Sold2023Ludwig Meidner, Falling FigureARTIST; Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966) MEDIUM: Lithograph DATE: 1918 DIMENSIONS: 7.875 x 5.75 in.(image); 8.75 x 6.25 in. (sight); 16.625 x 13.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in plate lower left, LM 191See Sold Price
Sold2016Ludwig Meidner, self portraitLudwig Meidner (1884-1966), self-portrait, lithograph, 60X44 cm, signed. Dated in the plate 1920. Some foxing and tears to the edges.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig MEIDNER: "Selbstbildnis Radierend"Ludwig MEIDNER (German 1884-1966): "Selbstbildnis Radierend vor dem Spiegel im Atelier". Etching on wove paper, 1924. References: Ludwig Meidner XXI; Flamman 217. Published by "Die Schaffenden", BerliSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG MEIDNER (1884 Bernstadt a.d. Weide – 1966 Darmstadt)Selbstbildnis (Ludwig Meidner XVIII)Radierung auf Bütten. 1922.24,6 x 14,9 cm (38,3 x 26,7 cm). Signiert „Meidner“.Flammann 168.Prachtvoller, gratiger Druck mit tief eingeprägter PlaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Meidner, German Expressionist Etching, SignedLudwig Meiner, German Expressionist Etching, Pencil signed and dated 1922 lower right. 10 x 8", 19 x 15 1/2".From Wikipedia:Ludwig Meidner (18 April 1884 – 14 May 1966) was a German expressionist paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Meidner(1884 Bernstadt i. Schlesien - 1966 Darmstadt) "Selbstbildnis mit Radiernadel". Originaltitel Kaltnadelradierung/Velin, 1923. R. u. im Unterrand sign.; Plattenmaß 26,5 cm x 21 cm. Blatt 40 cm x 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner Self Portrait EtchingLudwig Meidner (German, 1884-) Self Portrait, etching on paper, signed in graphite lower right, matted and framed. Provenance: Allan Frumking Gallery, Chicago. Framed 16 1/4" x 21". Plate 7 3/4" x 10See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Dora GroesbeckDora Groesbeck (American, 1884-1966), Lake Tahoe, 1918, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 7"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 11"h x 16"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (SanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Streets and Cafés" - Eight Prints -Strassen Und Cafes, Eine Mappe Mit 8 Lichtdrucken Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, 1918. German. "Streets and Cafés", portfolio containing eight prints of paintings by LudwSee Sold Price
Sold20241910 Su Manshu 苏曼殊 Paintings AlbumArtist: Su Manshu 苏曼殊 (September 28, 1884 - May 1918) Grisaille Waterside Landscape Paintings, Consist of Ten Pages. Ink on paper, Yisebiao mount, Paintings Album Painting (Sight)See Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - Septemberschrei - Fourteen LithographsSeptemberschrei, Hymnen / Gebete / Lästerungen, Mit Vierzehn Stein Drucken [September Cry, hymns, prayers and blasphemy, with fourteen lithographs], by Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait and Figures, one of them "The Prophet" out of Septemberschrei / four lithographs / average size 25X33 cm / signed in pencil, signed in the plate, three are dated in the plate 1918See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner: Septmeber Cry -German Expresionism 1920SeptemberschreiPaul Cassirer, Berlin, 1920"September Cry" - a book written by the German expressionist artist Ludwig Meidner, best known for the series of apocalyptic works he created before World WarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meidner, Ludwig Set aus 2 Arbeiten aus der Folge "Septemberschrei". 1918. Je Lithographie aufMeidner, LudwigSet aus 2 Arbeiten aus der Folge "Septemberschrei". 1918. Je Lithographie auf Papier. Blattmaße von 22,2 x 16 cm (Sichtmaße) bis 20,5 x 15 cm. 1 Arbeit signiert und zus. monogSee Sold Price
