Sold2016SCHULER Signed Stacked Block Metal Sculpture. Cal artMELVIN SCHULER (Californian 1924-2012) "Stacked Blocks" Copper nailed and hammered over wood. 23 3/8 x 13 1/4 x 9 inches. Signed on the right side: Schuler. Provenance: From the Pritikin Museum CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2017Melvin Schuler Carved Walnut Sculpture.Melvin Schuler (1924 – 2012), Carved black walnut abstract study. Carved from one piece. No apparent signature. (32" x 22" x 12"). With stand.See Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Schuler (1924-2012) American, MM/CopperAbstract sculpture 'Wall Construction #29" mixed media over copper, signed lower right. Exhibited Gamps Gallery, San Francisco. Born in San Francisco, Melvin A. Schuler is best known for his large absSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Schuler (1924-2012) American, MM/CopperAbstract sculpture "Wall Construction #12", mixed media over copper. Exhibited Gumps Galler, San Francisco. Born in San Francisco, Melvin A. Schuler is best known for his large abstract sculptures usiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Albert Schuler (1924-2012) Nailed and HammeredMelvin Albert Schuler (1924-2012) Nailed and Hammered Copper Over Carved Wood Sculpture, Signed and Dated Schuler 83. H81", Base L19" x W13" Good vintage condition, natural green oxidation, impact marSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Albert Schuler (1924-2012) Nailed and HammeredMelvin Albert Schuler (1924-2012) Nailed and Hammered Copper Over Carved Wood Sculpture, Signed and Dated Schuler 83. H84", Base 29" x W16" Good vintage condition, natural green oxidation, see photosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Albert Schuler (1924-2012) Nailed and HammeredMelvin Albert Schuler (1924-2012) Nailed and Hammered Copper Over Carved Wood Sculpture, Signed Schuler. H90.5", Base L14" x W14" Good vintage condition, natural green oxidation, impact marks present,See Sold Price
Sold2018MELVIN ALBERT SCHULER (1924-2012), SCULPTUREMelvin Albert Schuler (1924-2012) Copper over Redwood Height- 40"See Sold Price
Sold2020Tiffany & Co. 18k Yellow Gold EarclipsTiffany & Co. 18k Yellow Gold Earclips, stamped Tiffany & Co. 18k Pat. 2423905, the patent refers to the earclip clasp designed by George Schuler Weight 8.23 dwt Dimensions Weight 8.23 dwtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Melvin Olanna (Inupiat, Shishmaref, 1936-1991) Wooden Walrus Sculpture, 1968Melvin Olanna (Inupiat, Shishmaref, 1936-1991) Wooden Walrus Sculpture, 1968 dated and signed Melvin Olanna on base height 8 inches x length 14 inches x width 7-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Taylor Goss Burroughs (American, 1917-2010)Margaret Taylor Goss Burroughs (American, 1917-2010) Mel, Ink on paper, Signed and dated 8/8/68 in ink lower right. Titled in ink lower left. Portrait of Melvin Drimmer. H: 12 1/8 W: 9 1/4 in. From thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved Jade and Soapstone Figures and ChopFive Japanese Carved Jade and Soapstone Figures and Chop, 20th Century. Larger Buddha dimensions: H: 2 3/4 x W: 2 x D: 1 1/8 in. From the collection of Melvin Drimmer (1935 - 1992), Professor of AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2022Patricia Kaschalk (American, 20th Century)Patricia Kaschalk (American, 20th Century) Taking Care of Business, Encaustic on wood, Signed and dated 1989 on verso. H: 13 5/8 W: 8 in. From the collection of Melvin Drimmer (1935 - 1992), ProfessorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Diamant-Bracelet1950er Jahre. 950 Platin. Nummeriert 15291/Z1549. Sehr elegantes Bracelet, ausgefasst mit sechs Diamant-Navetten von ca. 4.20 ct, 204 Brillanten und 24 Diamant-Baguetten von zus. ca. 8 ct. Diamant-QuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ungefasster Saphir11.998 ct, 14,6x9.9-8.3 mm, Kissenform in Scheren-/Treppenschliff. Unbehandelt. Wohl Ceylon. Expertise, 1982.See Sold Price
