Sold2016Jean Misceslas Peské(Ukrainian/France, 1870-1949) Family Under a Tree by a Stream ([La mere aux fees)], signed lower left "Peske", watercolor over charcoal on paper, 17-3/4 x 14 in.; original gilt wood frame,. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Peske (1870 - 1949) SeaJean Peske (1870 - 1949) Sea; oil on canvas, 66 x 81 cm; NOTE: - To this lot we apply 'artist's resale right' ('droit de suite') fee. Royalties are calculated using a sliding scale of percentages of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Misceslas Peske - Lavender PickersJean Misceslas Peske (1870-1949) - Lavender Pickers, 29.25" x 39.25" oil on panel. 38" x 48" framed. Weighs 35 pound. Signed lower right corner. Ex Feingarten Galleries, Los Angeles, California. ProceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Misceslas Peske Pastel on PaperJean Misceslas Peske (Russian/Polish/French,1870-1949) pencil and pastel on paper. Ross Castle, Killarney, Ireland. Titled on verso. Signed lower right in pencil, obscured by mat. 8 1/2" x 11" (with fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Misceslas Peske Pastel on PaperJean Misceslas Peske (Russian/Polish/French,1870-1949) pencil and pastel on paper. Lake Maggiore, Italy. Titled on verso. Signed lower right in pencil. 11" x 15 1/4" (with frame: (17 1/2" x 23"). WaviSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelleJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à la chandelle initiales de l'artiste et daté JC 1957 stylo sur papier 26.9 x 20.9 cm. (10 9/16 x 8 1/4 in.) Exécuté en 1957. Cette œuvre est leSee Sold Price
2024Exposition Des Arts De La Femme - Art Jean Louis Forain (1899) 11.75x15.75 French ChromolithographExposition Des Arts De La Femme - Art Jean Louis Forain (1899) 11.75x15.75 French Chromolithograph Plate #186, Please refer to the attached photos to determine the condition of this original vintage iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean HULIN (1920) La femme sauvage Huile sur toile.Jean HULIN (1920) La femme sauvage Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite, contresigné et titré au verso 22 x 33 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max MOREAU (1902-1992) La femme en rouge - 1949Max MOREAU (1902-1992) La femme en rouge - 1949 Aquarelle sur papier. Sign et dat en bas gauche 55 x 45 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Pierre Dubord - La Rue de VillageJean-Pierre Dubord (French, b 1949). La Rue de Village, oil on canvas depicting springtime Parisian street scene. Signed lower right. Signed and titled verso. Wallay Findlay Galleries label vero. DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2019JEAN-PIERRE DUBORD (French, b.1949)JEAN-PIERRE DUBORD (French, b.1949) “La Fete a Honfleur”, oil on canvas, signed ‘JP Dubord’ (lower right), signed and titled verso, fine condition, 24x20in., overall framed 33x29in. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN COCTEAUJean Cocteau (1889-1963) "Femme et la Aigles", colored lithograph on wove paper, housed in black and gilt frame with white and black double mat, approximate image size by sight 9" x 5 7/8", frame 21 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Ferdinand-Jean LuiginiFerdinand-Jean Luigini (French, 1870-1943), "Reflets sur la Dyle," lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, overall (with frame): 33"h x 27.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015JANSEM LA FEMME POSTER FOR PHILLIPS GALLERIESJean Jansem (FRENCH, 1920 - 2013) 'La Femme' poster for Phillips Galleries, Palm Beach February 7 - 26, 1983. Mounted in silver tone metallic frame behind acrylic screen. Measures approx. 35" height xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846-1909), watercolor on paper,Gustave Jean Jacquet (1846-1909), watercolor on paper, Femme a La Perruche, Galerie Des Artistes Modernes Paris label on verso. sight size 17" x 11"*IMPORTANT NOTE: No credit card payments will be accSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Pierre DuBord (French, b. 1949)Jean-Pierre DuBord (French, b. 1949) Rouen, soleil dans la brume oil on canvas signed J.P. DuBord (lower right) 17 3/8 x 23 1/4 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago, 11 February 1994See Sold Price
Sold2024Enzo Cucchi (Italian, b.1949) 'La Schmmia' AlbumEnzo Cucchi (Italian, b.1949) 'La Schmmia' Album (2) total items including a 1983, signed on title page center, having offset lithographs and text; together with a Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean De Bosschère, "L'Ecrevisse Pense...""L'Ecrevisse Pense A L'Homme Et A La Femme." Etching. Pencil signed and numbered 1/30. Jean De Bosschère (1881-1953). Approx. 9" H x 13" W sight, 12" H x 16" W framed. From the estate of Arthur AdlmaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Braque, Fernand Mourlot, signedGeorges Braque, Fernand Mourlot, signed, 1945, #190/235, with original lithograph "La Femme a la Mandoline" pencil signed and numbered by Braque, signed on the colophon by Jean Paulhan and initialed bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Pierre Dubord, Beach SceneJean Pierre Dubord (French, b. 1949), oil on canvas, "Sur la plage dans le Calvados", signed "JP Dubord" in the lower right. The reverse is inscribed "Sur la plage dans le Calvados/ Pour Paddy et HalSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voiléeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voilée inscrit original et gravé Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (sous la base) vase en terracotta partiellement émaillé avec cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme se coiffantJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme se coiffant signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche etSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à l'écharpe rougeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à l'écharpe rouge signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe partiellement émaillé diam&#See Sold Price
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJean Peské (1870-1949), Maternité à la campagne , pastel sur papier, signé, 73x98 cmCHF 6,000
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Femme à la coiffe blanche , c. 1872, huile et encre sur toile, 54x39 cmCHF 40,000
Jun 20The Rug LifeANATOLE JEAN GUILLOT (1865-1911) BRONZE STATUE TITLED JEUNE FEMME A LA CRUCHE D’EAU, 30IN TALL$800
2 days LeftPiasaAndré Masson (Balagny-sur-Therain, 1896 - Paris, 1987) Le piège dans la prairie, 1939€60,000
Featured3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesHenri Manguin (1874-1949), Anémones, mimosas et oranges , 1936, huile sur toile, signée, 65x54 cmCHF 20,000
BonhamsYOSHIDA HIROSHI (1876-1950) AND TSUCHIYA KOITSU (1870-1949) Showa era (1926-1989), early to mid-...£900
Jun 11Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHFrançois-Rupert Carabin, Inkwell 'Femme à la Coloquinte', c. 1900€3,800
2 days LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksLa Femme Et Le Pantin By Pierre Louys 1936 Beautifully Illustrated Limited Number Edition$100