Sold2019Lucian, 1743, Quarto SetLucian, of Samosata. LUCIANI SAMOSATENSIS OPERA…. Amsterdam: Wetstenii, 1743, 1746. 4 vol. set. 4to (10.25" x 7.75".) [10], lxxii, 882; [4], 953; [4], 860; [8], xvi, 500, [4] pp. + Engraved title frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chavatzeleth Hasharon by Moshe Alshich251. Chavatzeleth Hasharon by Moshe Alshich. Commentary on Daniel.With additional comments entitled Chazon Lamoed by Samuel Valerio. Amsterdam, M. Frankfurt, 1726. Folio.Gilt stamped leather with owneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Weyer, Johann (1515-1588) Opera Omnia.Weyer, Johann (1515-1588) Opera Omnia. Amsterdam: Petrum vanden Berge, 1660.First collected edition, quarto, title page printed in red and black with engraved vignette, fine engraved portrait of the aSee Sold Price
Sold2017DESCARTES, René. Opera Philosophica.DESCARTES, René. Opera Philosophica.Amsterdam, Johannes Janssonius, 1656-585 parts in 2 vols 4to, mm. 230x170; quarter calf half of XIXth century, gilt tiltes and ornaments on the spine. I: pp. [36],See Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES, René (1596–1650). [Opera philosophica…]. Amsterd...DESCARTES, René (1596–1650). [Opera philosophica…]. Amsterdam: Blaeu, 1685. 5 parts in 2 volumes, small 4to (191 x 146 mm). (Some minor browning or spotting). Half–title, engravSee Sold Price
Sold20221677 RENE DESCARTES OPERA PHILOSOPHICA antique ILLUSTRATED vellum boundDESCARTES, René (1596-1650) Opera philosophica. Amsterdam: Daniel Elzevir, 1677 Finely illustrated, containing two founding works of Cartesian thought composed in Latin: the "Principia PhilosophiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Schoonhoven, Florens (1594-1648) Emblemata. PartimSchoonhoven, Florens (1594-1648) Emblemata. Partim Moralia Partim etiam Civilia. Amsterdam: Joannem Janssonium, 1635.Quarto, third edition; ¶/*6, A-Z4, Aa-Ff4, Gg2; illustrated with engraved titlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marco Girolamo Vida, Opera, 1581Vida, Marco Girolamo. OPERA, QUORUM CATALOGUM SEQUENS PAGELLA CONTINET. Lyon: Gryphium, 1581. 4.75" x 3". 573, [1] pp., with woodcut printer's device to title and final leaf verso. Bound in early fullSee Sold Price
Sold2021ASTOLFO PETRAZZI(Siena, 1583 - 1653) Riposo dalla fuga in Egitto Olio su tela, cm 82X65 Ricondotto al catalogo di Astolfo Petrazzi da Marco Ciampolini, l'opera è una preziosa aggiunta al catalogo dell'artista, cSee Sold Price
Sold20211648 important work of great poet and humanist JacopoSannazaro | Actii Synceri Sannazarii [Jacopo Sannazaro]. Actii Synceri Sannazarii, Neapolitani, viri patricii, Opera omnia. Amsterodami [Amsterdam]: Apud Joannem Schulperoort, 1648. 221 pp. Text in LaSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Geography] Strabonis de situ Orbis, 1652Strabo. STRABONIS DE SITU ORBIS LIBRI XVII.... Amsterdam: Apud Joannem Janssonium Juniorem, 1652. 5" x 2.75". 2 volumes bound in 3. Engraved title-leaf in each volume, plus folding map, index in finalSee Sold Price
20211607 GAME OF CHESS POETRY by Marco Girolamo VidaVida, Marco Girolamo. Cremonensis, Albae Episcopi, Opera ... Lyon, 1607 old vellum, gilt-stamped arms on upper cover Size 3.5 by 5" The chapter Scacchia Ludus is present - pages 518-541. Very good conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gino Sarfatti, 1912-1984. Lampada mod. 3001Lampada mod. 3001Alluminio laccato, vetro stampato.Prod. Arteluce, 1955 ca.Etichetta del produttore.h cm 11, diam. cm 30LITERATURE: Gino Sarfatti Opere Scelte 1938-1973, Marco Romanelli, Sandra SeveriSee Sold Price
