Sold2023Partitions of Poland - 1800s print after MoreauPartitions of Poland Title: Le partaje de la Pologne d'apres Moreau. Engraver: Chaillot, 1840-active circa. Engraver: Augustin Lema?tre (directed) 1797-1870. Artist: after a drawing from emile Louis VSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis MOREAU (1883-1958) ?Glorification du travail?, patinated spelter. (H:81 cm)Louis MOREAU (1883-1958) ?Glorification du travail? a statue made of patinated spelter.See Sold Price
Sold2023After: Louis Moreau, French (1883 - 1958)After: Louis Moreau, French (1883 - 1958) "Muse Champetre" Art Nouveau French Metal Sculpture Presented as a Lamp. Marked on the cast. Overall measures Estimate: $250.00 - $500.00 Domestic Shipping: TSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Bronze Figure of David by Louis MoreauLouis Moreau (French, 1883-1958) "David" Bronze Signed L. Moreau on base, also with foundry mark "LU 13" Approx height 31", diameter 13"See Sold Price
Sold2019Le Rhythme de la Vague, by Louis Moreau, by Patinated metal figure titled Le Rhythme de la Vague by Louis Moreau standing on a Rouge Marble Base. 19th. Century. Condition: Perfect. Not attached to the marble base. Dimension: HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roussin, Antoine Louis 1883 Lot of 5 Prints of ReunionIncl Hotel de Ville - Saint-Denis, Le Cimandef, Pont de la Fontaine, Quartier Saint-Leu and Ship in Cyclone. Lithograph Published 1879-83, Paris for "L'album de l'Ile de la R?union" by Antoine Louis RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bryan de Grineau (1883-1957) 'Le Mans 1933'Bryan de Grineau (1883-1957) 'Le Mans 1933' signed and dated 1933, trackside pencil drawing on paper for 'The Motor', depicting car number 15, Louis Chiron in the Alfa Romeo 8C driving thorough the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Dupre (1789-1837), Original lithograph hand coloured with watercolour, Titled Ali de Tebelen,Louis Dupre (1789-1837), Original lithograph hand coloured with watercolour, Titled Ali de Tebelen, Pacha de Janina, dessine d'apres nature le 14 Mars sur le lac de Butrinto / Ali Pasha Tepeleni of IoSee Sold Price
Sold2017COURTAT, Louis. Oil on Canvas. "Le Reveil deVenus" 1883. Signed and dated lower right. Louis Courtat (1840-1909). From a Rye, NY home; purchased Sotheby's New York: Thursday, February 27, 1986 for $13,750. - Dimensions: 57.75" high x 81" wide.See Sold Price
Sold20181780 Moreau View of Place de la Concorde in Paris --Title/Content of Map: 1780 Moreau View of Place de la Concorde in Paris -- Vue de la Place Neuve a Paris [... de Louis XV le Bien Aimé] Date: 1780 c. Augsburg Cartographer: J Moreau Size: 10.8 x 15.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Abel Pann (1883-1964) - The Theater in Vitebsk, Ink and Pencil on Paper.Abel Pann (1883-1964) - The Theater in Vitebsk, Ink and Pencil on Paper. Signed and titled - Le Theatre a Vitebsk (recit de Schulman). Dapres les pelisses on peut la position sociale de ses proprietaiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sandor BANSZKI (1888-1918), Ecole franco- hongroiseSandor BANSZKI (1888-1918), Ecole franco- hongroise Homme accroupi, d'après le modèle de 1914 Bronze à patine brune. Fonte posthume à la cire perdue , cachet du fondeur Rosini, Paris. Signé , numSee Sold Price
Sold2024Abel George Warshawsky (American, 1883-1962) "Apres le Repas" Oil on CanvasAbel George Warshawsky (American, 1883-1962) "Apres le Repas," Peasant couple at table, oil on canvas painting. Signed upper right corner. Frame Size: 37H x 44W, giltwood frame. Warshawsky was an ImprSee Sold Price
