Sold2022James Brade Sword (1839 - 1915) AmericanJames Brade Sword (1839 - 1915) " New England Views " Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 7" x 10.5" , w/frame 13" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023James Brade Sword (1839 - 1915) WatercolorA dramatic seascape, signed and dated for 1885 at the lower right. Dimensions:Sight is 3 3/4" x 5 3/4", the frame 10" x 11 1/2". Provenance:Appears to be in excellent condition, not examined out of thSee Sold Price
Sold2018JAMES BRADE SWORD (AMERICAN, - 1839-1915) - ROCKYJAMES BRADE SWORD (AMERICAN, - 1839-1915) - ROCKY SEASCAPE - Oil on panel - Framed - 20 x 28 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES BRADE SWORD (Pennsylvania, 1839-1915), Figures by a mountain stream., Oil on canvas, 20" xJAMES BRADE SWORDPennsylvania, 1839-1915Figures by a mountain stream. Signed lower left "J.B. Sword".Oil on canvas, 20" x 36". Framed 27" x 43".See Sold Price
Sold2016J.B. Sword Oil on Canvas Lake Scene Painting.19th Century Oil on Canvas Seascape Painting. Depicting a moon-lit night, cottage, view of lake with sail boats. Signed lower right "J.B. Sword". (James Brade Sword, American, 1839-1915). Born in PhilSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.B. Sword Oil on Canvas Seascape Painting.19th Century Oil on Canvas Seascape Painting. Depicting a rocky landscape with ocean view and sail boats in background. Signed lower right "J.B. Sword 81". (James Brade Sword, American, 1839-1915). BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES COUPER WRIGHT (1906 - 1969): COASTAL VILLAGE1951; watercolor on paper; signed and dated lower right; 21 x 27 3/4 inches sight; 34 x 40 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Theodore Wores (1859-1939)Untitled (Pathway), c. 1915, Watercolor on Paper, 95" x 12.75", Signed Lower Right, Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024James Ralph Wilcox (American/Florida, 1866-1915)James Ralph Wilcox (American/Florida, 1866-1915), "River Landscape", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 10 in. x 20 7/8 in., framed, overall 22 in. x 31 in. x 1 1/4 in. Condition: Overall fair cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edmund Darch Lewis (1835-1910)Coastal Lighthouse, c. 1880, Watercolor and Gouache on Paper, 17" x 28", SLR, Framed. Newman Galleries label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Kehoe (1890-1959) Alaskan VillageFramed watercolor on paper by Joseph W. Kehoe (Alaska / Oregon, 1890-1959). The Alaska landscape painting depicts buildings on a river beneath Denali / Mount McKinley. Signed by the artist lower left;See Sold Price
Sold2015Mildred C. Jones (1899-1992) Mexican VillageFramed watercolor on paper by Mildred C. Jones, (Massachusetts, 1899-1992). The genre scene painting depicts figures walking the streets of a Mexican village. Signed lower right. Measures 20" x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Olive Malstrom Carl (1903-1988) Coastal TownFramed watercolor on paper by Pacific Northwest artist Olive Malstrom Carl (Washington, 1903-1988). The painting depicts buildings in a wintry coastal town. Artist signed lower right. Measures 11-5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Bigelow Craig (1849-1924) In the BarnyardFramed watercolor on paper (applied to board) by Thomas Bigelow Craig (Pennsylvania, 1849-1924). Signed lower left. The painting depicts cattle and chickens in a barnyard setting. Taped label attachedSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Pattison (IL,MO,MA,1844-1915) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: James William Pattison (Illinois, Missouri, Massachusetts, 1844 - 1915) NAME: Landscape - Dunes of Gloucester YEAR: 1892 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Pattison (IL,MO,MA,1844-1915) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: James William Pattison (Illinois, Missouri, Massachusetts, 1844 - 1915) NAME: Landscape - Dunes of Gloucester YEAR: 1892 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under gSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Jackson Curnock Watercolor, Two Girls Gathering Water at the SpringJames Jackson Curnock (British, 1839-1891) Two Girls Gathering Water at the Spring, 1877, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 18 x 23 in. image size, 26 xSee Sold Price
Sold20222 American W/C Coastal Landscapes, J. Ralph Wilcox & T. Heaton CooperTwo (2) American School watercolor coastal landscape paintings. 1st item: James Ralph Wilcox (New York/Florida, 1866-1915) watercolor and gouache on paper painting depicting a sandy Florida shorelineSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Shawe (1915 - 1995)"Road to Delphi"; n.d.; Watercolor on Paper; 8.25" x 12.25"; Signed on Verso; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2019GEORGE ESSIG (1838-1926, Philadelphia) Seascape 1915Watercolor on paper 18 1/2 x 14 in. (sight), 25 x 21 in. (framed). George Emerick Essig was born in Philadelphia and reputedly studied with the marine painters James Hamilton (1819-1878) and Edward MoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor Lakeside Village Painting ArtworkWatercolor City Painting Artwork. Appears to be watercolor painting on paper, depicts a coastal city with green hilled landscape and a cloudy blue toned sky. Framed in a gold metallic toned metal framSee Sold Price
Sold2024Coastal Beach Painting, Eyre 1960sMid-Century coastal beach painting, signed by the artist, Eyre (lower right). Depicts bathers along a coastal beach front. Watercolor on paper. Framed under plexiglass. Dimensions: framed: 16 1/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2020James H. Moser Sunset River Landscape Painting c.1890sJames Henry Moser (Canadian/American,1854-1913). Framed original landscape watercolor, signed by the artist, J.H.Moser (lower right). Watercolor on paper. Framed under glass. Dimensions: framed: 20 1/See Sold Price
5 days LeftWinter Associates Three pieces of artwork, all framed behind glass, including: watercolor on paper, c. 1915, of a$75
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antique$10