Sold2017MARTIROS SARIAN ARMENIEN OIL PAINTING ON CANVASAttributed to Martiros Seregeevich Sarian (Armenien; 1880 - 1972) was active/lived in Russian Federation, Armenia. Martiros Sarian is known for land-and townscape oil paintings. Signed & dated to loweSee Sold Price
Sold2019Martiros Seregeevich Sarian (1880 - 1972)Martiros Seregeevich Sarian (1880 - 1972). Oil on Canvas on Board. Measure 16"in H x 14"in W and 24 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame. Martiros Saryan was an Armenian painter. He was born into an ArmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING FRUITS BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Sergeevich Sarian (Armenian/ Soviet, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas, Fruits, 1961. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The original pencil sketch depicting a landscape on the back. SaryaSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SCENE GOUACHE PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Seregeevich Sarian, Russian, Soviet, Armenian, 1880 to 1972, gouache painting on paper depicting a Yerevan street scene, 1911. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Martiros Saryan was a SoviSee Sold Price
Sold2017MARTIROS S. SARIAN (ARMENIAN) PAINTING OIL/CANVASAttributed to Martiros Seregeevich Sarian (Armenian; 1880 - 1972) was active/lived in Russian Federation, Armenia. Martiros Sarian is known for land-and townscape, portrait, still-life, figure paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Martiros Seregeevich Sarian Oil CanvasAttributed to Martiros Sarian, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, beautiful landscape. 26 x 22 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1880 - 1972. Martiros Saryan was an Armenian paintSee Sold Price
Sold2015MATIROS SARIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF VILLAGEMartiros Sergeevich Saryan (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas depicting a village landscape scene. Signed lower Right Dated 1952. Measures 24" X 32" Inches.Aliases: Martiros SergeyevSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ONMARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, YEREVAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND TITLED 1925, INSCRIBED VERSO "THIRD VERSION". 35 X 27 1/2" (90 X 70 CM) UNFRAMED; CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to MARTIROS SARYAN (SARIAN) (ARMENIANAttributed to MARTIROS SARYAN (SARIAN) (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) oil on canvas, Village Scene, 15" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) Winter Etude, 1952 oil on canvas board 18 x 33 cm (7 1/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed in Armenian and Russian, dated, titled in Russian and numberSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martiros Sarian litho print on paper Armenian FauvismVintage litho print on thin paper. 9,6 x 13,4 in. (24,5 x 34 cm). Martiros Sergeevich Sarian (1880-1972, Armenian). "The Street", 1929. Publisher: "Fine Art Publishers" ("Izobrazitelnoe iskisstvo"), MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros S. SARIAN: "Man With Cows" WatercolorMartiros S.Sarian (Armenian, 1880-1972). Early monochrome work "Man With Cows" (1904) by this highly regarded artist with Certificate of Authenticity and letters. [Image: 9 3/4 x 16 1/4 inches; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2024Martiros SARYAN: "Early Spring" - Oil PaintingMartiros Saryan (Armenian, 1880-1972) unframed oil on canvas painting, "Early Spring" depicting figures in a village, signed lower left, signed additionally and titled and dated verso. [21" H x 24 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Martiros Saryan (attrib.) (Armenian 1880-1972) VillageMartiros Saryan (attrib.) (Armenian 1880-1972) Village Scene, Oil on Canvas, Unsigned, Image Size 24 x 18, Framed 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARYANGouache painting on paper by Martiros Saryan, 1880 to 1972, a Soviet Armenian painter, the founder of a modern Armenian national school of painting. The artwork depicts a Fauvist landscape with a horsSee Sold Price
Sold2015ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH OKLAD Russian, circa 1880 OilST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH OKLAD Russian, circa 1880 Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Realistically painted. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silvered brass oklad. 31.5 x 26.6 cm. HEILIGER NIKSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937)DESCRIPTION: Arnold Borisovich Lakhovsky (Russian, 1880-1937). Oil on canvas. Canal scene. Probably Pskov. Signed in cyrillic lower left. Dated 1910. In white painted gesso frame decorated with rose bSee Sold Price
Sold2021VLADIMIR ARALOV RUSSIA 1893-1972 OIL ON CANVASVLADIMIR ARALOV RUSSIA 1893-1972 OIL ON CANVAS. Signed and dated 1953. Image size 80cm by 60cm or 31.5in by 23.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES CHAPIRO OIL ON CANVASJACQUES CHAPIRO (RUSSIAN, 1887-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, H 13", W 8/3/4", FIGURE ON DAYBED:13 1/4" x 8 3/4" canvas; signed lower left; framed. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKERA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER Russian, circa 1880 Oil on wood panel. The golden background ornately punched. Minimally restored. 39.5 x 35 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS BY ARKADI PLASTOVArkadi Aleksandrovich Plastov (Russian, 1893-1972). Oil painting on canvas. Signed lower left. Sketch for the artists work on the back of the canvas. Signed in Cyrillic upper right. Framed. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Igor Pantuhoff (1911 - 1972)Igor Pantuhoff, Russian (1911 - 1972) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Ballerina" Signed Lower Right. Measures 24-1/2" x 20-1/8". Frame measures 31-1/2" x 27-1/4" x 2-3/4". Condition: Good condition. EstiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Igor Pantuhoff (Russian 1911-1972) oil on canvas,Igor Pantuhoff (Russian 1911-1972) oil on canvas, GENTLEMAN PAINTER, canvas 20 x 20 inches framed- 27-1/2 x 27-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Jun 16Pasadena Antique WarehouseOriginal "Surb Khach in Kalaki" Drawing by Martiros Saryan with "Flowers" Archive Saryan Book$9,000
Jun 15Dr. Fischer Fine Art AuctionsSmall icon: Mother of God of Tikhvin with enameled silver oclad€150
Jun 14DuMouchellesRoy C. Gamble (American, Detroit, 1887-1972) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of Mary Francis Peez,", H 32"$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesHendrik Veenendaal (Dutch, 1889-1972) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Mid 20th C., "Farmhouse", H 16" W 12"$125