Sold2022L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois DormantLeon Bakst. L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d'apres le conte de Perrault. Musique de Tchaikovsky. Preface d'Andre Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff, 1922. FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2018L'OEUVRE DE LEON BAKST POUR LA BELLE AU BOIS DORMANT,L'OEUVRE DE LEON BAKST POUR LA BELLE AU BOIS DORMANT, BALLET EN CINQ ACTES D'APRES LE CONTE DE PERRAULT MUSIC DE TCHAIKOVSKY, M. DE BRUNOFF, EDITOR, 1922, PARIS, limited Edition number 454/500, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020La Famille de Coriolan a Ses Genouïls PrintLa famille de Coriolan à ses genouïls. // D'après le tableau de Jules Romain, qui est dans le Cabinet de Monseigneur le Duc d'Orleans. // Peint sur bois, ... gravé par Nicolas Tardieu. Frame: 36 5See Sold Price
Sold2023René Gaillard Cocaïne: La splendide Pièce en 5 Tableaux de Louis le GouriadecRené GaillardCocaïne: La splendide Pièce en 5 Tableaux de Louis le GouriadecLithograph printed in colours, circa 1925, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 1610 x 1210mm (62 1/4 x 47 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault DUR MÉTIER DE VIVRE EN TANTGeorges Rouault (1871-1958)LE DUR MÉTIER DE VIVRE...; EN TANT D'ORDRES DIVERS...; JEAN-FRANÇOIS JAMAIS NE CHANTE ALLELUIA (CHAPON/ROUAULT 65; 75; 78)Three etchings and aquatints, 1922-23, frSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Honore Fragonard (1732-1806) Metal Plate EngravingJean Honore Fragonard (1732-1806) "La Mere de Famille" Grave d'apres le Tableau Original de H. Fragonard Peintre de l'acad par A. Romanet. Se vend a Paris chez Desmarest A Chotel de Bullion Rue J.J. RSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ch. SORLIER D'APRÈS CHAGALL - Le Magicien de Paris. GraCh. SORLIER D'APRÈS CHAGALL - Le Magicien de Paris. Grand Palais, Paris 13 décembre 1969 - 8 mars 1970. Paris, Musées Nationaux. [1969]. Affiche lithographique imprimée par Mourlot. 71,5 x 51 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Baptiste HUET (1745-1811), d’après Le matin, leJean-Baptiste HUET (1745-1811), d’après Le matin, le midi, l’après-midi, le soir Ensemble de quatre gravures Demarteau éditeur 30 x 38 cm (chaque)See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque (1882-1963), "L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre deGeorges Braque(1882-1963)"L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre de Braque), circa 1960Etching and aquatint in blue on paper, watermark BFK RivesEdition: V/XSigned and numbeSee Sold Price
Jun 15Riverfront AuctionsOrnithological Etchings by George Louis Le Clerc, Count de Buffon (1707-1788)$5
10 hrs LeftPiasaMaurice de Vlaminck (1876-1958) Le village Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom left 54 x 65 cm€30,000
10 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesImportante paire de candélabres de style Louis XVI d'après un modèle de Clodion (1738-1814),CHF 5,000
Jun 25Sworders Fine Art AuctioneersLouis de Bergere (French, 19th century), after Alexandre François Xavier Sigalon£600
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHPicasso, Pablo Buste de Femme d'apres Cranach le Jeune. 1962. Linolschnitt auf Velin. 27 x 32 cm (32€200
10 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesLéger (1881-1955), d'après, Le cheval sur fond jaune , c. 1950, d'après la maquette originale deCHF 5,500
9 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsLe Breton Original Lithograph: San Francisco 1854 [180768]$300
10 hrs LeftPiasaHenri Le Sidaner (1862-1939) L'arrivée, New York, September 1931 Oil on panel Signed on the€30,000
Jun 23NCAGPablo Picasso - Apres l'examen, le pere remmene son fils, avec la benediction de l'Academie, 1970$10