Sold2021Early 20th C. Japanese Meiji Negoro Lacquered TraysEast Asia, Japan, Meiji Period, ca. early 20th century CE. A lovely pair of Negoro lacquered wood trays, one is a lengthy ovoid form and the other a discoidal shape. The large serving platter has a riSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Japanese Meiji Negoro Lacquered Jubako & TrayEast Asia, Japan, Meiji era, ca. early 20th century CE. A beautiful vintage stacking jubako (bento) container with three separate boxes, a lid, and tray - all made from wood with Negoro lacquer. The cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji / Showa Gilt Lacquered Wood Tray**First Time At Auction** East Asia, Japan, Meiji to Showa period, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A beautiful vintage wood tray resting on four legs with deep walls and rectangular basin that is laSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Japanese Gilt Lacquer Wood Tray w/ Nacre InlayEast Asia, Japan, late Meiji to Showa era, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A beautiful vintage wood tray with deep walls and rectangular basin that is lacquered then painted with maki-e, a shimmerinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Satsuma Vase, Japan, Meiji Periode (1868-1912), KeramikSatsuma Vase, Japan, Meiji Periode (1868-1912), Keramik mit Craquelé-Glasur, polychrome Emaille- und Silberbemalung, reiche Gold-Staffage, Balusterform, abgesetzt mit einer Kampfszene und zwei DracheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Daniel Hechter Lacquered Tray, JapanRed blue yellow, geometric design, retro Lacquer tray, decorative tableware, measures app 14 inches square, labeled on backSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kleine Seto-Schale mit Cloisonnedekor, Japan, Meiji-Periode - E. 19. Jh.Small Seto bowl with cloisonne decoration : Japan, Meiji period - end of the 19th century. Coupe form over a round stand ring; butterflies on flowering shrubs on an orange coloured background. PorcelaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kleine Imari-Vase, Japan, Meiji-Periode, 1868-1912 oderSmall Imari Vase : Japan, Meiji period, 1868-1912 or earlier Trumpet shape; entire surface covered by decoration on flower stems, under the rim hangings on a blue background. Porcelain with blue underSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze vase, Japan, Meiji period, eBronze vase, Japan, Meiji period, end of the 19th century, Kyoto, signed ''yoshidazou''(made by Yoshida), slender vase with slightly projecting mouth and disc-shaped centre piece, three birds betweenSee Sold Price
Sold20221 Paar Satsuma-Vasen von Taizan Yohei IX (1856– 1922), zugeschrieben.Japan, Meiji-Periode. Keramik. Signiert Dai Nippon Taizan sei und auf der Unterseite des Fusses eingeprägt Taizan. Rostrote Glasur verziert mit diversen Insekten. Hals dekoriert mit Blumen zwischenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shibayama LackvaseJapan, Meiji-Periode. Signiert Kômin. Verziert mit Drachen, Kiri und Chrysanthemen auf feinem Rochenhaut imitierenden Gold-Makie-Grund. Florale Darstellung auf zwei Reserven, eingelegt mit PerlmuttSee Sold Price
Sold2017ENGHALSVASE AUS SILBER MIT RELIEFIERTEM DEKORENGHALSVASE AUS SILBER MIT RELIEFIERTEM DEKOR Japan, Meiji-Periode Silber, graviert, Karpfendekor aus Kupfer. H. 19,6 cm. Bez., Zeichenmarken im Boden punziert, u.a. 'Sanchantan'.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sehr große Imari-PorzellanplatteDurchmesser: 70 cm. Höhe: ca. 11 cm. Japan, Meiji-Periode. Porzellan, weiß glasiert, polychrom bemalt und goldstaffiert, unterseitig blau bemalt. Klammerung zur Aufhängung. Alterssp., Staffierung bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Satsuma-Chawan, Japan, Meiji period(1868-1912) c. 1900, ivory porcelain with delicate craquelé andSatsuma-Chawan, Japan, Meiji-Periode(1868-1912) um 1900, elfenbeinfarbenes Porzellan mit zartem Craquelé und polychromer Goldmalerei von Chrysanthemen und Geishas nebst Kindern vor der Kulisse desSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nogawa trayNogawa tray Japan, Meiji Period mixed metals stamped logo elongated quatrefoil form raised on four feet, with phoenix and foliate decoration 10"w x 7 3/4"d x 7/8"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017KLEINES SATSUMA-VÄSCHEN MIT DEKOR VON PHÖNIXKLEINES SATSUMA-VÄSCHEN MIT DEKOR VON PHÖNIX Japan, Meiji-Periode Satsuma-Porzellan, Goldmalerei. H. ca. 13 cm. Im Boden gemarkt 'Dai Nihon Satsumayaki ? yama zo '. Kreiselförmig, mit zylindrischemSee Sold Price
