Sold2022Jed Foster Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, "Nantucket Harbor"Jed Foster (American 20th Century) Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, "Nantucket Harbor," circa 1953, signed on reverse. 7.5 in. x 9.25 in. Overall 9 in. x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jed Foster Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, "Nantucket"Jed Foster (American 20th Century) Gouache and Watercolor on Paper, "Nantucket," unsigned.7.75 in. x 10 in. Overall 14.5 in. x 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Doris & Richard Beer - Easy Street, Nantucket, c. 1940sDoris and Richard Beer (1898-1967 & 1893-1959) Watercolor on Paper "Easy Street, Nantucket", circa 1940s, signed lower right D&R Beer, with original onion skin title on reverse. 5 ¼ in. x 7 ¼ in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Doris & Richard Beer "Easy Street" Watercolor 1940'sDoris & Richard Beer (1898-1967 & 1893 -1959) Watercolor on paper " Easy Street , Nantucket" circa 1940, signed lower right D&R Beer in pencil, with original onion skin title on reverse. Frame 12" bySee Sold Price
Sold2020Doris & Richard Beer - "Old North Slip, Nantucket"Doris and Richard Beer (1898-1967 & 1893-1959) Watercolor on Paper "Old North Slip, Nantucket", circa 1940s, signed lower right D&R Beer, with original onion skin title and description on reverse. 5 &See Sold Price
Sold2020Doris & Richard Beer - "Old South Wharf, Nantucket"Doris and Richard Beer (1898-1967 & 1893-1959) Watercolor on Paper "Old South Wharf, Nantucket", circa 1940s, signed lower right D&R Beer. 5 ½ in. x 7 ½ in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Arnold Grossman (American, 1923-2016)Sand Harbor, circa 1980. Watercolor on paper, signed lower left. The size is 16.5x13.5 inches. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Doris & Richard Beer - "Corner of Main & Orange Street"Doris and Richard Beer (1898-1967 & 1893-1959) Watercolor on Paper "Corner of Main and Orange Street, Nantucket", circa 1940s, signed lower right D&R Beer. 5 ¼ in. x 7 ¼ in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Flora Schofield, Harbor Scene, circa 1930Flora Schofield (American, 1873-1960) Harbor Scene, circa 1930 watercolor on paper signed lower right 9 1/2" x 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023G Schiavoni (Italy,19/20C) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: G Schiavoni (Italian, 19/20 century) NAME: Harbor Scene YEAR: circa 1900 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: Some age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 5 x 9 inches / 12 x 22 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Solomon B. NikritinSolomon B. Nikritin (Russian/Ukrainian, 1898-1953), Portrait of a Woman, circa 1920, watercolor on paper, signed in cyrillic lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022New York City East River Tug Boat Painting, 1950sMid-Century New York City Harbor Painting with Tugboats. Circa 1950s. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: 9 1/2 in. x 13 3/4 in. Unsigned. Condition: good original unframed estate condition. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021MYLES BIRKET FOSTER (ENGLAND, 1825-1899): VIEW OFWatercolor on paper, monogrammed lower right. View of the Grote Kerk (Church of our Lady) from the harbor, with numerous boats. Matted and framed, 9.5" high, 11" wide (overall). (LR7)See Sold Price
Sold2024Donna Norine Schuster (1883 - 1953) AmericanDonna Norine Schuster (1883 - 1953) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 18"in H x 23 1/2"in W and 27 1/2"in H x 34"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, harbor-scape and still life painting Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2022MORRIS BLACKBURN (PA/NM, 1902-1979)Bar Harbor Maine Islands, watercolor/gouache on paper, signed lower left, circa 1965, in bleached oak domed frame, matted and glazed, OS: 26 1/2" x 32 1/2", SS: 17 1/2" x 23". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thornton Oakley (1881 - 1953)American "Boats in a Harbor"Thornton Oakley (1881 - 1953) Watercolor over pencil on paper, Signed 9.5 " x 11.5 " , c/framed 19" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Elisabeth Sonrel(French, 1874-1953) Portrait of a Breton Girl, circa 1910, signed lower left ?Elisabeth Sonrel?, watercolor over pencil on cream paper, sight 12-3/8 x 8-1/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 19-7/8 x 15-3/4 in. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023WENDELL MACY (Massachusetts, 1845-1913), Colored lithograph view of Nantucket, circa 1881., OnWENDELL MACYMassachusetts, 1845-1913Colored lithograph view of Nantucket, circa 1881. Shows Brant Point and the harbor as seen from Monomoy.On paper, 11.5" x 32.5" sight. Framed 19.5" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2023Zama Vanessa Helder (1904-1968): Fraser Riverwatercolor on paper; circa 1966; signed lower right, titled to label verso Sight: 18 1/4 x 10 7/8 in. (46.4 x 27.6 cm.), Frame: 30 x 20 1/4 in. (76.2 x 51.4 cm.)See Sold Price
1 day LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Oscar Howe (1915-1983, Yanktonai Dakota), Smoke signals, circa 1953$40,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MERLE COX (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Untitled (Figures)," CIRCA 1960$150
Jun 12Lyon & TurnbullCOMPANY SCHOOL: A MULLAR TEACHING TWO YOUNG BOYS PASSAGES FROM THE QUR’AN£360
Jun 12Lyon & TurnbullTOWNSCAPE AFTER A WESTERN ENGRAVING: ENGLISH GENTLEMEN WONDERING THE MAIN STREET OF MATHURA, A£1,400
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.LOUIS ÉTIENNE TIMMERMANS (Belgian 1846-1910) A PAINTING, "Windmill at the Harbor," LATE 19TH$200