Sold2017Jean Baptiste Olive (France, 1848 - 1936)Jean-Baptiste Olive (France, 1848-1936) Oil/Board. Unsigned, dated verso. Sight Size: 5 x 9 in. Overall Size: 10 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Baptiste Nini (Italian, 1717-1786) A terracottaJean-Baptiste Nini (Italian, 1717-1786) A terracotta portrait medallion of Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790), France, 1779 Inscribed, "B. FRANKLIN IL DIRIGE LA FOUDRE ET BRAVE LES TIRANS," (He directs ligSee Sold Price
Sold20201750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic1750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic Mariology RARE Virgin Mary Jean-Baptiste Renoult’s ‘Les Avantures de la Madona et de Francois d’Assise’ is an important anti-papist treatise atSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anti-papist work by Jean Baptiste RenoultHeading: Author: Renoult, Jean-Baptiste Title: Les Avantures de la Modona et de Francois d'Assise Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolas Schevalier & Jacques Tirel Date Published: 1701See Sold Price
Sold2022KARR, JEAN-BAPTISTE, LA PECHE...EN EAU SALEE 1860Jean-Baptiste Alphonse Karr (1808-1890) La Peche en eau Douce et en Eau Salee 1860 Karr, Alphonse. La Peche en eau Douce et en Eau Salee. Paris, Michel Levy Freres, 1860. Measures 7 inches. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Du Halde*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Asia] DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste, S. J. (1674 - 1743). Description geographique, historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'Empire de la Chine et de la TarSee Sold Price
Sold2021D'après / After Jean-Baptiste MALLET (1759-1835)D'après Jean-Baptiste MALLET (1759-1835) Histoire de l'Amour : "L'Espérance le berce", "La folie l'égare", "La volupté l'endort" et "L'amitié reste" Suite de quatre planches lSee Sold Price
Sold2022A French Aubusson tapestry depicting 'La main chaude' after Jean-Baptiste Huet, 18th C.Full title: A French Aubusson tapestry depicting 'La main chaude' after Jean-Baptiste Huet, 18th C. Description: H 284 x L 418 cm Signed 'I. Fourie M.R.D' et 'Coulloudon' et 'M.R.D.'. About this sale:See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lamarck, Jean-Baptiste Monnet de Tableau encyclopéBotanik Lamarck, Jean-Baptiste Monnet de Tableau encyclopédique et méthodique des trois règnes de la nature. Botanique. 8 Tafelbände. Mit 800 Kupfertafeln (v. insg. 1000) von BenarSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2020Theo Tobiasse 1961 Acrylic on CanvasTheo Tobiasse 1961 Acrylic on Canvas Modernist Abstract "La Poule Et Les Maisons Verte", Approx. 35" x 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS ANNÉES 1910 PEIGNE ÉTRAVAIL FRANÇAIS ANNÉES 1910 PEIGNE ÉCAILLE ET DIAMANTS Le peigne est contenu dans un étui en écaille blonde. La prise et les ornements sont à décor de rinceaux pav&See Sold Price
2021Edouard Jean Baptiste Detaille (1848-1912) FrenchEdouard Jean Baptiste Detaille (1848-1912) French artist, oil on board painting. Signed lower right. Jean-Baptiste-Detaille was a master of French military painters. Detaille was born in Picardy intoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Dries 'Honfleurs et les Quais' O/Cjean Fries, France (1905-1973) Sailboats at the docks in Honfleurs, France. Signed lower right, title and date on verso. Measures 25.25"H x 29"W framed; 18.5"H x 21.75"W unframed. Condition report: goSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurcat(1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 FranceJean Lurcat (1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 France wool with woven artist’s signature 63 1/4 x 69 1/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot Ruisseau etManner of Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot Ruisseau et Saulaie (River and Willow Grove) Bears added inscription Corot (ll) Oil on canvas 16 x 21 1/4 inches (40.7 x 54 cm) Provenance: Newhouse Galleries, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022XIXÈME SIÈCLEXIXÈME SIÈCLE PETITE BROCHE CHAMEAU Le corps est formé d'une soufflure de perle, les pattes et la tête sont en argent serti de diamants (TA) et rose. Épingle en or rose 14K. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot Ruisseau et Saulaie (River and Willow Grove)Manner of Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot Ruisseau et Saulaie (River and Willow Grove) Bears added inscription Corot (ll) Oil on canvas 16 x 21 1/4 inches (40.7 x 54 cm) Provenance: Newhouse Galleries, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNÉES 1960ANNÉES 1960 MAGNIFIQUE BROCHE TORTUE TURQUOISE Au centre un grand cabochon ovale de turquoise. Les pattes et la tête sont serties de diamants calibrés de différentes formes et de rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'LaJean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'La Mer' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, French Impressionist seascape in a classic red/gold-color frame with a gold-color fillet, linen lSee Sold Price
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770), Décollation de saint Jean-Baptiste, pierre noire, lavis brunCHF 20,000
Jun 04DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLouis XVI Gilt-Bronze Mounted Mahogany Bonheur du Jour 18th Century$1,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
BonhamsEpée khanda en acier à décor damasquiné en argent, selon la technique koftga...€100(3 bids)
3 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Oscar Miestchaninoff, 1915€40,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre$425(2 bids)
BonhamsEpée ottomane yataghan en acier et argent, Turquie et France pour la poignée, XVIII-XI...€70(2 bids)
2 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
Jun 06BonhamsPIERRE ET GILLES (Nés en 1950; 1953) Le garçon dans la prairie, Frédéric 1998€12,000
Jun 05PiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000