Sold2020Kadar Bela Hungarian Modernist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring portrait of a woman in a red outfit with a blue head-covering. In front of her is a pile of fruits. Signed "KADA BELA" in the bottom right corner. "Bignou" stamped on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2015KADAR BELA (HUNGARY/FRANCE 20TH CENTURY), CHARCOALKADAR BELA (HUNGARY/FRANCE 20TH CENTURY), CHARCOAL ON PAPER, UNTITLED ABSTRACT FIGURE, SIGNED. SIGHT 17 3/4 X 11 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-25 X 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021KADAR BELA 1877-1955 HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPERKADAR BELA 1877-1955 HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER. Image size 14in by 11.5in. With frame size 18in by 15.5in. Shipping cost incluing pack ange deliver to US address 30 USD and International 100 USD.See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR Kadar Bela Sgd Watercolor & Gouache WomanSigned on lower right corner Kadar Bela. Marked on verso with initials A.Dsler. Depicts a woman in a blue dress And white ribbon / flowers on her head with a veil. Framed in a gold leafed wooden frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Kadar Bela, Portrait of A LadyAfter Kadar Bela, unframed portrait of a lady, oil on artist's board. [17 3/8" H x 13 3/8" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bela KADAR (1877-1956)Scène paysanne  Aquarelle sur papier  Signé en bas à gauche "KADAR BELA"  16,5 x 20, 5 cm (à vue) See Sold Price
Sold2023Béla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmsteadBéla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmstead signed 'KÁDÁR BÉLA' (lower right) gouache 49.6 x 34.9cm (19 1/2 x 13 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2018HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, THE BLUEHUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, THE BLUE BIRD, BEARING SIGNATURE KADAR BELA. 27 1/2 X 21 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar (1877-1966, Hungarian)"The Bride" Gouache on brown board under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela 17.75" H x 12.25" W Provenance: Laszlo Barlok, Munich, Germany Sale: Christie's East, New York, NY, May 9, 1989, LotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955 Woman on a Horse and Two Women Hanging a Drape: A double-sided work Signed KADAR/BELA (lr) [recto] Watercolor on paper 18 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches (47 x 29.5 cm) Frame dimensions: 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955 Sunlit Village Signed KADAR/BELA (lr) Watercolor on paper 18 5/8 x 12 3/8 inches (47.3 x 31.4 cm) Frame dimensions: 29 x 19 x 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache Eastern European Street in WinterKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), Eastern European Street in Winter, gouache on tinted paper, 18.5 x 22.25 inches (sight size), signed Kadar, Bela lower left, Provenance: Bonham's San FranciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache European Street in the SpringKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), European Street in the Spring, gouache on tinted paper, 17.5 x 20.5 inches, signed Kadar, Bela, Provenance: Bonham's San Francisco, June 24, 2012See Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian)Abstact figural group Mixed media on paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela Sight: 22.5" H x 33" W Provenance: The Collection of Cindy Tietze-Hodosh and Stuart HodoshSee Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, DRESSING ROOM, SIGNED KADAR BELA. 20 X 16"; FRAMED 23 X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2018HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON MASONITE,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON MASONITE, UNTITLED-TWO FIGURES, BEARING SIGNATURE KADAR BELA. 23 X 19 3/4"; FRAMED 24 1/2 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2017HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CARDBOARD,HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CARDBOARD, WOMAN WITH GUITAR, SIGNED KADAR BELA. 18 3/8 X 14 3/4"; FRAMED 19 1/4 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956 Hungarian)Flee from Bucharest Ink on colored paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela, titled by repute Sight: 8" H x 11" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955Figure and HorseSigned Kádár / Béla twice (lr and ll)Gouache and ink on paperSight 10 1/2 x 8 inches (26.7 x 20.3 cm) Provenance:Purchased from Sotheby’s,See Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sBELA DE TIREFORT (New York/Florida/Austria, 1894-1993), "Cabin the Swamp, 1968"., Oil on canvas, 34"$150
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl in a Red Babushka, c. 1959$4,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Interior Scene (Szentendre)$4,000
May 24Eldred'sPORTRAIT OF A GIRL AND HER CAT Mid-20th Century Oil on masonite, 24" x 16". Framed 31" x 22".$70