremely well done. Silver leaf frame excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Monumental Painting, Oil on CanvasMonumental Painting, Oil on Canvas. After the Venus of Urbino Originally by Titan. Condition: Generally Very Good. However, when Looking from the Verso, it Appears that the Painting is Much Larger andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Prins, Monumental Painting, Oil on CanvasBenjamin Prins, Netherlands (1860-1934) Monumental Painting, Oil on Canvas. In Original Frame. Signed Lower Right and Dated 28.4.1891. The Subject is Very Interesting and Sensitive Because it PortraysSee Sold Price
Sold2016MONUMENTAL PAINTING, MASK, SIGNED SAFARIMonumental framed painting, Mask with Horned Headdress, signed lower left Safari, overall: 90.75"h, 51.5"w Start Price: $400.00See Sold Price
Sold2016MONUMENTAL PAINTING, MASK, SIGNED SAFARIMonumental framed painting, Mask with Curled Headdress, signed lower left Safari, overall: 90.75"h, 51.5"w Start Price: $400.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Framed Draper Painting - USS Yorktown, 1944William Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). "USS Yorktown" oil on canvas, 1944. Signed and dated "Wm. F. Draper 3/28/44" on lower right. Titled "USS Yorktown" on lower left. A special painting of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021MONUMENTAL PAINTING BY JAMES HANESMythological scene. Unsigned. Came out of his studio upon his death. On canvas. Unframed. 96" h x 120 1/2" w x 1 1/8" d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Monumental Painting of a Woman and Child.17th or 18th century, unlined, in original gilt frame. Oil on canvas, 47 x 36 inches. Frame 57 x 45 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Paraskevas (Born 1961) Monumental PaintingMichael Paraskevas (Born 1961) Monumental Painting Oil on Canvas. "Summer Beach Scene". Signed Lower Right. Unframed. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: 66" x 54". Provenance: From a New Jersey Home. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spencer Hodge (United Kingdom, b. 1943) Monumental Painting, Cheetahs RunningSpencer Hodge (United Kingdom, b. 1943) Monumental Painting, Cheetahs Runningoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a contemporary giltwood frame. Frame dimensions 47 1/2 x 54 3/4 in. SpenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Vermont"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Vermont" Signed lower right. Oil on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental Painting Oil on Canvas by Horst ZanderMonumental Painting Oil on Canvas by Horst Zander, Canadian (20th C). Signed on the Back & Dated 1968 w/ Gallery Details. In Original Frame. Condition: Excellent Condition. Needs Cleaning. Dimensions:See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Monumental Vermont State Fair 1909 Loving cup engraved chickens cows pigs Trophy$50
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesEARLY 18TH C. MONUMENTAL OIL PAINTING OF AN HISTORIC NAVAL ENGAGEMENT, ARTIST UNKNOWN$2,500
23 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesKathleen Petyarre (Australian, 1940-2018) Monumental Aboriginal Acrylic Painting$1,500
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsAldro At Hibbard Vermont Winter Scene Painting Oil On Board Signed Landscape Art$1,200
Jun 15OAB AuctionsAldro At Hibbard Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Vermont Winter Landscape$1,500