Sold202210 Framed Opera Photos etc.Ten Framed Opera Photos etc, includes: Licia Albanese, Walter Frederick, Judi Fine and others, most autographed and dedicated to fellow musician Marco Farnese founder of the Rittenhouse Opera Co. fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Studio BBPR, Due lampade da parete mod. 255Due lampade da parete mod. 255 Metallo laccato, vetro stampato satinato. Prod. Arteluce, 1966 ca. h cm 15,5, diam. cm 38 LITERATURE: Marco Romanelli, Sandra Severi, Gino Sarfatti opere scelte 1938-197See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO FONTANESIReggio Emilia 1818 - Torino 1882 Sera lungo l'Arno Firmato A Fontanesi in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 154X101,5 L'opera reca sul retro autentica di Marco Calderini. Provenienza: Torino, Legato GioSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARCO RICCI(Belluno, 1676 - Venezia, 1730) Burrasca di mare Olio su tela, cm 95X135 L'opera presenta una ragguardevole qualità pittorica e partecipa a pieno titolo alla tradizione illustrativa settecentesca, chSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castello Valerio bottega di, L'elemosina di San Luigi IX re di Franciaolio su tela, W. 125 - H. 157 Cm, L'opera autografa dell'artista è attualmente conservata presso il museo di Palazzo Bianco a GenovaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aldina - Lucano, Marco AnneoLucanus [Opera] Venezia, Aldo Manuzio, 1502. In 8°. A carta a1v dedica di Aldo Manuzio a Marco Antonio Morosini, spazi per capilettera con letterine guida. Legato dopo Gaio Silio Italico. Opus de secSee Sold Price
Sold2018Harry Mass Oil Painting Of OperaHarry Maas [Netherlands / 1906-1982] oil on canvas painting of an opera in progress, titled in English and Dutch on reverse "The Rake's Progress, Sadler & Wells Ballet, Amsterdam", signed and dated 19See Sold Price
Sold20211628 SENECA ANTIQUE in LATIN Opera omnia Rhetoris quaeSeneca, L.A. and M.A. Opera omnia/ Rhetoris quae extant. Ed. J. Lipsius/ ed. A. Schottus. Amsterdam, G.I. Caesius [ W.J. Blaeu], 1628 2 parts in 1 volume (12),609,(1); 221,(7)p. Engraved title, originSee Sold Price
Sold2018Johannis Coccejus, Opera Omnia, 1701JOHANNIS COCCEJI… OPERA OMNIA THEOLOGICA, EXEGETICA, DIDACTICA, POLEMICA, PHILOLOGICA, DIVISA IN DECEM VOLUMINA. Amsterdam: Blaeu, 1701. 3rd ed. 14.75" x 9.75". 10 v. set. Engraved portrait frontisSee Sold Price
Sold20211724 MARCI TULLII CICERONIS OPERA IN 15 VOLUMES.Marci Tullii Ciceronis Opera Quae Supersunt, Omnia Cum Asconio & Scholiaste Veteri. Fifteen volumes printed in Amsterdam, 1724. Original bindings, printed on laid paper with wear to boards and some foSee Sold Price
Sold2022VALERIO ADAMI, Esopo - EpigrammiVALERIO ADAMI(1935)Esopo - Epigrammi1980Silkscreen, ed. 91/100100 x 70 cmSigned in pencil lower right and numbered lower leftPROVENANCE:Private collection, MilanLITERATURE:AA.VV., Opere grafiche interSee Sold Price
Jun 18Kamelot AuctionsPAIR OF "REGENT" UPHOLSTERED CLUB CHAIRS BY MARCO ZANUSO HAVING IRON AND WOOD FEET C 1950.$1,800(1 bid)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryItalian Mid Century Modern "Martingala" Style Club Chair, in the manner of Marco Zanuso (Italian,$250
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersThe rare first American edition of The Phantom of the Opera$225(3 bids)
Jun 15Hess Fine Auctions1940’s Deco Tutti Frutti 18k Gold Opera Magnifying Glasses Diamonds Sapphires Emeralds Tourmalines$90(2 bids)
4 days LeftAbell AuctionMarco Bicego 18 Karat Yellow Gold and Diamond Multi-strand Necklace$5,500(2 bids)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Ronnie Tjampitjinpa Synthetic polymer paint on canvas. Robert Steele Gallery NY; Robert Steele opera$600
1 day LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.MARCO ZANUSO Four-seater IX Triennale sofa (curved version) for Arflex, Milan.€900