Sold2021ACHILLE (1918 -2002) & PIERGIACOMO CASTIGLIONI PadinaPadina wall lamp for Flos. 1966. Steel. Cm 24,00 x 12,00 x 24,00. manufacturing label, Literature: Domus n. 442, September 1966, p. 99See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Landscapes, Urban Landscape and an Apocalyptic Scene / two engravings, lithographs and reproduction of a drawing in ink / average size 17X22 cm / one engraving is signed in pencil, lithograph is signeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Eight Heads" - Berlin, 1917Acht Köpfe, Lichtdrucke Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Neue Jugend, 1917. German. "Eight Heads", portfolio containing eight prints of portraits by Ludwig Meidner. Copy no. 69 from anSee Sold Price
SoldTim Shinabarger (born 1966) September Song 7 in. highTim Shinabarger (born 1966) September Song inscribed 'September Song / © 06 / Shinabarger / 47/100' (on the base) bronze with brown patina 7 in. high Footnotes: Provenance The Legacy Gallery, ScoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Theodor Karner Malachowski Hussar FigurineTheodor Karner (German, 1884-1966) for Allach Porcelain Factory (German, 1935-1945). A porcelain blanc de chine figurine of a Malachowski Hussar on horseback. Marked to underside. Approximate height 1See Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966)ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Cache-radiateur pouvant former console en bronze argenté, stylisation d'un feuillage exotique découpé richement stylisé en bas-relief formant plans inclinés sSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Pair of Tulip Table Lampscirca 1920bronze, carved alabaster, signed '...ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Pair of Tulip Table Lamps circa 1920 bronze, carved alabaster, signed 'Albert Cheuret' on base, stamped 'MADE IN FRANCE' on underside height 15 1/4in (39cm); diameter 5in (1See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Diana as HuntressRaymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Diana as Huntress bronze, marble base marked 'R. Rivoire' and with Susse Freres foundry mark H 15 1/2 x W 15 1/2 x D 4 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition FuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert CHEURET (1884-1966) Paire d’appliques Bronze, albâtre (éclat) SignéAlbert CHEURET (1884-1966) Paire d’appliques Bronze, albâtre (éclat) Signé Albert Cheuret H. : 22 cm. Circa 1925See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Cheuret [Trois Tulipes] Lamp(French, 1884-1966), gilt-white metal signed in script "Albert Cheuret" with three alabaster tulip shades, 15 in.,. Provenance: Property from a Palm Beach, Florida EstateSee Sold Price
JG AutographsChaim Herzog - 6th President of Israel - Autographed 1968 Typed Letter (TLS) Signed in Hebrew$25
281 Lots AwayForum AuctionsMining.- Christy (Prof. Samuel Benedict) Quicksilver-reduction at New Almaden, California : a paper£500
Jun 08Auction WallstreetStar Trek (1966) : The Original Series Cast Autographs Oversized Display$50(1 bid)
JG AutographsLillian Smith - Writer & Social Critic Who Worked Toward the Dismantling of Jim Crow Laws - 1944 TLS$25(1 bid)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryAfter Adrian Ludwig Richter (German, 1803-1884), "Flight into Egypt 1841," 1911, H.- 28 in., W.- 40$550
BonhamsTAGORE (RABINDRANATH) Typed letter signed ('Rabindranath Tagore'), Huizen, 25 September [postmar...£500
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alexander Calder (1898-1976), Untitled (sketch of "Man" stabile), 1966$750(1 bid)
245 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHGustav Wilhelm Kraus (1804 - 1852) - a hand-coloured lithograph of Ludwig ISee Sold Price
1 hr LeftThe Rug LifeAMEDEO MODIGLIANI (1884-1920) LITHOGRAPH TITLED PORTRAIT OF JEAN COCTEAU – 10IN x 12IN$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftJasper521980's French Cubist Still Life Oil Painting Lemon & Fruit Signed Original 20th Century (1976)$700
Jun 06PiasaJean Degottex (1918-1988) Métasfer (III), Gordes, 5-1966 Drilled and trimmed sheet metal on€20,000
JG AutographsFay Wray - Actress: "King Kong," 1933 Film - Autographed 8 x 10" Glossy Photograph$40(2 bids)