Sold2023James Montgomery Flagg(American, 1877-1960) Portrait of Cosmo Hamilton, signed and inscribed lower right "Cosmo Hamilton/Janes Montgomery Flagg", charcoal on buff paper, 16-1/2 x 13 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 23 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) "Union Square"Pastel. Circa 1930. signed 'Jane Peterson' (lower center). 15" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Original oil on canvas The Port attributed to Jane Peterson (American 1876-1965) oil on canvasJane Peterson (American 1876-1965) oil on canvas The Port 61x51 cm Hand signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Still Life of Pink RosesJane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Still Life of Pink Roses oil on canvas signed Jane Peterson (lower left) 30 1/4 x 40 inches. Property from the Collection of Jo Ann Cline Yates, Lookout Mountain, TSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965), , On the PierJane Peterson (American, 1876-1965)On the PierSigned 'JANE PETERSON' bottom right, watercolor and charcoal on paperSheet size: 15 x 18 3/8 in. (38.1 x 46.7cm)PROVENANCE:Private Collection, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) "School of Fish"Gouache. Signed 'Jane Peterson' (lower right). 15" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2016JANE PETERSON (American, 1876-1965)a misty harbor, oil on canvasboard, signed 'Jane Peterson' (lower left), verso with label annotated 'Art Club of St. Petersburg, Florida, Exhibited March 7, 1922', 10x14in., overall framed 15x18.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper "Pelicans", H 14.5" W 20"Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper "Pelicans", H 14.5" W 20" | Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 23" W 27" Provenance: Property of Prominent Collector, BirminghSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Peterson (American, 1876–1965), , Water LiliesJane Peterson (American, 1876–1965) Water Lilies Signed 'JANE PETERSON' verso, oil on board 14 x 17 in. (35.6 x 43.2cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965), PetuniasJane Peterson (American, 1876-1965), Petuniasoil on canvasboard, signed, presented in a later gilt frame. Board 12 x 16 in.; Frame dimensions 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. Jane Peterson was born in Elgin, IllinSee Sold Price
SoldJane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) The Moon, Constantinople, 1924Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) The Moon, Constantinople, 1924 gouache on gray paper signed Jane Peterson (lower left) 17 1/4 x 23 inches. This lot is located in ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR JANE PETERSON (American, 1876-1965)On the Beach Oil on board Old partial label verso with title, and signed (apparently) by artist versoSize:13.75 x 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Coastal Village through TreesJane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Coastal Village through Trees watercolor on paper signed Jane Peterson (lower right) 17 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Jean Sulkes, Chicago, ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Jane Peterson. American. Two Macaws in a Tropical Setting. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas.Jane Peterson. American. Two Macaws in a Tropical Setting. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JANE PETERSON (AMERICAN, 1876-1965).Harbor Scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 18" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Zinnias oil oJane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Zinnias oil on canvas laid to board signed Jane Peterson (lower right) 11 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018JANE PETERSON (American, 1876-1965) | STILL LIFEJane Peterson (1876 - 1965) Jane Peterson was active/lived in Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy. Jane Peterson is known for town-landscape, genre, and still-life painting. "StiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Irises.Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965) Irises. Watercolor on paper, signed LR Sheet: 26.75" x 29.5" Frame: 31.5" x 34.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jane Peterson American, 1876-1965 SeascapeJane Peterson American, 1876-1965 Seascape Signed JANE PETERSON (lr); inscribed Brooklyn Athletic Club / Jane Peterson / #19 on the reverse Watercolor on paper 10 x 14 1/4 inches Unframed C Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jane Peterson (American, 1876-1965)Medium: Watercolor on paper. Floral, White Roses. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 11.5 x 15.5 inches. Lot note and provenance: Private Collection, Connecticut. Acquired from the Alma O. LeBretch eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Donald Roy Purdy American Modern Portrait Oil PaintingSpectacular American Modern Portrait Oil Painting by popular listed American artist Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924 - 2017) | Oil on Board | Depicts a woman holding flowers set as an interiorscape orSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Peterson, Portrait of a LadyJane Peterson, portrait of a lady, oil on panel, signed and dated 1911, 9 3/8" x 7 1/2", framed 15" x 13". Provenance: Ipswich, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jane Peterson (American, 1876–1965) Original PaintingDESCRIPTION: Jane Peterson (American, 1876–1965) Original Painting on Paper depicting a floral theme. Signed "Jane Peterson" with date and dedication " To: Nance. 19-3-11" CIRCA: 19See Sold Price
Sold2016after: Jane Peterson, American (1876-1965) Oil Canvas,after: Jane Peterson, American (1876-1965) Oil Canvas, Gloucester Harbor. Signed P. Peterson lower right. Good condition. Measures 20" H, 24" W; frame measures 22" H, 26" W. Shipping: $225.00See Sold Price
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JANE PETERSON (American 1876-1965) A PAINTING, "Vase of Zinnias," 20TH CENTURY$1,500(1 bid)
Featured5 days LeftFlorida Estate Sales Inc.JAMES K. FROTHINGHAM (1786-1864) ORIGINAL PORTRAIT$55(3 bids)
5 days LeftEarly American History Auctionsc. 1800 American School Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Well Dress Handsome Lady$400
5 days LeftEarly American History Auctionsc. 1832 Three-Dimensional Wax Figure of General George Washington about 2.25 x 3$500
5 days LeftEarly American History AuctionsAbraham Lincoln Gettysburg Address on Muslin Cotton Fabric measuring 21.5 x 15.5$100
Jun 12Uniques and Antiques, Inc.WILLIAM EGGLESTON Photograph. Portrait Eudora Welty. American author. 2/3 1983. Signed and dated on$850(3 bids)