Sold20231840 RULES & DISCIPLINE of MEETING HELD on RHODE ISLAND antique AMERICANARules Of Discipline Of The Yearly Meeting, Held On Rhode Island, For New England New Bedford; 1840 Size 5 1/3 by 8 1/2" Leather bound Text in English 156 pages Some wear, foxing. Topic: American (US)See Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Nast (American, 1840 - 1902)DESCRIPTION: Thomas Nast (American, 1840 - 1902). Ink on paper drawing of a cat on back. Image is marked "He has now internal afflictions!!!! Let us put him out of his misery!" Signed "Th Nast" near cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Swain Gifford (American 1840 - 1905) oil onRobert Swain Gifford (American 1840 - 1905) oil on panel, Landscape - tree's and a hay stack, approx. 7" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2016American 1840The Lightning Strike. Oil on canvas. 25'' x 29''. Signed. Period frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023William De La Montagne Cary (American 1840 - 1922)Oil on canvas showing a bucolic landscape with a young man and woman, horses drinking at a stream and a brown and white cow. Signed lower right: Wm. Cary, 1863. Professionally cleaned, relined, new stSee Sold Price
Sold2023James M. Dennis (American, 1840 -1918)"Bridge of St. Angelo, Rome." Gouache and pastel on paper. 20 1/2 x 13"; 16 3/8 x 23 7/8" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2024William H. Weisman, American (1840 - 1922)William H. Weisman, American (1840 - 1922) Oil on Board "Old Cabin" Signed and Dated 1917 Lower Left. Measures 13-1/2" H x 33" W. frame measures 17-3/4" H x 37-1/2" W. Condition: Good condition. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) "The Rock of Gibraltar"Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) "The Rock of Gibraltar" 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'R Swain Gifford NY 1872' (lower left). Signed, titled and dated (on reverse). 41 x 72 in. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Harvey Otis YoungHarvey Otis Young (American, 1840-1901), Cathedral Rocks with Figures (Yosemite), oil on canvas, signed lower right, gallery label (Kennedy Galleries, New York, NY) affixed verso, canvas: 40"h x 30"w,See Sold Price
Sold2021Nathan Hale Vermont Banjo ClockAmerican. 1840. 8-day time only. Movement is similar to Willard movement with tabs on the corners. Nathan Hale is the only clockmaker who made a point out of the moon towards then ends of the hands. CSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. WH. Weisman signed O/c of White Mountains, NHWilliam H. Weisman (American, 1840-1922), oil on canvas depicting a view of the White Mountains in New Hampshire, artist signed 'W.H. Weisman' at lower right, 14"h x 17"w, overall dimensions includingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) ShippRobert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905)Shipping Boats Off Shore, 1881OilSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLAM GEDNEY BUNCE (AMERICAN 1840-1916)WILLAM GEDNEY BUNCE (AMERICAN 1840-1916), WATERCOLOR, SUNSET VENICE, SIGNED. 14 1/4 X 10"; FINE STANFORD WHITE STYLE GILT FRAME-21 5/8 X 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016R. Swain Gifford, Landscape, O/CRobert Swain Gifford ( American 1840-1905). Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Mounted in giltwood frame under glass. [Sight: 10" H x 10" W; Frame: 24 1/4" H x 32 1/4" W]. Overall good condSee Sold Price
SoldRobert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) Gathering Salt Hay 9 1/4 x 6 in.Robert Swain Gifford (American, 1840-1905) Gathering Salt Hay Signed 'RSwain Gifford' (lower right); oil on artist's board 9 1/4 x 6 in. For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com FoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harvey Otis Young 'Mount Shasta' PaintingHarvey Otis Young, American (1840-1901). Large mountain landscape painting in gilt carved wood frame with title on verso 'Mount Shasta' from Sacramento. Measures 34"H x 54"W framed; 30"H x 50"W visualSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Swain Gifford American, 1840-1905 Autumn Fields,Robert Swain Gifford American, 1840-1905 Autumn Fields, 1882 Signed R. Swain Gifford and dated 1882 (lr) Watercolor on paper 10 x 14 inches Provenance: Huber Bastien Paul Magriel Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Gedney Bunce (American, 1840-1916), o/panelWilliam Gedney Bunce (American, 1840-1916), New England landscape painting, "Bessie Watts Meadow", oil on wood panel, signed lower right, provenance on back including gallery exhibition labels, good cSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES CARYL COLEMAN ITALIAN VERANDA PAINTINGCOLEMAN, Charles Caryl, (American, 1840-1928): Figure Seated in a Pergola, and Italian Scene, Oil/Wood Panel, 6.5" x 9", monogramed lower right and dated 1894, framed, 12" x 14.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSE MARIA VELASCO - LANDSCAPE DRAWINGJose Maria Velasco Mexican / Latin American 1840-1912 - Masterful Pencil Drawing of a Mountainous Southwestern Landscape. Signed Lower Right. 8" x 10.50" Sight Size. 16.50" x 18.50" Custom Gilt Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAINT-DECORATED "SPICE" PANTRY BOX .American, 1840-60. Untouched green, yellow, and red paint. 3.75"h. 8"d. Information gathered over the years point to this box and related examples (see Lots 295, 296, 298, 299) were painted by a carriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank W. MYRICK: Beach - Oil on PanelFrank W. Myrick (American, 1840-1914) framed figural beach scene. [Art: 14 x 8 inches; Frame: 18 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon - Common, or Purple Crow-Blackbird. 221$25(1 bid)