Sold2017Große Satsuma Schale, Japan, späte Meiji-PeriodeGroße Satsuma Schale, Japan, späte Meiji-Periode (1868-1912), Keramik, fein craqueliert, polychrome Emaille- sowie Goldbemalung, flacher, bauchig gedrungender Korpus, Spiegel und Fahne abgesetzt mitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nice Japanese lacquered trayNice Japanese lacquered tray, Likely Meiji Period (19th/20th c.), gilt, mother-of-pearl dust, polychrome lacquer, depicting a small bird and flowers on a glittery speckled black ground, unmarked, 1"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ikebana Bamboo Basket, Signed Shinshinsai, Japan, MeijiLacquered bamboo Japan, Meiji Period (1868-1912) Signed ‘Shinshinsai’ (???) on the base Different weaving skills were utilized, exhibiting masterful craftsmanship Tall looped handle Height: 20 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of five lacquered tea caddies. Japan. Meiji period.Lot of five lacquered tea caddies. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Decoration of butterflies, heraldic mons, bamboo and flowers in gold on a black ground. Tallest- 3". All items in session one wereSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF BLACK LACQUERED CANDLESTICKSA PAIR OF BLACK LACQUERED CANDLESTICKS Japan, early Meiji period (1868-1912)Each in black over red lacquer with engraved copper-gilt fittings, the cylindrical stem supported on a hemispherical base inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pilz-Okimono mit Shibayama Insekten/Okimono MuschroomPilz-Okimono mit Shibayama Insekten/Okimono Muschroom with Insect, Meiji-Periode, Japan, um 1880 sehr fein und naturalistisch gearbeitetes Tinling. Auf der Wandung insgesamt 6 unterschiedliche sog. ShSee Sold Price
Sold2015Okimono Schwörende Geisha/Swearing Geisha,Okimono Schwörende Geisha/Swearing Geisha, Meiji-Periode, Japan, um 1900 auf geschnitztem Holzsockel feine Darstellung einer jungen Geisha mit aufwendiger Flechtfrisur, ihr Kimono mit bewegtem FaltenSee Sold Price
Sold2016LACKARBEIT Japan, sptes 19. Jh. Meiji Periode Lack aufLACKARBEIT Japan, sptes 19. Jh. Meiji Periode Lack auf Holz. 31 x 31 cm.See Sold Price
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersA RARE GILT LACQUER WITH SHIBAYAMA INLAID TRAY DEPCITING AN EAGLE Japan, Meiji era (1868-1912) Of€1,000
BonhamsPAIRE DE BOÎTES D'ENCENS EN FORME DE CANARDS EN LAQUE DORÉE Japon, période Meiji ...€800
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersA PAIR OF BLACK AND GILT LACQUERED WOOD SERVING TRAYS WITH CLOUDS DESIGN 日本 明€200
BonhamsATTRIBUTED TO THE ZOHIKO COMPANY A Black and Gold-Lacquer Rectangular Box and Cover with Matchin...£1,500
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersA BLACK, GOLD, AND SILVER LACQUER THREE-TIER JŪBAKO (TIERED PICNIC BOX) WITH FLOWER MOTIF€550
BonhamsSTATUETTE DE JEUNE FILLE PAYSANNE EN BRONZE, SIGNÉ SEIYA SEI Japon, période Meiji (186...€400
7 days LeftBonhamsTRÈS GRAND PLATEAU EN BRONZE ET MÉTAUX MIXTES SIGNÉ DAI NIPPON KYOTO KUMAGAYA SEI...€4,000
7 days LeftBonhamsPETITE BOÎTE COUVERTE EN FORME DE TORTUE Japon, période Meiji (1868-1912) ou Taisho (1...€800
4 days LeftCora Violet AuctionsA Chinese lacquered tray with celadon jade belt hook, possibly Wanli$500
13 hrs LeftCambi Casa D'AsteSmall cloisonné vase with floral decoration, marked Ota Kichisaburo, Japan, Meiji period€1,000
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesEARLY 19TH C. CHINOISERIE LACQUERED TRAY ON CUSTOM LATER LOW STAND$200(1 bid)
13 hrs LeftCambi Casa D'AsteBronze tripod incense burner with dragon and with gold inserts, Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912)€300
13 hrs LeftCambi Casa D'AstePair of silver vases with relief dragons, Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912)€500
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersA FINE PAIR OF CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL VASES WITH DRAGONS Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912) Of€240
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersA BRASS MOULDED VASE WITH DRAGON HANDLES Japan, Meiji period. H. 15.5cm Provenance: Private€100
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersA SATSUMA 'WARRIORS' SQUARE POT POSSIBLY BY HО̄ZAN 寶山 Japan, Meiji period€150
Jun 25Adam's AuctioneersA JAPANESE BRONZE COVER SIGNED IN THE MIDDLE Japan, Meiji period. D. 15.9cm€150