Sold2017JOHNNY DONNELS (1924-2009) OIL ON PANELJohnny Donnels (1924 - 2009 Louisiana) Untitled abstract New Orleans cityscape Signed lower left Masonite panel measures 23.75 x 29.75, the frame is 28 x 34 inches. We happily provide seamless in-housSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES (Mac) McCONNELL ANDERSON (1907-1998, Louisiana) "Bayou Fisherman"Oil on masonite 16 x 24 in. New Orleans artist. James McConnell "Mac" Anderson (August 9, 1907[1] in New Orleans – April 3, 1998 in Jackson County, Mississippi) was an American painter, muralist, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charlene Haik (Louisiana), "Sharecroppers' Cabins," 1995, acrylic on masonite, signed and datedCharlene Haik (Louisiana), "Sharecroppers' Cabins," 1995, acrylic on masonite, signed and dated lower right, presented in a gilt relief frame, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 9 3/8 in., Framed H.- 10 5/8 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2018Johnny Donnels, (New Orleans, 1924-2009)Johnny Donnels, (New Orleans, 1924-2009) Sight size: 10 x 13.5 inches. Oil on Masonite. His work, chronicled in his 1999 book "Johnny Donnels' Into Photography," has been exhibited at the Kennedy CentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931)Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008), "Intermediate Sky", 2002, acrylic on masonite, initialed lower right, signed, titled and dated on stretcher, 36 in. x 48 in., unframed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Elemore Morgan, Jr. (US/Louisiana, 1931-2008)Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008), "Prairie Cove", 1987, acrylic on masonite, diptych, monogrammed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, each 49-1/2" x 28", overall 49-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931)Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008), "Winter Space", 1989, acrylic on masonite, initialed lower right, signed, titled and dated on stretcher, 7 7/8 in. x 61 1/4 in., unframed. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Johnson, (American/Louisiana, b. 1942)Richard Johnson (American/Louisiana, b. 1942) "Cue", 2002 collage and acrylic on masonite signed and dated lower right. Framed. 10" x 8", framed 12" x 10" Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans,See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Daymude (American/Louisiana, 1925-1995)Eugene Daymude (American/Louisiana, 1925-1995) , "Bayou Cabin", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition: Ext. Frame: 24 in. x 28 in. x 1 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021JUDY COPELAND (B.1943) 'PEAR TREES' PAINTINGFramed acrylic painting on Masonite, "Pear Trees," signed lower left Judy Copeland (Louisiana, Texas, b.1943), titled at back, sight: approx 11.5"h, 11.5"w, overall: approx 14 1/8"h, 14 1/8"w, 2.25lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Whitney J. Engeran, Jr. (American/Louisiana)Whitney J. Engeran, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 20th c.), "Bayou Beauties I: Sketch for The Myths of Bayou Phantasies" and "Bayou Belles II: Sketch for The Myths Go On Mural", 1996-99, 2 acrylics and enaSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Mart Opie (American/Ohio, b. 1936)John Mart Opie (American/Ohio, b. 1936, active Louisiana, 1965-1970) , "On the Bayou", 2014, acrylic on panel, signed lower left, signed and dated en verso, 12 1/8 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 17 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Joseph Rusling MeekerJoseph Rusling Meeker (American, 1827-1887), "Bayou Barbary, Near Lake Maurepas, Louisiana," 1877, oil on canvas affixed to masonite, signed and dated lower left, board: 30"h x 24.5"w, overall (with fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence Millet (1897-1959, Louisiana), "Bayou Bridge,"Clarence Millet (1897-1959, Louisiana), "Bayou Bridge," 20th c., oil on panel, signed lower right, also titled and signed en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 15 in., W.- 18 in., Framed H.- 20 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale ''Louisiana Bayou'' OilAlexander John Drysdale (1870-1934 American) ''Louisiana Bayou'' Oil on Canvas 12''x17.5'' Image. Signed l.r. Vintage framing 16''x21.5''. Professionally cleaned. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signedAlexander John Drysdale (Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene," oil wash on board, signed in pencil lower right, double matted and presented in a gilt frame, H.- 18 7/8 in., W.- 29 1/2 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meyer Straus, Louisiana Bayou, oil on panelMEYER STRAUS (American 1831-1905), Louisiana Bayou, oil on panel, panel: 4 x 8.75 inches, framed: 12.5 x 17.25 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold202351 x 27 in COLETTE POPE HELDNER SWAMP IDYL LOUISIANA BAYOU COUTRY SIGNED51 in W x 27 in H Louisiana Bayou Country by American artist Colette Pope Heldner (18 May 1902 - 3 May 1990) Amazing and large oil on canvas signed bottom left and on back, en verso reads, "Swamp IdylSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) , "Louisiana Bayou Landscape with Tall Cypress Trees", 1917, oil wash on board, pencil-signed and dated lower right, 30 in. x 20 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024ORIGINAL EYVIND EARLE BARNS ACRYLIC PAINTINGEARLE, Eyvind, (American, 1916-2000): "Barns", Unusual Original Acrylic/Masonite, 20" x 40", signed, dated 1968, encased in custom heavy gilded frame, 28.5" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale(American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) Louisiana Bayou with Boat, signed lower right "A J Drysdale, watercolor on board, 19-3/4 x 29-3/4 in; modern gilt wood frame, 39-1/4 x 44 x 2 in. Provenance: Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou", oil wash on board, pencil-signed lower right, "Marx Art Store, New Orleans, LA" label on backing paper, 6 in. x 20 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans)Alexander John Drysdale (American/New Orleans, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou with Oak Trees", 1913, oil on academy board, signed and dated lower left, 18 in. x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Live Oak Tree, Louisiana Bayou" oil wash on board signed lower right. Presented in a period stained wood frame. sight 13-1/2" x 17-1/2", framedSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryJohnny Donnels (American/New Orleans, 1925-2009), "Olympia Brass Band" and "Eubie in Concert," 1970,$325
May 24Eldred'sWILLIAM E. DWYER (Louisiana, 1904-), Bayou landscape., Oil on canvas board, 18" x 24". Framed 20.5"$200
2 days LeftWinter Associates Harry Swanson (Connecticut / Massachusetts, 1931-2020), "The Eagle", 1980, acrylic on masonite,$150
3 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsMelania Mella Naylor abstract landscape painting$50(1 bid)
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryRhoda Brady Stokes (Louisiana/Mississippi, 1902-1988), "Bayou Grosse Tete," 1973, H.- 16 in., W.- 20$650
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryRobert Malcolm Rucker (American/Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Cabin Scene near Gonzales, Louisiana, with$425(1 bid)