Sold2022Saphir-Diamant-CollierUm 1920. Teils Silber und weissvergoldetes Rotgold, wohl 585. Alternierend gefasst 24 facettierte Saphir-Kissen von ca. 8.50 ct (unbehandelt) und 70 Altschliff-Diamanten von ca. 8.90 ct. L 46 cm, 24,2See Sold Price
Sold2022Aquamarin-Diamant-CollierUm 1920. Platin. Ein facettiertes Aquamarin-Kissen ca. 8.90 ct mit einem Altschliff-Diamant-Kissen von ca. 2 ct si/P1-J/K. Konische Anhängeöse mit vier kleinen Diamantrosen. Platinkette L 50 cm,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pomellato Brillant-Bracelet Italien. 750 Roségold.Pomellato Brillant-Bracelet Italien. 750 Roségold. Sangestrahlt. Modern mit ovalen Gliedern und Brillantbesatz, 6.35 ct, braun. L 18,5 cm, B 4 cm, 117,8 g.See Sold Price
Sold2021AugenschaleAttisch, 530–520 v. Chr. Schwarzfigurig. Zwischen grossen, schwarzen Augenpaaren mit roter Iris jeweils die Göttin Athene. Unter den Henkeln je ein Satyr. H 8,7, D 28,5 cm. - Restauriert. ZuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Diamant-AnhängerPlatin/Weissgold. Ein Diamant ca. 1 ct G/H-vs/si, zwei Altschliff-Diamanten ca. 0.24 ct und 41 Altschliff-Diamanten ca. 0.30 ct. L 3,8 cm, 5,8 g.See Sold Price
Sold2015Grosser Chanukkaleuchter Lemberg, 1818–24. Silber.Grosser Chanukkaleuchter Lemberg, 1818–24. Silber. Gewölbter (beschwerter) Fuss, darüber Säulenschaft mit 8 geschwungenen Leuchterarmen. Gravierter, bzw. filigran überfangener Kugeldekor. Fuss fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lot: 6 Siegeldosen China, 20.Jh. Porzellan. RundformLot: 6 Siegeldosen China, 20.Jh. Porzellan. Rundform und fassonierte Ovalform. Polychromer oder unterglasurblauer Dekor. Tlw. gebraucht und minim bestossen. D 6,5, bzw. L 8,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Niello-KugelbecherRussland, um 1700. Silber vergoldet, ziseliert und graviert. Undeutliche Marke. Zylindrische Form auf Kugelfüssen. Wandung fein nielliert: Blütenstengel und Blattranken darstellend. H 8 cm, ca.See Sold Price
Sold2022*Brillant-Ohrstecker950 Platin. Solitaire-Modell mit zwei Brillanten ca. 1.70 ct, H/I-si/P1. Schraubsystem. 3,8 g.See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftUniversity ArchivesMelvin Purvis Cut. He Captured John Dillinger! Boldly Signed & PSA Encapsulated!$100
287 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHChristian Daniel Rauch (1777 - 1857) - a bust of King Frederick IISee Sold Price
4 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, Inc14k White Gold Heart Shaped Diamond Solitaire Ring size 8$775(6 bids)
Jun 02Nazmiyal AuctionsSilk Antique Persian Kashan Souf Rug 5 ft 9 in x 3 ft 8 in (1.75 m x 1.11 m)$1,250(5 bids)
Jun 02Nazmiyal AuctionsAntique Persian Mohtashem Kashan Rug 8 ft 6 in x 4 ft 10 in (2.59 m x 1.47 m)$700(2 bids)
6 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsButterscotch Bakelite Plymouth 8 Days Art Deco Desk Mantel Clock MHP Collection$200(3 bids)
3 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsRadio, Space Age Mid Century Modern, Model 2001, mfgd by Weltron, transistor 8 track stereo Am/Fm$200(4 bids)
6 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsBakelite Art Deco Seth Thomas 8 Days Star Pedestal Desk Mantel Clock MHP Collection$80(3 bids)
Jun 02Nazmiyal AuctionsAntique Chinese Art Deco Rug 11 ft 9 in x 8 ft 10 in (3.58 m x 2.69 m)$400(2 bids)
May 30Cottone AuctionsBridget Riley (British, b. 1931) Print for Chicago 8 (from the portfolio CONSPIRACY: The Artist as$1,500(1 bid)
May 25Holler and HammerOriginal 1957 Mobil Pegasus Cookie Cutter Porcelain Advertising 8' Service Station Sign$5,000(6 bids)