Sold2022Jan de Bisschop Classical Antiquity Etchings, 2Jan de Bisschop (Dutch, c. 1628 - 1671), "Farnese Hercules" and "Fleeing Daughter of Niobe," etching, monogrammed in plate, in the series Signorum Veterum Icones. Image: 9" H x 4.5" W; frame: 13.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAN DE BISSCHOP ENGRAVING – THE WRESTLERSJAN DE BISSCHOP ENGRAVING – THE WRESTLERS (Dutch, 1628-1671), engraved plate #20, laid on paper, bearing Bisschop’s monogram (J.E.F.) in plate, left margin trimmed, minimal stains at lower left, iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor of village by Jan de Bisschop, 17thcWatercolor of village by Jan de Bisschop.////////////////////Jan de Bisschop, also known as Johannes Episcopius (1628–1671), was a lawyer, who became a Dutch Golden Age painter and engraver,17th cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Jan de Baen (Haarlem 1633-1702) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, drawing...Circle of Jan de Baen (Haarlem 1633-1702) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, drawing his sword oil on canvas 56 x 47.8cm (22 1/16 x 18 13/16in).See Sold Price
Sold2022WJJ Nuijen, WinterWijnand Jan Joseph Nuijen (1830). 1813 - 1839. Dutch ice scene with figures and shipbuilding. Oil paint on panel. Older restoration. Dimensions: H 23 x W 29.5 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold202118K Gold Vacheron & Constantin watch.18K Gold Vacheron & Constantin watch. Gentleman's wrist watch with 18K gold case and Grain de Riz band, marked 750, case is 35mm, 79 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLIER EN OR, ÉMERAUDES ET DIAMANTSréalisé en mailles grains de riz et une rangée de diamants, au centre stylisé d'une fleur sertie d'une émeraude octogonale pesant environ 7,00 ctSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Lebenstein, Axial Figure, 1960Jan Lebenstein Axial Figure, 1960 watercolor, ink, paper 58 × 43 cm signed lower right: “LEBENSTEIN 60” NOTE: to this lot we apply DROIT DE SUITE fee Exhibited: • Jan Lebenstein. PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUZANNE BELPERRONSUZANNE BELPERRON CLIP GRAPPE DE RAISINIl est en agate beige stylisant une grappe de raisin à cinq grains, ornés chacun d'un diamant (TA) en sertisssure et retenue par une barrette sertie deSee Sold Price
Sold2020van den Brouck, Jan Instructie der Zee-Vaert door deRotterdam: Abraham Migoen, 1610. Small 4to, second edition, many woodcut illustrations (no volvelles are called for in the second edition), 17th century vellum, early ownership inscription (dated 1676See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Ferdinand Monchablon French, 1855-1904 HeadingJean Ferdinand Monchablon French, 1855-1904 Heading Home, 1888 Signed and dated Jan-Monchablon/1888 and inscribed DE. XXXVIII. (ll) Oil on canvas 15 x 21 7/8 inches (38.1 x 55.5 cm) Provenance: WilliaSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Allen Walker Amsterdam Pocket Watch Circa 1760Beautifully engraved gold case, covered with stingray on exterior case, attached to an 18KG chatelaine marked Jan van Aken, Amsterdam 1781. A very rare pocket watch, 53 mm. in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Very Rare Dutch Folding Chair Circa 1630Only 5 examples are known from this period. This chair is shown on a painting of Jan Steen. Similar chair was for sale at exhibition The Pan for 40,000 euro.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987 Signed and dated Gil des Montes 87 on the reverse Oil on metal sheet 30 3/4 x 31 inches (78.1 x 78.73 cm) Provenance: Jan Baum GallSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO GIL DE MONTES (B. 1950): "STRUGGLE"1990; oil on canvas; signed lower right; dated and titled to label verso; Provenance: Jan Baum Gallery label verso; 72 x 72 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Grp: 2 Joseph Bruggemann Oil on Canvas of DesterrAttributed to Joseph Bruggemann (1825-1894). Two landscapes in oil on canvas laid on paper board, ca. 1860s. One painting depicts Hospital de Caridade, Desterro (Florianopolis) Brazil; the second depiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN GOSSAERT (AUCH MABUSE) (WOHL WERKSTATT/SCHULE) JUNGFRAU MIT KIND, IM BILDHINTERGRUND VOR WEITERPROBABLY ITALIAN WORKSHOP OR SCHOOL OF JAN GOSSAERT (MABUSE) Around 1478 Duurstede (Utrecht)? - 1 October 1532 Antwerp VIRGIN WITH CHILD, IN THE BACKGROUND 'FLIGHT TO EGYPT' IN FRONT OF A WIDE IDEAL LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1797)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Jules Colheux de Longpré Fitzgerald (1823-1882) at 9 years old", 1832, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "TurquiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two houndsAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two houndsoil on canvasinscribed lower left R. de Leon. 1859. and Dap. J. Melin.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two houndsAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two houndsoil on canvasinscribed lower left D ap. J. Melin. and R. de Leon 1860.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Aftr Joseph Urbain Melin, Portrait of two pointersAfter Joseph Urbain Melin (French, 1814-1886)Portrait of two pointersoil on canvasinscribed lower left R. de Leon. 1859. and Dap. J. Melin.37 x 54 1/2in (94 x 138.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Sadeler family, Jan and Rafael. 14 engravings. To include: "Jupiter" and "Luna" after Maerten deSadeler family, Jan and Rafael. 14 engravings. To include: "Jupiter" and "Luna" after Maerten de Vos, "Death Seizing a Lady at Feast", "Holy Family with St. John", "Gabriel and His Offsprings", "ShephSee Sold Price
Jun 06Subastas de Barcelona S.L. (Subarna Casa de Subastas)JOHANN HENDRICK DE POOTER- 17TH CENTURY DUTCH SCHOOL. "REST ON THE FLIGHT TO EGYPT".€9,000
BonhamsEGYPT - ANTIQUITIES [Description de l'Égypte, ou recueil des observations et des recherches...£400
Jun 08Early American History AuctionsJune 8, 1776 at Boston, Manuscript Document Signed by Artemas Ward as Commander-in-Chief$1,500
Jun 15THOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.LIVING ESTATE OF JOSEPH RODANO: CHINESE SANG DE BOEUF GLAZED CENSOR, QING 18C WITH PIERCED CARVED$50
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[ENGLISH & CONTINENTAL MANUSCRIPTS]. LAFAYETTE, Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier,$150(1 bid)