Sold2024EARLY CARVED MANGLE BOARDLARGE, HEAVY MANGLE BOARD WITH GEOMETRIC CARVINGS. 36" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Carved Mangle Board with HorseEarly carved mangle board with horse and and profuse geometric carvings. Original polychrome paint in red, yellow, blue white and black. Dated 1845. L 27" W 4" H 6". Please refer to link for hi res phSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED WOODEN MANGLE BOARDGEOMETRIC CARVINGS ON BOARD AND HORSE SHAPED HANDLE ATTACHED WITH IRON. RED/ORANGE SURFACE. 23 1/2" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefullySee Sold Price
Sold2017DANISH MANGLE BOARDDANISH MANGLE BOARD GEOMETRIC DESIGNS - DATED 1729 - ORIGINAL PAINT Dimensions: 26"See Sold Price
Sold2023EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDNorthern European mangle board with original polychrome decoration and chip carving "ANNO 1761". 25"h x 6.5"w x 3.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 17th Century Carved German Mangle BoardLoeCherbach-Werner Calendar Jan 2002 - Renaissance Mangling Board with Relief Carving. Goddess Fortuna at Top with Mermaid Handle. Initials "CWM" - A very Fine Example Size 24 1/2" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 18TH C. CARVED ICELANDIC MANGLE BOARDCARVED BOARD MADE FROM DRIFTWOOD WITH SCROLL, GEOMETRIC AND VINE DESIGN. BOARD #131 FROM MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 21" LSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1796 - CARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN - INITIALS "LPD" - DENMARK Size: 24" L Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve the right to noSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 17TH C. CARVED DUTCH MANGLE BOARDDATED 1601. FINELY CARVED WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGNS, TEXT AND EXPRESSIONS. BOARD #21 IN MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 32" LSee Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Dutch Mangle BoardInitialed "WIT-GL-VASSE-N-EN-N-ET-GE-GE-LON-VEN-DA-TT" Dated "1753" - Geometric Decorations in Red, Blue, and Yellow. Netherland Origin. Size 24 1/2" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Carved European Mangle BoardDated 1818, Horse Handle with Geometric Design - Good Colors SIZE: 25"See Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Carved Mangle BoardCarved Horse Handle with Initials "MPD" with Tulip and Geometric Design - Good Colors SIZE: 24" LSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED 19TH C. DANISH MANGLE BOARDDATED 1883 WITH CARVED PEACOCK HANDLE AND PUNCHWORK GEOMETRIC DECORATION. INITIALED "JK AND JD" 30" LSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. CARVED DUTCH MANGLE BOARDHIGHLY CARVED GEOMETRIC DESIGN WITH HEART MOTIF 33" LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th Century Icelandic Mangle BoardDated "1803" with Heart, Pinwheel, and Geometric Design. Original Painted Surface. Size 29 1/2" x 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Danish Mangle BoardJorgen Jephen Holm, 1869. Fine Detailed Carving with Geometrics and Hearts. Horse Handle. Overall Painted Surface. Size 23 1/2" LSee Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Danish Mangle BoardFinely Carved Detail Geometric Roundels and Patterns. Horsehead Handle. Size 24" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY DUTCH MANGLE BOARDALL OVER INTRICATE CARVING INCLUDING 1722 DATE ON BACK. 33" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDAY APRIL 27THSee Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Norwegian Mangle BoardExcellent Painted Geometric Decorations with Initials "MOR" SIZE: 31 1/2" LSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDHORSE HANDLE, GEOMETRIC DESIGN, DATED 1791 WITH LEATHER HOLDING STRAP - 25" L PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All paymSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1759 WITH INITIALS BB, 5 GEOMETRIC DESIGN CIRCLES - EARLY WRITING AND TAG ON BACK - DARK ORIGINAL SURFACE, 33 1/2" PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. PleSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1761 AND INITIALED AT END WITH DOUBLE HORSE HANDLE AND WELL CARVED GEOMETRIC DESIGN. REMNANTS OF ORIGINAL PAINT. 23 1/2" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1795, RELIEF CARVED GEOMETRIC DESIGN, HORSE HANDLE, AND HAND PAINTED TULIP ACCENTS - 24" PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully beforeSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDELABORATE, DETAILED CARVING TO BOARD. PAINTED HIGHLIGHTS AND INITIALED/DATED "IND, 1798". HORSE SHAPED GRIP WITH FINE CARVING. MEASURES 24 1/2" L. UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of AucSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN "AKUABA" FERTILITY FIGURE OF MOTHER AND CHILD, ASHANTI, AKAN PEOPLE, GHANA, MID 20TH$100
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsPeter Dayton Frank Stella Painting On Board Signed Geometric Abstract Singed Art$500
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsModernist Geometric Abstract Oil on Board Painting, Unsigned, Framed$15(2 bids)
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsCECIL SCHAPIRO, (NYC, 20th Century), Mixed Media Collage on Board, with Paint and Beach Sand,$100
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAN IRANIAN RUNNER, 275 x 82cm the central field woven with three diamond lozenges, in red tones,€150
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsDavid Pryor Adickes Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Large Abstract Artwork$1,000
7 days LeftThousand Planet Auction HouseAn Antique Byzantine Limestone Relief Carving, Circa 4th-7th Century AD$25