Sold2024Hughes le Roux and Jules Garnier, "Les Jeux du Cirque", 1889Hughes le Roux and Jules Garnier, "Les Jeux du Cirque", 1889 Paris: Libraire Plon, 15 November 1889, 4to, 250 pages, numerous large color illustrations and a full-page lithograph plate of "Cirque dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Babelon, MEDAILLES HISTORIQUES DU NAPOLEON LE GRANBabelon, Ernest. Les Medailles Historiques du regne de Napoleon le Grand, Empereur et Roi, publies sous les auspices de la Societe de Numismatique de New-York. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1912. MAGNIFICENTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prints, Georges Rouault(lot of 2) Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), Military Figure from "Les Fleurs du Mal" (1937) and Clown from "Le Cirque" (1934), aquatints in colors, each signed and dated in plate, image (each): 12See Sold Price
Sold2019Raoul Dufy - Le CirqueArtist: Raoul Dufy Title: Le Cirque Year: 1948 Dimensions: 14in. by 18in. Edition: From the rare limited editon of 1000 Publisher: Flammarion ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, title Le Cirque...ill., signed MouraWatercolor, 3 figures, 2 paupers & clown, title Le Cirque...ill., signed Moura Chabor, 14.25" by 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLY RONIS (French 1910-2009) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Le ReposWILLY RONIS (French 1910-2009) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Le Repos du Cirque Pinder 1956," black and white photograph on paper, signed L/R in margin in ink, "Willy Ronis," 14 1/2" x 9 1/2", framed, 24" x 19 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022ABRON, Cote d’Ivoire.ABRON, Cote d’Ivoire.Bois, patine laquee noire.Grande statue de femme debout, les formes harmonieuses, le cou annele, les bras detaches du corps. Haut : 76,5 cmFentes et restaurations (pieds).See Sold Price
Sold2016Henri Matisse "Le Repos du Modele"Artist: Henri MatisseTitle: Le Repos du ModeleSuite: Les Pientres lithographes de Manet a Matisse portfolioEdition: From the rare limited edition of 575Medium: Original lithograph on Chine Volant papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps.(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps. Folio sheets; European makers. 17th-18th centuries - Eugene Henry Fricx. Les Costes du Boulenois, et le pas deSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shou headrestTrès rare chevet en trois parties, le pilier central est sculpté du dieu Shou, les bras levés soutenant le cintre symboliquement. Shou est le dieu de l'atmosphère associé à sa sœur Tefnout, ilSee Sold Price
Sold2017[LOT OF 3 WORKS ABOUT SUPERSTITION AND PAGANISM]Les superstitions du paganisme renouvelées ou le spiritisme dévoilé par un esprit de ce monde.Dentu, Libraire-Editeur 186316°, 177x117; Legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato, titoli e fregi in oro aSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Barbier (French Illustrator, 1882-1932)Visez au coeur, belles dames!; Les Belles Sauvagesses de 1920, from the album Le Bonheur du jour or Les Graces à la Mode, 1924 Two etchings with pochoir onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seidentuch "Les Rubans Du Cheval" von HERMÈSsog. "le Carré". Quadratisches Tuch mit bunten Turnierschleifen und goldenen Elementen auf elfenbeinfarbenem Fond. Entw. Joachim Metz. "Hermès Paris"-Schriftzug. 90 cm x 90 cm. A vintage silSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermès Silk Scarf: Le Rubans De ChevalA woman's Hermès silk scarf in the "Les Rubans du Cheval" motif by Joachim Metz (motif first issued in 1993), in a rare, black colorway. Hand-rolled edges. 35 x 35in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Les phemba du mayombe28 Les phemba du mayombe collection arts d'Afrique noire H 27 cm. B 21 cm. Raoul Lehuard Villiers-le-Bel: Arts D'Afrique Noire (1977). French text 122 pages, with some b/w illustrations. Softcover CHFSee Sold Price
Sold2020Claude Weisbuch (French, 1927-2014) Don Quichotte auClaude Weisbuch (French, 1927-2014) Don Quichotte au Cirque dans l'Arene and Le Reve du Don Quichotte (a pair), 2001 oil on canvas each: signed Weisbuch (lower right); signed, dated, and titSee Sold Price
Sold2022Basaldella Afro, Charles Baudelairees. X/XII su una tiratura di 80 esemplari e 12 prove d'artista in numeri romani, Le poesie di Charles Baudelaire sono tratte da Les Fleurs du Mal del 1861, Edizioni 2RC, Roma, Ciascuna incisione èSee Sold Price
Sold2016HUGHES CLAUDE PISSARRO PASTEL PAINTINGHugues Claude Pissarro (French b.1935) Pastel painting titled "Les Palmiers Du Quai" (The Wharf Palms). 19 3/4" x 14 1/4" (sight) 34 3/4" x 29 1/4" with frame. Includes certificate.See Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Louis XIV Numismatic Bookstwo copies of [Medailles sur du Les Principaux Evenements du Regne de Louis Le Grand], l'Aacademie Royale des Medailles & des Inscriptions, Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1702, one expertly rebound inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bossu. Nouveaux Voyages aux Indes OccidentalesBossu, Jean Bernard: NOUVEAUX VOYAGES AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES; CONTENANT UNE RELATION DES DIFFERENS PEUPLES QUI HABITENT LES ENVIRONS DU GRAND FLEUVE SAINT-LOUIS, APPELLÉ VULGAIREMENT LE MISSISSIPISee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, Southern USA, BellinColonial Southern United States. Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Partie de la Coste de la Louisiane et de la Floride Depuis le Mississipi Jusqua St. Marc d'Apalache Dressee sur les Manuscrits du Depost des PlSee Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2020Helouis, Edouard Les Royal-Diners. Guide du gourmetGastronomieHelouis, EdouardLes Royal-Diners. Guide du gourmet contenant des menus pour chaque saison avec la manière de les préparer et des conseils sur le service de la table. Mit 24 lithogr. TafelSee Sold Price
May 30BonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) Dans les provinces du Nord, 1990 (Agerup, 345)Ouvrage comprenant une eau-...€400(1 bid)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLes Cahiers Du Colonel Girard Hardcover Book LE$45
Jun 05PiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000
May 29BonhamsKIRSTI ILVESSALO (1920-2019) Tapisserie ryijy Palokärki1954Réalisé par la manufac...€2,000
May 26Collective HudsonMarie Laurencin Pencil Signed 1930's Art Deco Period Fine Limited Edition Lithograph$600
6 days LeftThomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsHODGES, James (1928 – 2019). Three Volumes of Les Carnets d...$100
May 30BonhamsFERNAND LÉGER (1881-1955) Cirque, 1950 Édition originale de ce manuscrit reproduit en ...€6,500
May 29BonhamsLINE VAUTRIN (1913-1997) Boîte Allez, laissez couler les jours, allégez-les, l'amour e...€1,200
May 30BonhamsEDGAR DEGAS (1834-1917) & WILLIAM GEORGES THORNLEY (1857-1935) Le Bain (du portfolio Quinze Lith...€1,600
May 30The Rug LifeMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH TITLED LES CLOWNS MUSICIENS, 1981. MEASURES 24.5IN x$500