Sold2023MARTHA FARHAM CAHOON (Massachusetts, 1905-1999), "Sunbonnet Girl"., Oil on board, 9" x 12". FramedMARTHA FARHAM CAHOONMassachusetts, 1905-1999"Sunbonnet Girl". Signed and dated lower right "Martha Cahoon 1981". Titled on card verso. Marked on frame verso "December 22, 1981See Sold Price
Sold2021Martha Cahoon American, 1905-1999 Farmyard SceneMartha Cahoon American, 1905-1999 Farmyard Scene Signed Martha Cahoon (lr) Oil on Masonite 22 x 28 inches Provenance: Country Art Gallery, Locust Valley, L. I. CSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARTHA CAHOON Massachusetts, 1905-1999 "DownMARTHA CAHOONMassachusetts, 1905-1999"Down on the Farm". Depicts figures and animals amongst farm buildings, a house and a corral.Lithograph, 17.75" x 23.75". Framed 24.75” x 30.See Sold Price
Sold2023Martha Cahoon (American, 1905-1999), Hot Air Balloon Over The RooftopsMartha Cahoon(American, 1905-1999)Hot Air Balloon Over The Rooftopsoil on masonitesigned and dated "Martha Cahoon, 1981" (lower right)12 1/4 x 8 inches (sight)14 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches (frame)ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOUIS FREUND (1905-1999) OIL ON MASONITE DATED 1935Louis (Harry Louis) Freund (1905-1999) Mattison's Blacksmith Shop, Conway Arkansas 1935 or 1936 The untitled Regionalist Movement oil on Masonite is signed and dated by Louis Freund lower right front.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer Winter Landscape Scene.Arthur Meltzer Winter Landscape Scene. (Pennsylvania, 1893 - 1989). Oil on Masonite, signed lower left. Inscribed on file card on verso in Meltzer's hand "Barn in the Valley". Identifies a farm near NSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT BLISS, American 1925-1981, The Young ManROBERT BLISS (American, 1925-1981)The Young Manoil on masonitesigned R. Bliss upper left11 x 17 in., frame: 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 in. Provenance: Skinner Inc., Boston, Massachusetts, Lot 207,See Sold Price
Sold2024Yohanan Simon, oil on canvas, 1943Yohanan Simon, oil on canvas, 1943, Yohanan Simon (German-Israeli, 1905-1976), Kibbutz scene, signed in English lower left, in Hebrew and dated lower right, 10.25"h x 13.25"w (sight), 14.5"h x 17.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. to Jules BRETON: Farm Scene - Oil PaintingAttributed to Jules Breton (French, 1827-1906) oil on canvas painting of a French farm scene with women picking wheat. Study for "The Recall of the Gleaness, Artois" on label on back. [Art: 35" H x 69See Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann Herzog (German/American 1832-1932),Hermann Herzog (German/American 1832-1932), "Pennsylvania Farm Scene" oil on canvas on mounted wood panel, signed "H. Herzog" in lower right of face, painting 25 x 29 1/2 inches, wood frame overall siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Untitled Interior SceneHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Untitled Interior Scene Oil on Masonite 8 1/8 x 12 1/8 inches (20.6 x 30.8 cm) C From the Estate of Norma Kipnis Wilson, Philanthropist and ActivistSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eric Sloane,Am.,Prairie Farm,oil on masoniteEric Sloane, American, Prairie Farm, oil on masonite, signed lower left, verso signed and dated 1-12-1970, titled "Prairie Farm Warren, CT" (DMAS7110) {MM} Property Title:From a Newtown Connecticut CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yohanan Simon, Kibbutz SceneYohanan Simon, Kibbutz Scene Oil on Masonite Signed in Hebrew (lower right) and signed again in English (lower left). 38 x 22 cm Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of autSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Gilkey (1925-1997 Washington) Skagit ValleyRichard Gilkey (1925-1997 Washington) Skagit Valley Scene Oil on Masonite 24''x35'' Image. A classic scene of a winding river landscape that is likely the Samish River. Signed l.r. corner. Framed 28''See Sold Price
Sold2018John Elliott Jenkins (Am. 1868-1937), Creek Scene, oilJohn Elliott Jenkins (Am. 1868-1937), Creek Scene, oil on masonite 24 x 31, signed lower right: John Elliott JenkinsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Martha Walter Beach Scene Oil on BoardSigned Martha Walter oil on board of a beach scene with umbrellas, people playing and a baby carriage. Sight 13 3/4" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2024Harry Louis Freund Sun BathHarry Louis Freund (American, 1905-1999) Sun Bath Oil on board 24 x 32 (in) 29 x 36.75 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed L. Freund, lower left Exhibited: "Fifth Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Jutz "Untitled (Image of farm scene withCarl Jutz "Untitled (Image of farm scene with sheep)" oil on canvas, German school, 1861. Signed and dated lower left, "Carl Jutz / Munchen 1861". Canvas: 42"H x 36"W; Frame: 52"H x 46"W. Carl Jutz thSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MCGIBBON BROWN SWAMP PAINTINGMCGIBBON BROWN, James, (American, 1892-1974): Florida Swamp Scene with Egrets, Oil/Masonite, 20'' x 16'', titled verso ''Averitt'', signed lower right, dated '62, framed, 27'' x 23''.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHEN DANQING (B. 1953), BOOKSCHEN DANQING, Chinese American, born 1953 Books of Calligraphy, Shunga, and Landscape, 1999 Oil on canvas 17 7/8 x 24 in Signed and dated lower right Listed and illustrated as Lot# 1600 in Dec. 3,2019See Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH MCGURL (Massachusetts, 1958-), "Glare"., Oil on masonite, 12" x 24". Framed 18" x 30".JOSEPH MCGURLMassachusetts, 1958-"Glare". Signed lower right "Joseph McGurl". Titled on gallery label verso. Dated 2000 verso.Oil on masonite, 12" x 24". Framed 18" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2021HOWARD, JOHN LANGLEY. 1902-1999. Magnetometer, 1958.HOWARD, JOHN LANGLEY. 1902-1999. Magnetometer, 1958. Oil on masonite, 15 3/4 x 16 1/4 inches, signed ('John Howard Langley') at lower right corner, titled on verso. Striking painting by Langley of anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Fikret Mualla Oil MasoniteAttributed to Fikret Mualla, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil masonite. Frame: 20 x 17 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1903 - 1967. Fikret Mualla was born in Istanbul, Turkey, but speSee Sold Price
Sold2023Molly Joan LAMB BOBAK, R.C.A. (1922 - 2014)Street Scene With Figures, oil on masonite, measuring 14 x 18 1/2 inches, signed lower right. Kastel Gallery label verso. Provenance: Private Montreal Collection.See Sold Price
7 days LeftDuMouchellesJ.W. Bixley (American) Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, Massachusetts Scene, H 12.5" W 7.75"$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftWinter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924-2016), "The Balloon Vendor", oil on masonite, Impressionistic beach$100
3 days LeftWinter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924 - 2016), "Family at the Beach", 2004, oil on masonite,$225