Sold2024Antique Vellum Binding: Henry IV, Elzevir, 1661Paul Philippe Hardouin de Beaumont, Histoire du Roy Henry Le Grand (History of Henry IV of France & Henri III of Navarre), Ex officina Elzeviriana, dated 1661, engraved title-page, First Edition 17th-See Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINE XXe / 20TH CHINADescription française: MÉDAILLONS Une collection de quatre médaillons dans leurs étuis, représentant des dragons et des portraits, datant du XXe siècle. Le plus grand, daSee Sold Price
Sold20211662 Histoire DV Roy Henry Le Grand1662 Historire DV Roy Henry Le Grand Title Page Reads; Compose’e Par Meflire hardovyn de Perefixe Euefque de Rodez, cy deuant Precepteur du Roy. Reueue, corrigee, augmentee par l’ Auiteur. A. PARISee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Barraband (1768 - 1809)Engraving, "Le Grand Toucan du Bresil No. 7", hand colored engraving by Peree after French zoological and botanical illustrator Jacques Barraband. From Francois Levaillant's Histoire naturelle des oisSee Sold Price
SoldPOÊTE IVRE EN LAPIS-LAZULI / LAPIS LAZULI DRUNKEN POETDescription française: Groupe en lapis-lazuli, représentant le poète ivre Li Bai allongé. Avec son socle en bois. Chine, 2ème moitié du XXe siècle Dimensions : 3.25See Sold Price
Sold2016Junes Verne on 18th century explorersHeading: Author: Verne, Jules Title: Histoire Générale des Grands Voyages et des Grands Voyageurs: Les Grands Navigateurs du XVIII Siècle Place Published: Paris Publisher:Bibliothèque D'ÉducatioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boucher, Lucien (1889–1971). Air France / Le PlusBoucher, Lucien (1889–1971). Air France / Le Plus Grand Réseau du Monde. Paris: Perceval, 1959. Pictorial map showing the flight path for Air France that reaches globally, vignette borders.See Sold Price
Sold2023Natural History Books - Chevalier - Escalades SouterrainesPublished 1948 A.D. Chevalier, Pierre, Escalades Souterraines douze ans dans le plus Grand Gouffre du Monde, Paris, 1948; pictorial wraps with later acetate protective sleeve; 190 pp., French text, ilSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE BONNARD (FRANCE, 1867-1947)"Le Chanson du Grand-Pere", lithograph from "Petites Scenes Familieres", initialed in margin at left with red brushed watercolor (as an artist's proof), R.M. 11, Ed. 20. in aluminum casement frame, maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Louis XIV Numismatic Bookstwo copies of [Medailles sur du Les Principaux Evenements du Regne de Louis Le Grand], l'Aacademie Royale des Medailles & des Inscriptions, Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1702, one expertly rebound inSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PAGE DU PRATZ, Antoine-Simon. Histoire de la Louisiane. FIRST EDITION. COMPLETE.LE PAGE DU PRATZ, Antoine-Simon (1695?-1775). Histoire de la Louisiane, Contenant la Decouverte de ce vaste Pays. Paris: Bure, Delaguette and Lambert, 1758. 3 volumes, 12mo (167 x 96 mm). Half-titles,See Sold Price
Sold2024Grand tapis Ferahan à décor hérati de la fin du XIXe siècleGrand tapis Ferahan à décor hérati de la fin du XIXe siècle (usures) 610 x 420 cm A large Ferahan carpet with herati decoration from the late 19th century (wear)See Sold Price
Sold2022[DODO] BLAINVILLE, HENRI MARIE DUCROTAY DE. Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle,[DODO] BLAINVILLE, HENRI MARIE DUCROTAY DE. Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, ou recueil des mémoires... tome quatrième. Memoire sur le Dodo, autrement Dronte. Paris: RoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Abolitionist TitlesLe Vieux Salomon Ou Une Famille D'Esclaves Au XIXe Siecle by Charles Testut, New Orleans, 1872; Les Quarteronnes de la Nouvelle Orleans by Sidonie de la Houssaye, Imprimerie du Meschaebe, Bonnet CarreSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Joan Miro, Le Grand OrdonnateurJoan Miro (Spanish/French, 1893-1983), "Le Grand Ordonnateur," 1969, etching with aquatint printed in colors with carborundum, pencil signed lower right, edition "HC", image: 38.5"h x 23"w, sheet: 41"See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (1893-1983): Le Grand Ordinateuretching and aquatint with carborundum in colors on Arches 1969; signed in pencil and numbered 29/75; published by Maeght, Paris, printed by Morsang, Paris; D. 503 Sheet: 41 1/4 x 26 3/4 in. (104.8 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL - "DANS LE CIEL DE L’OPERA"- Lithograph in colorsMARC CHAGALL (1887 - 1985)"DANS LE CIEL DE L’OPERA"Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paperSigned in pencil, numbered XX/50Published by Maeght Éditeur, ParisYear : 1980Dimensions : 95.3 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Mouly - Original Oil on Canvas, "Le Grand Canal A Venise"Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) Original oil on canvas, titled: "Le Grand Canal A Venise." Framed dimensions 37 x 29.75in, canvas 26 x 18 inches. Hand signed, dated and titled on verso. COA and appraisal.See Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall 1984 Signed Lithograph, "Le Ciel"Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985). "Le Ciel (The Sky)" - 1984, lithograph in colors on watermarked Arches paper, pencil signed and numbered to lower margin, limited edition 10/50. Approx. 32.75See Sold Price
Sold2016JOAN MIRO "LE GRAND ORDONNATEUR" SIGNED ETCHINGJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) "Le Grand Ordonnateur" color etching with aquatint and carborundum edition HC circa 1969. (Aside from an edition of 75) Signed lower right in pencil, Miro. Ht: 46.5" WidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Le Grand CanalRoger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Le Grand Canal oil on canvas signed Muhl (lower left) 13 x 16 inches. Provenance: Findlay Galleries, New York Property from the Estate of Joyce Hoskin, CincinnatiSee Sold Price
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[OCCULTISM & SATANISM]. Le Grand Grimoire, avec La Grande c...$150(2 bids)
5 days LeftBonhamsKIRSTI ILVESSALO (1920-2019) Tapisserie ryijy Palokärki1954Réalisé par la manufac...€2,000
Jun 05PiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000
BonhamsEpée ottomane yataghan en acier et argent, Turquie et France pour la poignée, XVIII-XI...€60
BonhamsDeux épées Ottomanes yataghans en acier damasquiné argent, Turquie XIXe sièc...€60
Jun 06Robinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Le Grand Bouquet" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$750
Jun 04Robinhood AuctionsGuillaume Azoulay- Limited edition serigraph with hand drawn remarque "Le Grand Cirque"$1,100
Jun 03Heritage Auctions54163: Breguet Ref. 5707 "Classique Le Réveil du Tsar"$5,500
3 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsCharles Vital-Cornu (1851/53-1927), 'Le Reveil du Genie', patinated bronze on a Griotte marble base,€1,500
1 day LeftDavidson AuctionsPICASSO Pablo (Spanish 1881-1973), 'Le Repos du Sculpteur III, La Suite Vollard (The Sculptor's RestA$3,000
6 days LeftBonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Le Repos du Sculpteur III, 1933 (Bloch, 173; Baer, 326)Planche 64 issu...€3,200
2 days LeftArarity AuctionsAntique 18thC Roman Handcolored Etching "The Inside of the Pantheon in Rotunda at Rome"$52(2 bids)