Sold2022Marina Apollonio. Signed Serigraph, SongMarina Apollonio (Italian, 1940) A serigraph mounted on black paper titled "Song", pencil-signed lower right "M. Apollonio" and numbered "46/150". Image: 16in x 16in. Paper: 29in x 21-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marina Apollonio. Signed Serigraph, SongMarina Apollonio (Italian, 1940) A serigraph mounted on black paper titled "Song", pencil-signed lower right "M. Apollonio" and numbered "46/150". Image: 16in x 16in. Paper: 29in x 21-1/2in. | Local aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Piretti, Giancarlo (geb. 1940 Bologna)Zwei Klappstühle "Plia" aus verchromtem Metall und Kunststoff. L. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Entwurf von 1969, hergestellt durch Castelli, Italien (unter Sitzfläche gem.). Ca. 76,5x 47x 40See Sold Price
Sold2021A Hemba Figure "singiti"Figur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Diese Ruhe ausstSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Weil sichSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Karneol, Gelbguss, Muschel, Knochen. L 64 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Die Sammlung aussSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fante Fertility Figure, "akua-ba"Figur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 24,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Akua-See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Stool, "ogo toungo"Sitz, "ogo toungo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. B 33 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. RituaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Naga NecklaceCollier Naga, Indien, Nagaland Ohne Sockel / without base Karneol, Gelbguss, Muschel, Knochen, Glasperlen. L 70 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Die SSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba-Dengese WhiskWedel Kuba-Dengese, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Bein, Pflanzenfaser, Echthaar. H 135 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Zeremonialwedel wurSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - GSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. bateba-Schreinfiguren deSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba Cup with a Figure as HandlePalmwein-Becher mit figürlichem Griff Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie WaluSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan MaskMaske Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi Bronze FigureMiniatur-Figur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 14 cm. B 16 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Darstellung eines sitzenden GefangenSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Miniature Figure, "kakudji"Miniatur-Rumpffigur, "kakudji" Kusu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil. H 11,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Hammer AuktionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Salampasu Mask, "kasangu" (African Art)Maske, "kasangu" Salampasu, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Raphia, Palmblatt-Streifen. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kulango FigureFigur Kulango, Abron/Bono , Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. H 13,5 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Die SammlungSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante Fertility Figure, "akuaFigur, "akuaba" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Akua-See Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Figure, "tugubele"Figur, "tugubele" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. tuSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lele MaskMaske Lele, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen, Kaurischnecken, Raphia. H 25 cm. B 23 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - GaleSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Bust of a Figure, "kabeja" (African Art)Büste einer Janus-Figur, "kabeja" Hemba / Luba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie WaluSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule NecklaceCollier Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 18 cm. Provenienz: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). Dem wertvollen Edelmetall der ehemaligen ��See Sold Price
2021A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. baSee Sold Price
May 21Freeman's | HindmanHungarian Art Deco Pair of Hungarian Walnut Armchairs, c. 1940$1,200(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanS. Karpen & Bros. Circa 1940 Cerused Oak Chest with Green Ceramic Pulls USA$700(4 bids)
6 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMOUSE, Stanley (1940 — ) and Alton Kelley (1940 – 2008). Gr...$1,200(4 bids)
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsYoshida Hiroshi: Soshu 1940 JIZURI Woodblock$1,400(4 bids)
6 days LeftDuMouchellesSchumann Bavaria (German) 'Chateau Dresden' Pierced Porcelain Service Ware, Ca. 1940, 74 pcs$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1940 Ernest Hemingway 1st ed For Whom the Bell Tolls American War Novel Classic$160(7 bids)
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKoizumi Kishio: Fukagawa, Kiba River 1940 Woodblock$175(3 bids)
May 21Kamelot AuctionsTWO PIECE FRENCH CAST STONE FAUX BOIS GARDEN TABLE WITH PARTIAL PAINT C 1940.$350
370 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHBinoculars DF 7x50 with eye pieces for gas mask, C. Zeiss, Jena, Kriegsmarine , Artillery, 1940€900
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsPetroliana Standard Gasoline Mickey Mouse Sign, SSP on steel, dated 1940 Walt Disney Corp, likely a$50(1 bid)