Sold2023JACOB GLUSHAKOW SIDEWALK MARKET PAINTINGJacob Glushakow (1914-2000) An oil on board painting titled "Sidewalk Market - E. Lombard Street" in Baltimore Maryland. Signed lower right. It measures 16" x 12" (Framed 20" x 16-1/2")See Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Miller. "Hollin's Market," oil(American, 1937-2007). Oil on canvas, signed "Melvin Miller 1973" ur, titled "Hollin's Market" on verso, 9 x 12 in., framed. From the Estate of Jack Luskin, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2015Attrib. Jacob Glushakow- Oil on BoardStreet scene with vender, unsigned. 9 H X 12.5" W (15" X 19"). (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)"See Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish MarketAaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish Market oil on masonite signed Aaron Bohrod (lower center) 16 x 12 inches. Provenance: Associated American Artists, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilson Bigaud oilWilson Bigaud (Haitian 1931-2010) Outdoor Market- oil on masonite, 1959, signed Wilson Bigaud 6/9/59 lower right, framed. 20 x 23 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021U Khin Maung (1910-1983, Burmese) - Market, Oil onU Khin Maung (1910-1983, Burmese) - Market, Oil on Masonite, 1968. Signed. 58x91cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Frits Ohl (1904-1976, Indonesian)Indonesian Market Oil on Masonite Signed lower right: L. Frits Ohl; titled on a label affixed verso 23.5" H x 19.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Markey Robinson, (Irish, 1918-1999), The Fish MarketMarkey Robinson (Irish, 1918-1999) The Fish Market oil on masonite panel signed (lower right), titled on verso 5 x 7 7/8 inches. Estimate $600-800See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, Figures in a market, oilContinental School20th centuryFigures in a marketoil on masonite27 1/2 x 39in (70 x 99cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Haitian Field Workers, 20th C, Signed Oil/MasoniteIntricate and colorful painting of workers harvesting & transporting fruit in baskets for sale at market, oil on masonite, signed lower right: Toussaint Cava (?) Overall Size: 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.SightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chester Ellis Berg Painting "Southwestern Market"Chester Ellis Berg (American, 1895-1973) CA artist, painting "Southwestern Market", oil on masonite, signed "Berg", 20" x 40", framed 28-1/2" x 48-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacob Glushakow. "Pressing Machine," oil on canvas(American, 1914-2000). Signed "Glushakow" lr, titled on stretcher on verso, 18 x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacob Glushakow. "Sewing Machine," oil(American, 1914-2000). Oil on board, signed "Jacob Glushakow" and titled on verso, sight size: 6 x 9 in., framed size: 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 x 1 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacob Glushakow. "Blue Van," oil(American, 1914-2000). Oil on board, signed lr, sight size: 12 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., framed. From the Philip and Lois Macht Estates, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jacob Glushakow (American, 1914-2000)- OilStreet scene, signed and dated 50 lower right, on canvas. 16.5 H X 25.5" W (22.5" X 32"). Restored. (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)"See Sold Price
Sold2018Marko Stupar (1936 - * French)"Marche Mouffetard (Market Mouffetard)" Oil on masonite Signed lower right: Stupar, titled by repute 13" H x 9.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara, CA. Notes: Framed size: 23" H x 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Haiti) Market SceneAlberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, b. 1920) Market Scene Oil on masonite, 12 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 14 3/8 x 18 5/8 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath Collection Lot Essay: The cousSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Herbeck, Italian Flower MarketHugo Herbeck, Italian flower market scene, oil on masonite sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 22 x 26 in. We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shipping@See Sold Price
Sold2017Jacob Glushakow, Dress Shop, Baltimore, Oil on BoardJacob Glushakow, dress shop, Baltimore, oil on board, signed, 11 1/4" x 14", framed 14" x 16 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Outdoor Market, 1962Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Outdoor Market, dated 1962 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 27 3/4 x 33 3/4 inches Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts CouncilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Basket from Market, 1959Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Untitled (Basket from the Market). dated 1959 Oil on masonite, 48 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 51 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches Scratches at bottom, craquelure as expected wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Landis. Jacob's Ladder.Joan Landis. Jacob's Ladder. Signed. Oil on masonite. Excellent condition. 26" w x 20" h with frame. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2020Micius Stephane (Haitian/Haiti) Outdoor Market, 1962Micius Stephane (Haitian/Bainet, 1912-1996) Outdoor Market , ca. 1962 Oil on masonite, 20 x 36 inches Unframed Lot Essay: A shoemaker turned artist, Stephane was always interested in re-imagining howSee Sold Price
Sold2021Petion Savain (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1906-1975)Petion Savain (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1906-1975) Market Scene, oil painting on masonite, signed. Unframed. Size: 16'' x 12'', 41 x 30 cm (board). Provenance: The Yvonne and Glenn Stokes Collection.See Sold Price
12 hrs LeftAlice Callahan Auction HouseITZCHAK TARKAY "THE FLOWER MARKET" OIL PRINT ON CANVAS SIGNED LOWER RIGHT$10
4 days LeftEchoes Antiques & Auction Gallery, Inc.BIBI ZOGBE , OIL ON MASONITE WILD FLOWERS$400(5 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sSTILL LIFE OF FLOWERS 20th Century Oil on masonite, 11.5" x 9". Framed 15.5" x 12.75".$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sDONALD ROY PURDY (Connecticut, 1924-2016), Beach scene., Oil on masonite, 18" x 32". Framed 24.5" x$500(1 bid)
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesEdward Henry Potthast, New York, Ohio (1857-1927), Beach Scene, oil on masonite$3,000
6 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Interior scene with an artist., Oil on masonite, 8" x 10". Framed$150
6 days LeftEldred'sBEN NEILL (Massachusetts, 1914-2001), "Passing on a Stormy Sea"., Oil on masonite, 18" x 24". Framed$250
6 days LeftEldred'sRAYMOND A. EWING (Massachusetts/Maine, 1891-1976), "Burnt Cove Deer Isle, Me.", Oil on masonite, 24"$275(2 bids)